Sign in Register

Rizespor vs Çorum FK – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Sun 14 Mar 2027

12:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Çorum FK at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Rizespor vs Çorum FK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

plays host to Rizespor versus Çorum FK in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off: Sunday 14 March 2027 at 12:00 UTC.

Current Form

Rizespor's overall Süper Lig record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: D L L L D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Rizespor, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Rizespor's form when playing at home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 games at this term (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Rizespor are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.

Çorum FK (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 Süper Lig outings this term — 1.60 points per game. Last five: L W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Çorum FK, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Süper Lig this season, Çorum FK have posted 3W 1D 2L from 6 away outings — 1.67 PPG. They are averaging 2.50 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 67% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Çorum FK arrive in superior form — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.60 vs 1.10) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Rizespor 0W, Çorum FK 1W, 0D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Oct 2026, ended 1–2 with Çorum FK winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Rizespor goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (10 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

Çorum FK goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (10 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rizespor 40% versus Çorum FK 60%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Rizespor 50% | Çorum FK 80%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rizespor 1.65 xG and Çorum FK 2.41 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rizespor attack 0.896 / defence 1.461 | Çorum FK attack 1.335 / defence 1.200. League average goals — home 1.536 / away 1.237. Çorum FK have an above-average attack strength of 1.335 — the away xG of 2.41 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 44 Rizespor games / 10 Çorum FK games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rizespor 26% | Draw 19% | Çorum FK 55%. Fair-value odds: Rizespor 3.85 | Draw 5.26 | Çorum FK 1.82. The model has a clear lean to Çorum FK (55%) — a 29pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 77% | BTTS probability 74% | Total xG 4.06. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 77% — a total xG of 4.06 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 74% reflects that both xG figures (1.65 / 2.41) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Çorum FK as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 4.06 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 77% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 74% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Rizespor 50% | Çorum FK 67% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.06) both back Over 2.5 goals (77% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 74% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Çorum FK lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 1.10 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Goals Form averages (~3.0 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.06) both support Over 2.5 goals at 77%.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Çorum FK — Çorum FK at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Çorum FK at 55% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 77% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 74% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rizespor vs Çorum FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Mar 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rizespor 26% | Draw 19% | Çorum FK 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 77% | BTTS 74% | xG Rizespor 1.65 / Çorum FK 2.41 • Poisson strength factors: Rizespor attack 0.896 / def 1.461 | Çorum FK attack 1.335 / def 1.200 | league avg home 1.536 / away 1.237 • Poisson stance: Çorum FK (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.65

Rizespor xG

Expected Goals

2.41

Çorum FK xG

26%
19%
55%
Rizespor Draw Çorum FK

74%

BTTS

91%

Over 1.5

77%

Over 2.5

58%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rizespor vs Çorum FK kick off?

Rizespor vs Çorum FK is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 14 March 2027.

What competition is Rizespor vs Çorum FK part of?

Rizespor vs Çorum FK is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Rizespor vs Çorum FK?

Our statistical model gives Rizespor a 26% chance of winning, Çorum FK a 55% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Çorum FK the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rizespor vs Çorum FK?

Our model estimates a 74% probability that both Rizespor and Çorum FK will score (BTTS).

Will Rizespor vs Çorum FK have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 77%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rizespor and Çorum FK?

Record (1 meetings): Rizespor 0W | Draws 0 | Çorum FK 1W.

What form are Rizespor and Çorum FK in?

Rizespor (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-L-L-D. Çorum FK (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Rizespor's attacking strength (0.90x league average) is weighed against Çorum FK's defensive record (1.20x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.65. Flip it around — Çorum FK's attack (1.33x) against Rizespor's defence (1.46x) — and the away total comes out at 2.41.

These ratings are built from 44/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-2, at 8.3%. Close behind: 1-1 (7.7%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Çorum FK Win

26%

Rizespor

3.84

19%

Draw

5.18

55%

Çorum FK

1.83

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

8.3%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

6.8%

Draw

2 – 2

6.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.65

Rizespor xG

Total xG

4.06

2.41

Çorum FK xG

26%
19%
55%
RizesporDrawÇorum FK

3.84

26%

Home win

5.18

19%

Draw

1.83

55%

Away win

Goals Markets

91%

Over 1.5

1.10

9%

Under 1.5

11.11

77%

Over 2.5

1.30

23%

Under 2.5

4.35

58%

Over 3.5

1.72

42%

Under 3.5

2.38

38%

Over 4.5

2.63

62%

Under 4.5

1.61

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

74%

BTTS Yes

1.36

26%

BTTS No

3.79

Clean Sheet

9%

Rizespor

11.16

19%

Çorum FK

5.21

Win to Nil

2%

Rizespor

42.83

10%

Çorum FK

9.54

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.7 4.1 5.0 4.0 2.4 1.2
1 2.8 6.8 8.3 6.6 4.0 1.9
2 2.3 5.7 6.8 5.5 3.3 1.6
3 1.3 3.1 3.8 3.0 1.8 0.9
4 0.5 1.3 1.5 1.2 0.8 0.4
5 0.2 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.651
λ Away (xG) 2.412
Total xG 4.063
League avg home goals 1.536
League avg away goals 1.237
Rizespor attack strength 0.896
Rizespor defence strength 1.461
Çorum FK attack strength 1.335
Çorum FK defence strength 1.200
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 10

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rizespor vs Çorum FK?

Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.3%.

How many goals are Rizespor and Çorum FK expected to score?

The model projects 1.65 expected goals for Rizespor and 2.41 for Çorum FK, a combined total of 4.06.

How confident is the prediction model for Rizespor vs Çorum FK?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Rizespor come into this having played 10 games, going 3W 2D 5L for 1.10 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-L-L-D. The sample for Rizespor is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Çorum FK sit at 1.60 PPG from 10 outings (5W 1D 4L), a run that reads L-W-W-L-W across their last five. The sample for Çorum FK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Çorum FK carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.50 PPG clear of Rizespor — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Rizespor's home form reads 0W 0D 4L across 4 games on their own ground, a 0.00 PPG return. That actually lags their 1.10 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.

Away from home, Çorum FK have taken 2.25 points per game from 4 outings (3W 0D 1L). That's actually stronger than their 1.60 PPG overall record — Çorum FK travel well.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Çorum FK come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Rizespor are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Çorum FK are on 2.10 scored and 1.60 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Çorum FK in 60%.

Last 10 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rizespor

Rizespor

Blended
D L L L D
Çorum FK

Çorum FK

Blended
L W W L W
10 Played 10
3/2/5 W / D / L 5/1/4
1.10 Points Per Game 1.60
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 2.10
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.60
2.60 Avg Goals / Game 3.70
3 Clean Sheets 2
4 BTTS 6
5 Over 2.5 Games 8
Rizespor

Rizespor

D
A Kocaelispor
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H Trabzonspor
3–4 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
A Çorum FK
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Oct
L
H Fenerbahçe
0–3 HT 0–1
10 Oct
D
A Göztepe
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Eyüpspor
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
H Alanyaspor
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
W
A Gaziantep FK
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Aug
L
H Samsunspor
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
A Konyaspor
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
Çorum FK

Çorum FK

W
A Erzurumspor FK
3–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
A Göztepe
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
W
H Rizespor
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Oct
W
A Gaziantep FK
3–0 HT 1–0
11 Oct
L
H Alanyaspor
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A Samsunspor
5–1 HT 3–1
12 Sep
W
H Eyüpspor
3–0 HT 2–0
06 Sep
L
A Beşiktaş
2–6 HT 0–2
31 Aug
L
H Kasımpaşa
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
A Galatasaray
2–2 HT 0–0
14 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rizespor and Çorum FK in coming into this match?

Rizespor have gone 3W 2D 5L in their last 10 games (1.10 PPG), while Çorum FK have gone 5W 1D 4L in their last 10 (1.60 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rizespor at home or Çorum FK away?

Çorum FK's away record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rizespor at home: 0.00 PPG; Çorum FK away: 2.25 PPG.

Have Rizespor or Çorum FK been keeping clean sheets recently?

Rizespor have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Çorum FK in 20%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 1 times since October 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. The two were last together as recently as 16 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

Rizespor

0

Rizespor

0

Draws

Çorum FK

1

Çorum FK

Recent Meetings

Çorum FK
2–1
16 Oct 26
Rizespor

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rizespor and Çorum FK?

From 1 meetings on record, Rizespor have won 0, Çorum FK have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Rizespor and Çorum FK last play each other?

They last met on 16 October 2026, when Çorum FK 2-1 Rizespor.

Who has won more matches between Rizespor and Çorum FK?

Çorum FK have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Rizespor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Çorum FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 75% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rizespor 25%, Çorum FK 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Rizespor and 75% for Çorum FK. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Rizespor have failed to score in 75% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rizespor home games / Çorum FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rizespor Rizespor Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/10
(70%)
3/4
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/10
(30%)
1/4
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 3/10
(30%)
1/4
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
1/4
(25%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
0/4
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/10
(40%)
1/4
(25%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/10
(50%)
2/4
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/10
(20%)
1/4
(25%)
Clean Sheet 3/10
(30%)
0/4
(0%)
Failed to Score 4/10
(40%)
3/4
(75%)
Çorum FK Çorum FK Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 8/10
(80%)
4/4
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/10
(50%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 4/10
(40%)
3/4
(75%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 6/10
(60%)
2/4
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8/10
(80%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/10
(40%)
2/4
(50%)
Clean Sheet 2/10
(20%)
1/4
(25%)
Failed to Score 2/10
(20%)
1/4
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rizespor play Çorum FK?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of Rizespor's recent matches and 50% of Çorum FK's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Rizespor vs Çorum FK usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Rizespor's matches and 75% of Çorum FK's.

Do Rizespor and Çorum FK tend to score early?

Rizespor have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Çorum FK in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.