Sign in Register

Alanyaspor 2-3 Samsunspor – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 31

Kick-off

Mon 27 Apr 2026

15:00

Venue

Alanya Oba Stadium

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Alanyaspor at 49% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Süper Lig clash, Regular Season - 31 as Alanyaspor welcome Samsunspor to Alanya Oba Stadium. Kick-off is set for Monday 27 April 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Süper Lig games this season, Alanyaspor have gone 2W 5D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.10 PPG return. Last five: D W D D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

At home at Alanya Oba Stadium, Alanyaspor have gone 3W 3D 4L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Samsunspor — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Süper Lig fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Samsunspor's form when playing away from home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Alanyaspor 1.10 PPG, Samsunspor 1.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Alanyaspor register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Samsunspor in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Alanyaspor, 0 for Samsunspor and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Dec 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Alanyaspor in-play and half-time data (66 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 63% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games).

Samsunspor in-play and half-time data (66 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Alanyaspor 58% versus Samsunspor 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Alanyaspor 44% | Samsunspor 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Alanyaspor 1.73 xG and Samsunspor 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Alanyaspor attack 1.015 / defence 0.958 | Samsunspor attack 1.063 / defence 1.162. League average goals — home 1.463 / away 1.116. Data: 66 Alanyaspor games / 66 Samsunspor games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Alanyaspor 49% | Draw 29% | Samsunspor 23%. Fair-value odds: Alanyaspor 2.04 | Draw 3.45 | Samsunspor 4.35. Alanyaspor hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.86. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.86 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Alanyaspor as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Alanyaspor offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.86 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 55% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates corroborate: Alanyaspor 60% | Samsunspor 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Alanyaspor — H2H win rate 40% vs Poisson 49%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 80% and Poisson BTTS 58% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Alanyaspor 6/10, Samsunspor 7/10) and Poisson model (58%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Alanya Oba Stadium • Kick-off: Monday 27 Apr 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Alanyaspor 49% | Draw 29% | Samsunspor 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 58% | xG Alanyaspor 1.73 / Samsunspor 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: Alanyaspor attack 1.015 / def 0.958 | Samsunspor attack 1.063 / def 1.162 | league avg home 1.463 / away 1.116 • Poisson stance: Alanyaspor (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.73

Alanyaspor xG

Expected Goals

1.14

Samsunspor xG

49%
29%
23%
Alanyaspor Draw Samsunspor

58%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor kick off?

Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor kicked off at 15:00 on Monday 27 April 2026 at Alanya Oba Stadium.

What was the final score in Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor?

Alanyaspor 2 - 3 Samsunspor.

Where is Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor being played?

The match is being played at Alanya Oba Stadium.

What competition is Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor part of?

Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor?

Our statistical model gives Alanyaspor a 49% chance of winning, Samsunspor a 23% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Alanyaspor the favourite.

Will both teams score in Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Alanyaspor and Samsunspor will score (BTTS).

Will Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Alanyaspor and Samsunspor?

Record (5 meetings): Alanyaspor 2W | Draws 3 | Samsunspor 0W.

What form are Alanyaspor and Samsunspor in?

Alanyaspor (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-D-D-L. Samsunspor (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-D-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Alanyaspor's attack at 1.01x the league average against Samsunspor's defence at 1.16x — combine the two and it projects 1.73 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Samsunspor's attack versus Alanyaspor's defence, projects 1.14 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Alanyaspor Win

49%

Alanyaspor

2.05

29%

Draw

3.48

23%

Samsunspor

4.42

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.9%

Home win

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.73

Alanyaspor xG

Total xG

2.86

1.14

Samsunspor xG

49%
29%
23%
AlanyasporDrawSamsunspor

2.05

49%

Home win

3.48

29%

Draw

4.42

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.72

42%

BTTS No

2.40

Clean Sheet

32%

Alanyaspor

3.11

18%

Samsunspor

5.61

Win to Nil

16%

Alanyaspor

6.40

4%

Samsunspor

24.82

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.7 6.5 3.7 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 9.9 11.2 6.4 2.4 0.7 0.2
2 8.5 9.7 5.5 2.1 0.6 0.1
3 4.9 5.6 3.2 1.2 0.3 0.1
4 2.1 2.4 1.4 0.5 0.1
5 0.7 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.725
λ Away (xG) 1.136
Total xG 2.861
League avg home goals 1.463
League avg away goals 1.116
Alanyaspor attack strength 1.015
Alanyaspor defence strength 0.958
Samsunspor attack strength 1.063
Samsunspor defence strength 1.162
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 66 / 66

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.

How many goals are Alanyaspor and Samsunspor expected to score?

The model projects 1.73 expected goals for Alanyaspor and 1.14 for Samsunspor, a combined total of 2.86.

How confident is the prediction model for Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Alanyaspor come into this having played 66 games, going 18W 24D 24L for 1.18 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-D-D-L.

On the other side, Samsunspor sit at 1.61 PPG from 66 outings (29W 19D 18L), a run that reads W-D-L-W-W across their last five.

Samsunspor carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.43 PPG clear of Alanyaspor — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Alanyaspor's home form reads 13W 10D 10L across 33 games on their own ground, a 1.48 PPG return.

Away from home, Samsunspor have taken 1.48 points per game from 33 outings (13W 10D 10L).

Goals in Recent Form

Alanyaspor are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; Samsunspor are on 1.38 scored and 1.21 conceded.

Last 66 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Alanyaspor

Alanyaspor

Current Season
D W D D L
Samsunspor

Samsunspor

Current Season
W D L W W
66 Played 66
18/24/24 W / D / L 29/19/18
1.18 Points Per Game 1.61
1.18 Avg Goals Scored 1.38
1.29 Avg Goals Conceded 1.21
2.47 Avg Goals / Game 2.59
18 Clean Sheets 22
38 BTTS 34
29 Over 2.5 Games 34
Alanyaspor

Alanyaspor

L
A Kasımpaşa
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
D
H Trabzonspor
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Gaziantep FK
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
H Kocaelispor
5–0 HT 2–0
18 Mar
D
A Göztepe
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Mar
D
H Gençlerbirliği S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
L
A Galatasaray
1–3 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
H Başakşehir
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
H Konyaspor
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
D
A Beşiktaş
2–2 HT 2–1
08 Feb
L
H Eyüpspor
1–3 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A Rizespor
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Fenerbahçe
2–3 HT 2–1
18 Jan
W
H Fatih Karagümrük
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
D
A Kayserispor
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H Antalyaspor
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
D
A Samsunspor
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
L
H Kasımpaşa
1–2 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
A Trabzonspor
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
H Gaziantep FK
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
A Kocaelispor
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Göztepe
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Gençlerbirliği S.K.
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Galatasaray
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Sep
D
A Başakşehir
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
A Fenerbahçe
2–2 HT 1–0
17 Sep
W
A Konyaspor
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Beşiktaş
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Eyüpspor
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Aug
D
H Rizespor
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Sivasspor
2–0 HT 1–0
31 May
W
A Konyaspor
2–1 HT 2–0
25 May
D
H Beşiktaş
1–1 HT 1–0
18 May
W
A Gaziantep FK
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
D
H Kayserispor
1–1 HT 1–0
03 May
L
A Trabzonspor
3–4 HT 2–4
27 Apr
W
H Samsunspor
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
L
H Bodrum FK
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Antalyaspor
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Mar
L
A Kasımpaşa
1–2 HT 1–2
15 Mar
L
H Galatasaray
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Mar
L
A Rizespor
1–3 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H Adana Demirspor
3–2 HT 0–2
23 Feb
L
A Hatayspor
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
H Fenerbahçe
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Feb
W
A Göztepe
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Feb
W
H Başakşehir
5–4 HT 2–2
25 Jan
L
A Eyüpspor
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Jan
D
A Sivasspor
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Jan
W
H Konyaspor
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Jan
D
A Beşiktaş
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
W
H Gaziantep FK
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Kayserispor
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H Trabzonspor
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
D
A Samsunspor
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
A Bodrum FK
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Antalyaspor
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Oct
L
H Kasımpaşa
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Oct
L
A Galatasaray
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
W
H Rizespor
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Adana Demirspor
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Sep
D
H Hatayspor
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
L
A Fenerbahçe
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Göztepe
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Başakşehir
2–4 HT 2–1
18 Aug
D
H Eyüpspor
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Aug
Samsunspor

Samsunspor

W
H Beşiktaş
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
A Eyüpspor
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Apr
L
A Rizespor
1–4 HT 0–3
09 Apr
D
H Konyaspor
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
H Kayserispor
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
A Fenerbahçe
2–3 HT 2–1
08 Mar
D
H Gaziantep FK
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A Fatih Karagümrük
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Antalyaspor
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Feb
L
H Trabzonspor
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
A Kasımpaşa
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
H Kocaelispor
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Jan
L
A Göztepe
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Başakşehir
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Galatasaray
2–3 HT 0–2
05 Dec
D
H Alanyaspor
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
D
A Beşiktaş
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Eyüpspor
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Konyaspor
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
D
H Rizespor
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Oct
W
A Kayserispor
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H Fenerbahçe
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
A Gaziantep FK
2–2 HT 2–1
27 Sep
W
H Fatih Karagümrük
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H Kasımpaşa
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Sep
L
H Antalyaspor
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Trabzonspor
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
A Kocaelispor
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Gençlerbirliği S.K.
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
H Kayserispor
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Jun
D
A Trabzonspor
2–2 HT 1–0
25 May
W
H Sivasspor
1–0 HT 1–0
18 May
W
H Eyüpspor
3–0 HT 1–0
04 May
W
A Bodrum FK
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Apr
L
A Alanyaspor
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
H Galatasaray
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Antalyaspor
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H Kasımpaşa
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Fenerbahçe
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
H Adana Demirspor
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Mar
D
A Göztepe
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Mar
L
H Rizespor
2–3 HT 2–0
22 Feb
W
A Konyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Feb
W
H Hatayspor
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Feb
L
A Başakşehir
0–4 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
H Gaziantep FK
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
D
A Beşiktaş
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Kayserispor
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Jan
W
H Trabzonspor
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Sivasspor
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Eyüpspor
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H Bodrum FK
4–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
H Alanyaspor
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Nov
L
A Galatasaray
2–3 HT 0–1
10 Nov
W
H Antalyaspor
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Nov
W
A Kasımpaşa
4–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Fenerbahçe
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Oct
W
A Adana Demirspor
3–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
W
H Göztepe
4–3 HT 1–2
28 Sep
W
A Rizespor
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
H Başakşehir
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
L
H Konyaspor
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Hatayspor
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
A Gaziantep FK
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Aug
L
H Beşiktaş
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Alanyaspor and Samsunspor in coming into this match?

Alanyaspor have gone 18W 24D 24L in their last 66 games (1.18 PPG), while Samsunspor have gone 29W 19D 18L in their last 66 (1.61 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Alanyaspor at home or Samsunspor away?

Alanyaspor's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Alanyaspor at home: 1.48 PPG; Samsunspor away: 1.48 PPG.

Have Alanyaspor or Samsunspor been keeping clean sheets recently?

Alanyaspor have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Samsunspor in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 27 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Alanyaspor's record when hosting Samsunspor specifically: 2W 0D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Alanyaspor

2

Alanyaspor

3

Draws

Samsunspor

1

Samsunspor

Recent Meetings

Alanyaspor
2–3
27 Apr 26
Samsunspor
Samsunspor
1–1
01 Dec 25
Alanyaspor
Alanyaspor
1–0
21 Apr 25
Samsunspor
Samsunspor
1–1
24 Nov 24
Alanyaspor
Samsunspor
1–1
18 May 24
Alanyaspor
Alanyaspor
3–1
25 Dec 23
Samsunspor

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Alanyaspor and Samsunspor?

From 6 meetings on record, Alanyaspor have won 2, Samsunspor have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Alanyaspor and Samsunspor last play each other?

They last met on 27 April 2026, when Alanyaspor 2-3 Samsunspor.

Who has won more matches between Alanyaspor and Samsunspor?

Alanyaspor have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Alanyaspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Samsunspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Alanyaspor 52%, Samsunspor 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Alanyaspor) and 54% (Samsunspor).

On the defensive side: Alanyaspor keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Samsunspor in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Alanyaspor home games / Samsunspor away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Alanyaspor Alanyaspor Current Season
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/66
(71.2%)
23/33
(69.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/66
(25.8%)
8/33
(24.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/19
(63.2%)
5/10
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/19
(36.8%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 24/66
(36.4%)
15/33
(45.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 12/66
(18.2%)
7/33
(21.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/66
(10.6%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/66
(57.6%)
17/33
(51.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/66
(43.9%)
14/33
(42.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/66
(19.7%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Clean Sheet 18/66
(27.3%)
13/33
(39.4%)
Failed to Score 17/66
(25.8%)
8/33
(24.2%)
Samsunspor Samsunspor Current Season
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/66
(71.2%)
24/33
(72.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/66
(21.2%)
7/33
(21.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/19
(57.9%)
5/9
(55.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/19
(36.8%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 24/66
(36.4%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/66
(10.6%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/66
(12.1%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/66
(51.5%)
18/33
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/66
(51.5%)
18/33
(54.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/66
(30.3%)
13/33
(39.4%)
Clean Sheet 22/66
(33.3%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 18/66
(27.3%)
8/33
(24.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Alanyaspor play Samsunspor?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Alanyaspor's recent matches and 54% of Samsunspor's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Alanyaspor vs Samsunspor usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Alanyaspor's recent games and 54% of Samsunspor's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Alanyaspor and Samsunspor tend to score early?

Alanyaspor have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Samsunspor in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Samsunspor defy the odds to beat Alanyaspor 2-3.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Samsunspor beat Alanyaspor 2-3 at Alanya Oba Stadium, Regular Season - 31, in the Süper Lig. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Alanyaspor 1.73 xG and Samsunspor 1.14 xG, a combined 2.86. The scoreboard read 2-3 for 5 actual goals. Samsunspor outscored their 1.14 projection by 1.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Alanyaspor attack 1.01 / defence 0.96 against Samsunspor attack 1.06 / defence 1.16, drawn from 66/66 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Alanyaspor 49% | Draw 29% | Samsunspor 23%, with Alanyaspor to win its most likely call at 49%. Instead the game produced a Samsunspor win, an outcome the model had rated at just 23% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 55%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. Over 3.5 was 32% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 58% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Alanyaspor 44%, Samsunspor 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Alanyaspor's trading profile (66 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Samsunspor's trading profile (66 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Samsunspor arrived the stronger side — 1.61 PPG against 1.18. That form edge translated into the three points. Alanyaspor (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.03 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Samsunspor (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.33 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 55% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 58% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 48% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.