Sign in Register

Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Thai League 1 · Regular Season - 9

Kick-off

Sun 22 Nov 2026

12:00

Venue

Rayong Provincial Stadium

Competition

Thai League 1

Thailand

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Rayong FC at 57% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Thai League 1 encounter, Regular Season - 9 sees Rasi Salai United travel to Rayong Provincial Stadium to take on Rayong FC. The game is scheduled for Sunday 22 November 2026, 12:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Rayong FC — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Thai League 1 outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: D L D L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Rayong FC have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Rayong FC's form when playing at home: 3W 6D 1L across 10 games at Rayong Provincial Stadium this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Thai League 1 games this season, Rasi Salai United have recorded 0W 1D 6L from 7 outings — 0.14 PPG. Last five: D L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.29 per game is modest, conceding 3.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 3.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rasi Salai United have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Rasi Salai United have gone 0W 0D 4L from 4 away fixtures this term (0.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 3.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Rayong FC are in the better shape of the two on current Thai League 1 data — 1.06 PPG ahead (1.20 vs 0.14). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

In-Play Profile

Rayong FC in-play tendencies (7 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 57%.

Rasi Salai United in-play tendencies (7 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 57%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Rayong FC 71% and Rasi Salai United 100% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Rayong FC 57% | Rasi Salai United 86%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rayong FC 2.18 xG and Rasi Salai United 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rayong FC attack 0.838 / defence 1.033 | Rasi Salai United attack 0.896 / defence 1.802. League average goals — home 1.440 / away 1.436. Rasi Salai United bring a strong defensive rating of 1.802 — this is suppressing Rayong FC's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 37 Rayong FC games / 7 Rasi Salai United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rayong FC 57% | Draw 21% | Rasi Salai United 23%. Fair-value odds: Rayong FC 1.75 | Draw 4.76 | Rasi Salai United 4.35. The model has a clear lean to Rayong FC (57%) — a 34pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.50. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.50 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (2.18 / 1.33) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Rayong FC are the pick at 57% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.50 combined xG gives a 68% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 65% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Rayong FC 70% | Rasi Salai United 100% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Rayong FC lead on PPG: 1.20 vs 0.14 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Rayong FC Poisson xG (2.18) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Rayong FC 7/10, Rasi Salai United 4/4) and Poisson model (65%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Rayong FC — Rayong FC at 57% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Rayong FC at 57% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 68% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 65% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Rayong Provincial Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Nov 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rayong FC 57% | Draw 21% | Rasi Salai United 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 65% | xG Rayong FC 2.18 / Rasi Salai United 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Rayong FC attack 0.838 / def 1.033 | Rasi Salai United attack 0.896 / def 1.802 | league avg home 1.440 / away 1.436 • Poisson stance: Rayong FC (57%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.18

Rayong FC xG

Expected Goals

1.33

Rasi Salai United xG

57%
21%
23%
Rayong FC Draw Rasi Salai United

65%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

68%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United kick off?

Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 22 November 2026 at Rayong Provincial Stadium.

Where is Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United being played?

The match is being played at Rayong Provincial Stadium.

What competition is Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United part of?

Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).

Who is favourite to win Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United?

Our statistical model gives Rayong FC a 57% chance of winning, Rasi Salai United a 23% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Rayong FC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United?

Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Rayong FC and Rasi Salai United will score (BTTS).

Will Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rayong FC and Rasi Salai United?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Rayong FC and Rasi Salai United in?

Rayong FC (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.20 | L5 D-L-D-L-L. Rasi Salai United (all comps): 0W-1D-6L in 7 | 0.14 PPG | GF 1.29 / GA 3.00 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Rayong FC's attacking strength (0.84x league average) is weighed against Rasi Salai United's defensive record (1.80x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.18. The same calculation in reverse, Rasi Salai United's attack versus Rayong FC's defence, projects 1.33 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/7 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Rayong FC Win

57%

Rayong FC

1.76

21%

Draw

4.86

23%

Rasi Salai United

4.39

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.7%

Draw

2 – 0

7.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.18

Rayong FC xG

Total xG

3.50

1.33

Rasi Salai United xG

57%
21%
23%
Rayong FCDrawRasi Salai United

1.76

57%

Home win

4.86

21%

Draw

4.39

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

68%

Over 2.5

1.47

32%

Under 2.5

3.12

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

28%

Over 4.5

3.57

72%

Under 4.5

1.39

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

65%

BTTS Yes

1.53

35%

BTTS No

2.88

Clean Sheet

27%

Rayong FC

3.77

11%

Rasi Salai United

8.81

Win to Nil

15%

Rayong FC

6.66

3%

Rasi Salai United

38.70

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.0 4.0 2.7 1.2 0.4 0.1
1 6.5 8.7 5.8 2.6 0.8 0.2
2 7.1 9.5 6.3 2.8 0.9 0.2
3 5.2 6.9 4.6 2.0 0.7 0.2
4 2.8 3.7 2.5 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 1.2 1.6 1.1 0.5 0.2 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.176
λ Away (xG) 1.328
Total xG 3.504
League avg home goals 1.440
League avg away goals 1.436
Rayong FC attack strength 0.838
Rayong FC defence strength 1.033
Rasi Salai United attack strength 0.896
Rasi Salai United defence strength 1.802
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 7

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.8%.

How many goals are Rayong FC and Rasi Salai United expected to score?

The model projects 2.18 expected goals for Rayong FC and 1.33 for Rasi Salai United, a combined total of 3.50.

How confident is the prediction model for Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 7 outings, Rayong FC have picked up 1.14 PPG on a 2W 2D 3L record — D-L-D-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Rayong FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Rasi Salai United's form line: 0W 1D 6L from 7 games, 0.14 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Rasi Salai United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Rayong FC are the form team by 1.00 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Rasi Salai United.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Rayong FC have posted 1.25 PPG from 4 outings (1W 2D 1L).

On the road, Rasi Salai United have gone 0W 0D 4L from 4 away games — 0.00 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rayong FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Rayong FC are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 2.14 conceded per game recently; Rasi Salai United are on 1.29 scored and 3.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Rayong FC have seen both teams score in 71% of their recent games; Rasi Salai United in 100%.

Last 7 Results — Thai League 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rayong FC

Rayong FC

Early Season
D L D L L
Rasi Salai United

Rasi Salai United

Early Season
D L L L L
7 Played 7
2/2/3 W / D / L 0/1/6
1.14 Points Per Game 0.14
1.29 Avg Goals Scored 1.29
2.14 Avg Goals Conceded 3.00
3.43 Avg Goals / Game 4.29
1 Clean Sheets 0
5 BTTS 7
4 Over 2.5 Games 6
Rayong FC

Rayong FC

L
H Lamphun Warrior
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Nov
L
A Port FC
1–4 HT 0–3
24 Oct
D
H Uthai Thani
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Buriram United
2–3 HT 1–1
10 Oct
D
H Ratchaburi
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Chonburi FC
3–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Prachuap
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
Rasi Salai United

Rasi Salai United

L
A Pattani
1–2 HT 0–2
31 Oct
L
H Ayutthaya FC
1–4 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Sukhothai FC
1–5 HT 1–1
17 Oct
L
A Uthai Thani
2–4 HT 1–2
10 Oct
D
H Lamphun Warrior
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
A BG Pathum United
2–3 HT 2–2
12 Sep
L
H Port FC
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rayong FC and Rasi Salai United in coming into this match?

Rayong FC have gone 2W 2D 3L in their last 7 games (1.14 PPG), while Rasi Salai United have gone 0W 1D 6L in their last 7 (0.14 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rayong FC at home or Rasi Salai United away?

Rayong FC's home record (1.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rayong FC at home: 1.25 PPG; Rasi Salai United away: 0.00 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Rayong FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Rasi Salai United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Rayong FC at 50%, Rasi Salai United at 100%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 25% for Rayong FC and 100% for Rasi Salai United. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 75% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rayong FC home games / Rasi Salai United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rayong FC Rayong FC Early Season
Metric All
(7 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 6/7
(85.7%)
3/4
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/7
(42.9%)
1/4
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 2/7
(28.6%)
1/4
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/7
(14.3%)
1/4
(25%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/7
(14.3%)
1/4
(25%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/7
(71.4%)
2/4
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/7
(57.1%)
1/4
(25%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/7
(57.1%)
1/4
(25%)
Clean Sheet 1/7
(14.3%)
1/4
(25%)
Failed to Score 1/7
(14.3%)
1/4
(25%)
Rasi Salai United Rasi Salai United Early Season
Metric All
(7 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/7
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/7
(85.7%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 0/7
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/7
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/7
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 7/7
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6/7
(85.7%)
4/4
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/7
(57.1%)
3/4
(75%)
Clean Sheet 0/7
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/7
(0%)
0/4
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rayong FC play Rasi Salai United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Rayong FC's games and 100% of Rasi Salai United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Rayong FC vs Rasi Salai United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 25% of Rayong FC's matches and 100% of Rasi Salai United's.

Do Rayong FC and Rasi Salai United tend to score early?

Rayong FC have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Rasi Salai United in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.