Sign in Register

Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sun 21 Mar 2027

12:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Gaziantep FK at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

plays host to Erzurumspor FK versus Gaziantep FK in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off: Sunday 21 March 2027 at 12:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Erzurumspor FK have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: W D W W L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Erzurumspor FK, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Erzurumspor FK have posted 3W 0D 2L at — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 3 clean sheets from 5 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at . At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Gaziantep FK's overall Süper Lig record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Gaziantep FK, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Süper Lig this season, Gaziantep FK have posted 3W 0D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The points-per-game gap of 0.60 in Erzurumspor FK's favour (1.40 vs 0.80) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Erzurumspor FK lead 1W to 0W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Oct 2026, ended 3–1 with Erzurumspor FK winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Erzurumspor FK half-time and goal-timing data (10 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 20% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time; they fail to score in 40% of games.

Gaziantep FK half-time and goal-timing data (10 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Erzurumspor FK 30% versus Gaziantep FK 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Erzurumspor FK 50% | Gaziantep FK 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Erzurumspor FK 1.19 xG and Gaziantep FK 1.49 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Erzurumspor FK attack 0.721 / defence 1.134 | Gaziantep FK attack 1.060 / defence 1.072. League average goals — home 1.536 / away 1.237. Erzurumspor FK's attack strength of 0.721 is below the league average — the 1.19 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 10 Erzurumspor FK games / 43 Gaziantep FK games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Erzurumspor FK 30% | Draw 26% | Gaziantep FK 44%. Fair-value odds: Erzurumspor FK 3.33 | Draw 3.85 | Gaziantep FK 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.67. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.67 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Gaziantep FK as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Erzurumspor FK (1.40 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Gaziantep FK if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.67 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 50% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Erzurumspor FK 20% | Gaziantep FK 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.67) both back Over 2.5 goals (50% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 54% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Erzurumspor FK lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.67 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form (PPG) favours Erzurumspor FK but Poisson leans Gaziantep FK (44%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Mar 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Erzurumspor FK 30% | Draw 26% | Gaziantep FK 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 54% | xG Erzurumspor FK 1.19 / Gaziantep FK 1.49 • Poisson strength factors: Erzurumspor FK attack 0.721 / def 1.134 | Gaziantep FK attack 1.060 / def 1.072 | league avg home 1.536 / away 1.237 • Poisson stance: Gaziantep FK (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.19

Erzurumspor FK xG

Expected Goals

1.49

Gaziantep FK xG

30%
26%
44%
Erzurumspor FK Draw Gaziantep FK

54%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK kick off?

Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 21 March 2027.

What competition is Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK part of?

Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK?

Our statistical model gives Erzurumspor FK a 30% chance of winning, Gaziantep FK a 44% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Gaziantep FK the favourite.

Will both teams score in Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK will score (BTTS).

Will Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK?

Record (1 meetings): Erzurumspor FK 1W | Draws 0 | Gaziantep FK 0W.

What form are Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK in?

Erzurumspor FK (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-W-W-L. Gaziantep FK (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Erzurumspor FK's attacking strength (0.72x league average) is weighed against Gaziantep FK's defensive record (1.07x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.19. Flip it around — Gaziantep FK's attack (1.06x) against Erzurumspor FK's defence (1.13x) — and the away total comes out at 1.49.

These ratings are built from 10/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.8%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 0-1 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gaziantep FK Win

30%

Erzurumspor FK

3.30

26%

Draw

3.90

44%

Gaziantep FK

2.27

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.2%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.3%

Away win

1 – 2

9.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.19

Erzurumspor FK xG

Total xG

2.67

1.49

Gaziantep FK xG

30%
26%
44%
Erzurumspor FKDrawGaziantep FK

3.30

30%

Home win

3.90

26%

Draw

2.27

44%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.86

46%

BTTS No

2.16

Clean Sheet

23%

Erzurumspor FK

4.43

31%

Gaziantep FK

3.28

Win to Nil

7%

Erzurumspor FK

14.63

13%

Gaziantep FK

7.43

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.9 10.3 7.6 3.8 1.4 0.4
1 8.2 12.2 9.1 4.5 1.7 0.5
2 4.9 7.2 5.4 2.7 1.0 0.3
3 1.9 2.9 2.1 1.1 0.4 0.1
4 0.6 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.187
λ Away (xG) 1.488
Total xG 2.675
League avg home goals 1.536
League avg away goals 1.237
Erzurumspor FK attack strength 0.721
Erzurumspor FK defence strength 1.134
Gaziantep FK attack strength 1.060
Gaziantep FK defence strength 1.072
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 10 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.

How many goals are Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK expected to score?

The model projects 1.19 expected goals for Erzurumspor FK and 1.49 for Gaziantep FK, a combined total of 2.67.

How confident is the prediction model for Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Erzurumspor FK's recent record stands at 4W 2D 4L from 10 games, a 1.40 PPG return, with W-D-W-W-L in the last five. The sample for Erzurumspor FK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Gaziantep FK, meanwhile, have gone 2W 2D 6L across 10 games — 0.80 PPG, with L-L-L-L-L in their last five. The sample for Gaziantep FK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Erzurumspor FK by 0.60 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Gaziantep FK heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Erzurumspor FK have managed 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — 1.80 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.40 PPG overall — Erzurumspor FK are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Gaziantep FK's away record stands at 2W 0D 3L across 5 trips, a 1.20 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Erzurumspor FK come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Erzurumspor FK are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Gaziantep FK are on 0.90 scored and 1.70 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Erzurumspor FK have seen both teams score in 30% of their recent games.

Defensively: Erzurumspor FK have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 10 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Erzurumspor FK

Erzurumspor FK

Blended
W D W W L
Gaziantep FK

Gaziantep FK

Blended
L L L L L
10 Played 10
4/2/4 W / D / L 2/2/6
1.40 Points Per Game 0.80
0.90 Avg Goals Scored 0.90
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.70
2.40 Avg Goals / Game 2.60
4 Clean Sheets 2
3 BTTS 5
5 Over 2.5 Games 5
Erzurumspor FK

Erzurumspor FK

L
H Çorum FK
1–3 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
A Gaziantep FK
3–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Eyüpspor
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Alanyaspor
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
H Samsunspor
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Beşiktaş
0–3 HT 0–2
11 Sep
W
H Konyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Sep
D
A Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Aug
L
H Galatasaray
0–4 HT 0–3
21 Aug
L
A Amed
0–3 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Gaziantep FK

Gaziantep FK

L
A Trabzonspor
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Erzurumspor FK
1–3 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Başakşehir
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
H Çorum FK
0–3 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A Kocaelispor
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H Fenerbahçe
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
A Göztepe
4–2 HT 4–0
07 Sep
L
H Rizespor
1–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
W
A Eyüpspor
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Alanyaspor
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK in coming into this match?

Erzurumspor FK have gone 4W 2D 4L in their last 10 games (1.40 PPG), while Gaziantep FK have gone 2W 2D 6L in their last 10 (0.80 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Erzurumspor FK at home or Gaziantep FK away?

Erzurumspor FK's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Erzurumspor FK at home: 1.80 PPG; Gaziantep FK away: 1.20 PPG.

Have Erzurumspor FK or Gaziantep FK been keeping clean sheets recently?

Erzurumspor FK have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Gaziantep FK in 20%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 1 times since October 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. The two were last together as recently as 24 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

Erzurumspor FK

1

Erzurumspor FK

0

Draws

Gaziantep FK

0

Gaziantep FK

Recent Meetings

Gaziantep FK
1–3
24 Oct 26
Erzurumspor FK

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK?

From 1 meetings on record, Erzurumspor FK have won 1, Gaziantep FK have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK last play each other?

They last met on 24 October 2026, when Gaziantep FK 1-3 Erzurumspor FK.

Who has won more matches between Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK?

Erzurumspor FK have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Erzurumspor FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time.

Gaziantep FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 20% (Erzurumspor FK) and 40% (Gaziantep FK) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Erzurumspor FK) and 40% (Gaziantep FK).

On the defensive side: Erzurumspor FK keep a clean sheet in 60% of their matches; Gaziantep FK in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Erzurumspor FK home games / Gaziantep FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Erzurumspor FK Erzurumspor FK Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 6/10
(60%)
5/5
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
β€”
Winning at HT 3/10
(30%)
3/5
(60%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/10
(30%)
1/5
(20%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/10
(30%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 4/10
(40%)
3/5
(60%)
Failed to Score 4/10
(40%)
1/5
(20%)
Gaziantep FK Gaziantep FK Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 6/10
(60%)
3/5
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 1/10
(10%)
1/5
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
Clean Sheet 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
Failed to Score 4/10
(40%)
2/5
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Erzurumspor FK play Gaziantep FK?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 20% of Erzurumspor FK's recent matches and 40% of Gaziantep FK's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Erzurumspor FK's recent games and 40% of Gaziantep FK's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK tend to score early?

Erzurumspor FK have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Gaziantep FK in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.