Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Çorum FK at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Eryaman Stadium plays host to Gençlerbirliği S.K. versus Çorum FK in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off: Sunday 20 December 2026 at 10:30 UTC.
Current Form
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s overall Süper Lig record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: L L D L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Gençlerbirliği S.K., so this record blends games from this season and last.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s home record at Eryaman Stadium: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Süper Lig appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Çorum FK have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: L W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Çorum FK, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Çorum FK have gone 3W 1D 2L from 6 away fixtures this term (1.67 PPG). They are averaging 2.50 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 67% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
On a straight form reading, Çorum FK are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.60 vs 1.10). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Gençlerbirliği S.K. have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Çorum FK in 67%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Trading
Gençlerbirliği S.K. half-time and goal-timing data (10 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Çorum FK half-time and goal-timing data (10 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gençlerbirliği S.K. 40% versus Çorum FK 60%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Gençlerbirliği S.K. 60% | Çorum FK 80%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1.66 xG and Çorum FK 1.71 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.881 / defence 1.029 | Çorum FK attack 1.327 / defence 1.189. League average goals — home 1.587 / away 1.253. Çorum FK have an above-average attack strength of 1.327 — the away xG of 1.71 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 43 Gençlerbirliği S.K. games / 10 Çorum FK games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 38% | Draw 23% | Çorum FK 40%. Fair-value odds: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 2.63 | Draw 4.35 | Çorum FK 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.38. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.38 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.66 / 1.71) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Çorum FK are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Çorum FK if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.38 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 66% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 60% | Çorum FK 67% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Eryaman Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Dec 2026, 10:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 38% | Draw 23% | Çorum FK 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 66% | xG Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1.66 / Çorum FK 1.71 • Poisson strength factors: Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.881 / def 1.029 | Çorum FK attack 1.327 / def 1.189 | league avg home 1.587 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Çorum FK (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.66
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
Expected Goals
1.71
Çorum FK xG
66%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
66%
Over 2.5
44%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK kick off?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK is scheduled to kick off at 10:30 on Sunday 20 December 2026 at Eryaman Stadium.
Where is Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK being played?
The match is being played at Eryaman Stadium.
What competition is Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK part of?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK?
Our statistical model gives Gençlerbirliği S.K. a 38% chance of winning, Çorum FK a 40% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Çorum FK the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Çorum FK will score (BTTS).
Will Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Çorum FK?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Çorum FK in?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-L-L. Çorum FK (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against Çorum FK's defensive record (1.19x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.66. Flip it around — Çorum FK's attack (1.33x) against Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.71.
These ratings are built from 43/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.3%), 2-1 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Çorum FK Win
38%
2.66
23%
4.40
40%
2.52
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.3%
Away win
2 β 1
8.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.66
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
Total xG
3.38
1.71
Çorum FK xG
2.66
38%
Home win
4.40
23%
Draw
2.52
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
66%
Over 2.5
1.52
34%
Under 2.5
2.94
44%
Over 3.5
2.27
56%
Under 3.5
1.79
25%
Over 4.5
4.00
75%
Under 4.5
1.33
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.51
34%
BTTS No
2.98
Clean Sheet
18%
5.54
19%
5.28
Win to Nil
7%
14.73
8%
13.30
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.4 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 5.7 | 9.7 | 8.3 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.7 | 8.1 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.0%.
How many goals are Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Çorum FK expected to score?
The model projects 1.66 expected goals for Gençlerbirliği S.K. and 1.71 for Çorum FK, a combined total of 3.38.
How confident is the prediction model for Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Gençlerbirliği S.K. come into this having played 10 games, going 3W 2D 5L for 1.10 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-L-L. The sample for Gençlerbirliği S.K. is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Çorum FK sit at 1.60 PPG from 10 outings (5W 1D 4L), a run that reads L-W-W-L-W across their last five. The sample for Çorum FK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Çorum FK carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.50 PPG clear of Gençlerbirliği S.K. — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s home form reads 1W 2D 2L across 5 games on their own ground, a 1.00 PPG return.
Away from home, Çorum FK have taken 1.80 points per game from 5 outings (3W 0D 2L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Çorum FK come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Gençlerbirliği S.K. are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game recently; Çorum FK are on 2.10 scored and 1.60 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Çorum FK in 60%.
Last 10 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Blended
Çorum FK
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Çorum FK in coming into this match?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 3W 2D 5L in their last 10 games (1.10 PPG), while Çorum FK have gone 5W 1D 4L in their last 10 (1.60 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gençlerbirliği S.K. at home or Çorum FK away?
Çorum FK's away record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gençlerbirliği S.K. at home: 1.00 PPG; Çorum FK away: 1.80 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Gençlerbirliği S.K. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Çorum FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 80% for Gençlerbirliği S.K., 60% for Çorum FK — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Gençlerbirliği S.K. and 80% for Çorum FK. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 20% and 60% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gençlerbirliği S.K. home games / Çorum FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gençlerbirliği S.K. play Çorum FK?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 80% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s games and 60% of Çorum FK's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Çorum FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s matches and 80% of Çorum FK's.
Do Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Çorum FK tend to score early?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Çorum FK in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.