Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Fenerbahçe at 60%, yet other data sources diverge — this Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Kocaelispor make the trip to Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu to face Fenerbahçe in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 29. The match kicks off on Sunday 18 April 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Form
Fenerbahçe (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 Süper Lig fixtures this term — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W W W L L. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Fenerbahçe, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Fenerbahçe's form when playing at home: 6W 2D 2L across 10 games at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu this term (2.00 PPG). They are averaging 3.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Kocaelispor have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: W L L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Kocaelispor, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Kocaelispor's away record: 2W 2D 6L from 10 road trips in Süper Lig this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.60 vs 1.60 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Fenerbahçe, 0 for Kocaelispor and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Feb 2026, ended 2–0 with Fenerbahçe winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Fenerbahçe goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
Kocaelispor goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (away games); they fail to score in 41% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Fenerbahçe 59% versus Kocaelispor 39%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Fenerbahçe 68% | Kocaelispor 30%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Fenerbahçe 2.13 xG and Kocaelispor 1.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fenerbahçe attack 1.526 / defence 0.993 | Kocaelispor attack 0.944 / defence 0.909. League average goals — home 1.536 / away 1.237. Fenerbahçe carry an above-average attack strength of 1.526 — their λ of 2.13 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 44 Fenerbahçe games / 44 Kocaelispor games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Fenerbahçe 60% | Draw 20% | Kocaelispor 20%. Fair-value odds: Fenerbahçe 1.67 | Draw 5.00 | Kocaelispor 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Fenerbahçe (60%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.29. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.29 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (2.13 / 1.16) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Fenerbahçe are the pick at 60% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.29 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 64% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Fenerbahçe 70% | Kocaelispor 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu • Kick-off: Sunday 18 Apr 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Fenerbahçe 60% | Draw 20% | Kocaelispor 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 60% | xG Fenerbahçe 2.13 / Kocaelispor 1.16 • Poisson strength factors: Fenerbahçe attack 1.526 / def 0.993 | Kocaelispor attack 0.944 / def 0.909 | league avg home 1.536 / away 1.237 • Poisson stance: Fenerbahçe (60%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.13
Fenerbahçe xG
Expected Goals
1.16
Kocaelispor xG
60%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor kick off?
Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 18 April 2027 at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu.
Where is Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor being played?
The match is being played at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu.
What competition is Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor part of?
Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor?
Our statistical model gives Fenerbahçe a 60% chance of winning, Kocaelispor a 20% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Fenerbahçe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Fenerbahçe and Kocaelispor will score (BTTS).
Will Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between Fenerbahçe and Kocaelispor?
Record (2 meetings): Fenerbahçe 2W | Draws 0 | Kocaelispor 0W.
What form are Fenerbahçe and Kocaelispor in?
Fenerbahçe (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. Kocaelispor (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Fenerbahçe's attacking strength (1.53x league average) is weighed against Kocaelispor's defensive record (0.91x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.13. Flip it around — Kocaelispor's attack (0.94x) against Fenerbahçe's defence (0.99x) — and the away total comes out at 1.16.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Fenerbahçe Win
60%
1.68
20%
4.89
20%
5.00
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
2 β 0
8.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.13
Fenerbahçe xG
Total xG
3.29
1.16
Kocaelispor xG
1.68
60%
Home win
4.89
20%
Draw
5.00
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.65
40%
BTTS No
2.53
Clean Sheet
31%
3.19
12%
8.41
Win to Nil
19%
5.36
2%
42.05
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.9 | 9.2 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.5 | 9.8 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Fenerbahçe and Kocaelispor expected to score?
The model projects 2.13 expected goals for Fenerbahçe and 1.16 for Kocaelispor, a combined total of 3.29.
How confident is the prediction model for Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 44 outings, Fenerbahçe have picked up 2.05 PPG on a 26W 12D 6L record — W-W-W-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for Fenerbahçe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Kocaelispor's form line: 14W 11D 19L from 44 games, 1.20 PPG, last five W-L-L-W-D. The sample for Kocaelispor is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Fenerbahçe are the form team by 0.85 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Kocaelispor.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Fenerbahçe have posted 2.18 PPG from 22 outings (14W 6D 2L).
On the road, Kocaelispor have gone 5W 5D 12L from 22 away games — 0.91 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Fenerbahçe come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Fenerbahçe are averaging 2.30 goals scored and 1.07 conceded per game recently; Kocaelispor are on 0.84 scored and 1.07 conceded.
Defensively: Fenerbahçe have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 44 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Fenerbahçe
Blended
Kocaelispor
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Fenerbahçe and Kocaelispor in coming into this match?
Fenerbahçe have gone 26W 12D 6L in their last 44 games (2.05 PPG), while Kocaelispor have gone 14W 11D 19L in their last 44 (1.20 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Fenerbahçe at home or Kocaelispor away?
Fenerbahçe's home record (2.18 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Fenerbahçe at home: 2.18 PPG; Kocaelispor away: 0.91 PPG.
Have Fenerbahçe or Kocaelispor been keeping clean sheets recently?
Fenerbahçe have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Kocaelispor in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since August 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 2 February 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Fenerbahçe
0
Draws
0
Kocaelispor
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Fenerbahçe and Kocaelispor?
From 2 meetings on record, Fenerbahçe have won 2, Kocaelispor have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Fenerbahçe and Kocaelispor last play each other?
They last met on 2 February 2026, when Kocaelispor 0-2 Fenerbahçe.
Who has won more matches between Fenerbahçe and Kocaelispor?
Fenerbahçe have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Fenerbahçe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Kocaelispor see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Fenerbahçe 73%, Kocaelispor 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 73% (Fenerbahçe) and 36% (Kocaelispor).
On the defensive side: Kocaelispor in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Fenerbahçe home games / Kocaelispor away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Fenerbahçe play Kocaelispor?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 73% of Fenerbahçe's games and 46% of Kocaelispor's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Fenerbahçe vs Kocaelispor usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 73% of Fenerbahçe's recent games and 36% of Kocaelispor's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Fenerbahçe and Kocaelispor tend to score early?
Fenerbahçe have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Kocaelispor in 59% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.