Sign in Register

Servette FC 0-1 Lausanne – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Wed 14 Jan 2026

19:30

Venue

Stade de Genève

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Servette FC at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Servette FC vs Lausanne encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stade de Genève plays host to Servette FC versus Lausanne in Super League, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Wednesday 14 January 2026 at 19:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Servette FC have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: D D W L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 2.10 conceded. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Servette FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Servette FC's form when playing at home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 games at Stade de Genève this term (1.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Lausanne's overall Super League record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L W D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Lausanne, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Lausanne's away record: 1W 6D 3L from 10 road trips in Super League this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.20 PPG for Servette FC against 1.30 for Lausanne. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Servette FC register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Lausanne in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H History

The head-to-head record favours Servette FC, who have won 4 of the last 7 meetings against Lausanne — a 2D 1W return for the visitors.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Oct 2025, ended 3–1 with Servette FC winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Servette FC and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 7 meetings, combined with an average of 2.7 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading

Servette FC half-time and goal-timing data (56 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

Lausanne half-time and goal-timing data (56 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Servette FC 70% and Lausanne 59% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Servette FC 64% | Lausanne 61%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Servette FC 1.45 xG and Lausanne 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Servette FC attack 1.048 / defence 1.172 | Lausanne attack 0.800 / defence 0.818. League average goals — home 1.687 / away 1.471. Data: 51 Servette FC games / 51 Lausanne games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Servette FC 39% | Draw 25% | Lausanne 36%. Fair-value odds: Servette FC 2.56 | Draw 4.00 | Lausanne 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.83. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.83 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Servette FC as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Servette FC if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.83 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: Servette FC 70% | Lausanne 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Servette FC hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Servette FC — H2H win rate 57% vs Poisson 39%.
Form Servette FC Poisson xG (1.45) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Lausanne Poisson xG (1.38) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Servette FC 7/10, Lausanne 7/10) and Poisson model (57%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Servette FC vs Lausanne | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stade de Genève • Kick-off: Wednesday 14 Jan 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Servette FC 39% | Draw 25% | Lausanne 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 57% | xG Servette FC 1.45 / Lausanne 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: Servette FC attack 1.048 / def 1.172 | Lausanne attack 0.800 / def 0.818 | league avg home 1.687 / away 1.471 • Poisson stance: Servette FC (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.45

Servette FC xG

Expected Goals

1.38

Lausanne xG

39%
25%
36%
Servette FC Draw Lausanne

57%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Servette FC vs Lausanne kick off?

Servette FC vs Lausanne kicked off at 19:30 on Wednesday 14 January 2026 at Stade de Genève.

What was the final score in Servette FC vs Lausanne?

Servette FC 0 - 1 Lausanne.

Where is Servette FC vs Lausanne being played?

The match is being played at Stade de Genève.

What competition is Servette FC vs Lausanne part of?

Servette FC vs Lausanne is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win Servette FC vs Lausanne?

Our statistical model gives Servette FC a 39% chance of winning, Lausanne a 36% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Servette FC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Servette FC vs Lausanne?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Servette FC and Lausanne will score (BTTS).

Will Servette FC vs Lausanne have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Servette FC and Lausanne?

Record (7 meetings): Servette FC 4W | Draws 2 | Lausanne 1W.

What form are Servette FC and Lausanne in?

Servette FC (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-D-W-L-D. Lausanne (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Servette FC's attack rating (1.05) and Lausanne's defence rating (0.82), the model arrives at 1.45 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Lausanne's attack (0.80x) against Servette FC's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 1.38.

These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Servette FC Win

39%

Servette FC

2.57

25%

Draw

3.98

36%

Lausanne

2.78

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

8.6%

Home win

2 – 1

8.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.45

Servette FC xG

Total xG

2.83

1.38

Lausanne xG

39%
25%
36%
Servette FCDrawLausanne

2.57

39%

Home win

3.98

25%

Draw

2.78

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.75

43%

BTTS No

2.34

Clean Sheet

25%

Servette FC

3.97

24%

Lausanne

4.25

Win to Nil

10%

Servette FC

10.21

8%

Lausanne

11.81

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.9 8.2 5.6 2.6 0.9 0.2
1 8.6 11.8 8.2 3.8 1.3 0.4
2 6.2 8.5 5.9 2.7 0.9 0.3
3 3.0 4.1 2.8 1.3 0.5 0.1
4 1.1 1.5 1.0 0.5 0.2
5 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.446
λ Away (xG) 1.380
Total xG 2.826
League avg home goals 1.687
League avg away goals 1.471
Servette FC attack strength 1.048
Servette FC defence strength 1.172
Lausanne attack strength 0.800
Lausanne defence strength 0.818
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Servette FC vs Lausanne?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.

How many goals are Servette FC and Lausanne expected to score?

The model projects 1.45 expected goals for Servette FC and 1.38 for Lausanne, a combined total of 2.83.

How confident is the prediction model for Servette FC vs Lausanne?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 56 outings, Servette FC have picked up 1.48 PPG on a 22W 17D 17L record — D-D-W-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Servette FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Lausanne's form line: 19W 17D 20L from 56 games, 1.32 PPG, last five L-W-D-D-L. The sample for Lausanne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.48 PPG for Servette FC against 1.32 for Lausanne. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Servette FC have posted 1.54 PPG from 26 outings (10W 10D 6L).

On the road, Lausanne have gone 4W 12D 10L from 26 away games — 0.92 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.32 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lausanne's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Servette FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Servette FC are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Lausanne are on 1.59 scored and 1.45 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Servette FC have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games.

Last 56 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Servette FC

Servette FC

Blended
D D W L D
Lausanne

Lausanne

Blended
L W D D L
56 Played 56
22/17/17 W / D / L 19/17/20
1.48 Points Per Game 1.32
1.68 Avg Goals Scored 1.59
1.62 Avg Goals Conceded 1.45
3.30 Avg Goals / Game 3.04
11 Clean Sheets 14
39 BTTS 33
36 Over 2.5 Games 34
Servette FC

Servette FC

D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A FC Lugano
2–4 HT 1–3
14 Dec
W
A Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
H BSC Young Boys
4–4 HT 2–2
30 Nov
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
H FC Thun
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A FC Winterthur
2–4 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
A Lausanne
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H FC Lugano
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A FC Thun
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H FC Basel 1893
0–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
4–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A FC Sion
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Sep
L
A FC Zurich
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
D
H FC Luzern
2–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–4 HT 1–3
02 Aug
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–3 HT 1–2
26 Jul
D
H Lausanne
3–3 HT 1–0
24 May
W
A FC Luzern
4–3 HT 2–0
18 May
W
H FC Lugano
4–1 HT 2–1
15 May
D
H BSC Young Boys
0–0 HT 0–0
11 May
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–5 HT 0–3
04 May
W
H FC Luzern
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
D
A FC Sion
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H BSC Young Boys
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Apr
W
A FC Lugano
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
L
H Yverdon Sport
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Mar
W
A FC Zurich
3–1 HT 2–0
09 Mar
W
A Lausanne
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H FC Winterthur
3–1 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
D
A FC Sion
3–3 HT 1–1
04 Feb
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Yverdon Sport
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Dec
D
H FC Winterthur
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
H FC Lugano
3–0 HT 0–0
01 Dec
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
H FC Zurich
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Nov
L
A Lausanne
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
D
H FC Luzern
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
A FC Zurich
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Oct
W
H FC Sion
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
A FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
W
H Lausanne
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
A Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 2–1
21 Sep
W
A FC Winterthur
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Sep
L
H FC Basel 1893
0–6 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
A FC Lugano
1–3 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
H Yverdon Sport
3–2 HT 2–1
28 Jul
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–1 HT 2–0
24 Jul
W
A FC Luzern
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Jul
Lausanne

Lausanne

L
H FC Luzern
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H FC Lugano
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H FC Thun
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Nov
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H FC Sion
2–2 HT 2–2
09 Nov
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
H Servette FC
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H FC Basel 1893
5–1 HT 3–0
26 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H BSC Young Boys
5–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A FC Sion
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Sep
L
A Grasshoppers
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug
L
A FC Thun
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
H FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
D
A Servette FC
3–3 HT 0–1
24 May
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–1
18 May
L
H FC Basel 1893
2–3 HT 1–2
14 May
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–2 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H FC Lugano
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Apr
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Sion
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A FC Zurich
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Apr
L
H FC Luzern
1–4 HT 0–3
30 Mar
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H Yverdon Sport
4–1 HT 3–1
08 Feb
D
A Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Feb
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
L
A FC ST. Gallen
2–3 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
H FC Luzern
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A FC Lugano
4–1 HT 2–0
15 Dec
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Servette FC
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
A Yverdon Sport
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Grasshoppers
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
L
A Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Yverdon Sport
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Sep
L
H FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Sep
D
A BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A FC Zurich
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
H FC ST. Gallen
3–4 HT 1–2
04 Aug
L
A FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jul
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–2 HT 3–1
21 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Servette FC and Lausanne in coming into this match?

Servette FC have gone 22W 17D 17L in their last 56 games (1.48 PPG), while Lausanne have gone 19W 17D 20L in their last 56 (1.32 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Servette FC at home or Lausanne away?

Servette FC's home record (1.54 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Servette FC at home: 1.54 PPG; Lausanne away: 0.92 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since December 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 12 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Servette FC have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Lausanne — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Servette FC

5

Servette FC

3

Draws

Lausanne

2

Lausanne

Recent Meetings

Servette FC
2–0
12 May 26
Lausanne
Lausanne
3–3
15 Feb 26
Servette FC
Servette FC
0–1
14 Jan 26
Lausanne
Lausanne
1–3
29 Oct 25
Servette FC
Servette FC
3–3
24 May 25
Lausanne
Lausanne
0–1
01 Mar 25
Servette FC
Lausanne
1–0
03 Nov 24
Servette FC
Servette FC
1–0
28 Sep 24
Lausanne
Servette FC
3–1
10 Mar 24
Lausanne
Lausanne
1–1
09 Dec 23
Servette FC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Servette FC and Lausanne?

From 10 meetings on record, Servette FC have won 5, Lausanne have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Servette FC and Lausanne last play each other?

They last met on 12 May 2026, when Servette FC 2-0 Lausanne.

Who has won more matches between Servette FC and Lausanne?

Servette FC have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Servette FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Lausanne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Servette FC 65%, Lausanne 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 65% (Servette FC) and 50% (Lausanne). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Lausanne in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Servette FC home games / Lausanne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Servette FC Servette FC Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/56
(76.8%)
19/26
(73.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/56
(37.5%)
9/26
(34.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 20/56
(35.7%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/56
(8.9%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/56
(8.9%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/56
(69.6%)
17/26
(65.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/56
(64.3%)
17/26
(65.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/56
(46.4%)
11/26
(42.3%)
Clean Sheet 11/56
(19.6%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Failed to Score 8/56
(14.3%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Lausanne Lausanne Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/56
(73.2%)
18/26
(69.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/56
(39.3%)
6/26
(23.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/15
(73.3%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 17/56
(30.4%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/56
(7.1%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/56
(10.7%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/56
(58.9%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/56
(60.7%)
13/26
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/56
(41.1%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Clean Sheet 14/56
(25%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Failed to Score 13/56
(23.2%)
9/26
(34.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Servette FC play Lausanne?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Servette FC's games and 58% of Lausanne's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Servette FC vs Lausanne usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Servette FC's matches and 50% of Lausanne's.

Do Servette FC and Lausanne tend to score early?

Servette FC have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Lausanne in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Lausanne defy the odds to beat Servette FC 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Lausanne beat Servette FC 0-1 at Stade de Genève, Regular Season - 18, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Servette FC 1.45 xG and Lausanne 1.38 xG, a combined 2.83. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Servette FC fell 1.4 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Servette FC attack 1.05 / defence 1.17 against Lausanne attack 0.80 / defence 0.82, drawn from 51/51 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Servette FC 39% | Draw 25% | Lausanne 36%, with Servette FC to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual Lausanne win had been the model's second-ranked read at 36%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 77% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Servette FC 64%, Lausanne 61%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 64%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Servette FC's trading profile (56 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did not.

Lausanne's trading profile (56 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Servette FC 1.48 PPG, Lausanne 1.32 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Lausanne win broke the near-deadlock. Servette FC (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.77 scoring average — below par going forward. Lausanne (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.50 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 54% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 57% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 62% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.