Servette FC 3-3 FC Sion – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC Sion at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Servette FC vs FC Sion fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade de Genève plays host to Servette FC versus FC Sion in Super League, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off: Saturday 31 January 2026 at 17:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Servette FC have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: L D L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Servette FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Servette FC at Stade de Genève this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 home games — 1.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
FC Sion's overall Super League record this term: 3W 5D 2L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W L W D D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for FC Sion, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Super League this season, FC Sion have posted 3W 5D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.00 PPG for Servette FC against 1.40 for FC Sion. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Servette FC have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, FC Sion in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
The head-to-head record favours Servette FC, who have won 3 of the last 8 meetings against FC Sion — a 5D 0W return for the visitors.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.2 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Sep 2025, ended 2–0 with Servette FC winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Servette FC and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 3.2 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading
Servette FC half-time and goal-timing data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 66% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
FC Sion half-time and goal-timing data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Servette FC 70% and FC Sion 59% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Servette FC 63% | FC Sion 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Servette FC 1.47 xG and FC Sion 1.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Servette FC attack 0.887 / defence 1.027 | FC Sion attack 0.935 / defence 0.983. League average goals — home 1.684 / away 1.602. Data: 54 Servette FC games / 54 FC Sion games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Servette FC 36% | Draw 25% | FC Sion 39%. Fair-value odds: Servette FC 2.78 | Draw 4.00 | FC Sion 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.00. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.00 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.47 / 1.54) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates FC Sion as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Sion if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.00 combined xG gives a 58% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates corroborate: Servette FC 60% | FC Sion 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Servette FC vs FC Sion | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Stade de Genève • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Jan 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Servette FC 36% | Draw 25% | FC Sion 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 61% | xG Servette FC 1.47 / FC Sion 1.54 • Poisson strength factors: Servette FC attack 0.887 / def 1.027 | FC Sion attack 0.935 / def 0.983 | league avg home 1.684 / away 1.602 • Poisson stance: FC Sion (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.47
Servette FC xG
Expected Goals
1.54
FC Sion xG
61%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
58%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Servette FC vs FC Sion kick off?
Servette FC vs FC Sion kicked off at 17:00 on Saturday 31 January 2026 at Stade de Genève.
What was the final score in Servette FC vs FC Sion?
Servette FC 3 - 3 FC Sion.
Where is Servette FC vs FC Sion being played?
The match is being played at Stade de Genève.
What competition is Servette FC vs FC Sion part of?
Servette FC vs FC Sion is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win Servette FC vs FC Sion?
Our statistical model gives Servette FC a 36% chance of winning, FC Sion a 39% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making FC Sion the favourite.
Will both teams score in Servette FC vs FC Sion?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Servette FC and FC Sion will score (BTTS).
Will Servette FC vs FC Sion have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.
What is the head-to-head record between Servette FC and FC Sion?
Record (8 meetings): Servette FC 3W | Draws 5 | FC Sion 0W.
What form are Servette FC and FC Sion in?
Servette FC (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-D-W. FC Sion (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-W-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Servette FC's attack rating (0.89) and FC Sion's defence rating (0.98), the model arrives at 1.47 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — FC Sion's attack (0.94x) against Servette FC's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.54.
These ratings are built from 54/54 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.6%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.6%), 2-1 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Sion Win
36%
2.78
25%
4.01
39%
2.56
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.6%
Away win
2 β 1
8.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.47
Servette FC xG
Total xG
3.00
1.54
FC Sion xG
2.78
36%
Home win
4.01
25%
Draw
2.56
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
58%
Over 2.5
1.72
42%
Under 2.5
2.38
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.65
39%
BTTS No
2.55
Clean Sheet
21%
4.66
23%
4.34
Win to Nil
8%
12.93
9%
11.10
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.0 | 7.6 | 5.9 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 7.3 | 11.2 | 8.6 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.3 | 8.2 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Servette FC vs FC Sion?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.
How many goals are Servette FC and FC Sion expected to score?
The model projects 1.47 expected goals for Servette FC and 1.54 for FC Sion, a combined total of 3.00.
How confident is the prediction model for Servette FC vs FC Sion?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 59 outings, Servette FC have picked up 1.47 PPG on a 23W 18D 18L record — L-D-L-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Servette FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
FC Sion's form line: 19W 19D 21L from 59 games, 1.29 PPG, last five W-L-W-D-D. The sample for FC Sion is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.47 PPG for Servette FC against 1.29 for FC Sion. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Servette FC have posted 1.52 PPG from 29 outings (11W 11D 7L).
On the road, FC Sion have gone 6W 8D 15L from 29 away games — 0.90 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Servette FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Servette FC are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.61 conceded per game recently; FC Sion are on 1.32 scored and 1.39 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Servette FC have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games.
Last 59 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Servette FC
Blended
FC Sion
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Servette FC and FC Sion in coming into this match?
Servette FC have gone 23W 18D 18L in their last 59 games (1.47 PPG), while FC Sion have gone 19W 19D 21L in their last 59 (1.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Servette FC at home or FC Sion away?
Servette FC's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Servette FC at home: 1.52 PPG; FC Sion away: 0.90 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since July 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Servette FC won 5-0 on 13 May 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Servette FC have gone 2W 3D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against FC Sion — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Servette FC
7
Draws
0
FC Sion
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Servette FC and FC Sion?
From 10 meetings on record, Servette FC have won 3, FC Sion have won 0, and 7 have been drawn.
When did Servette FC and FC Sion last play each other?
They last met on 28 February 2026, when Servette FC 0-0 FC Sion.
Who has won more matches between Servette FC and FC Sion?
Servette FC have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Servette FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.
FC Sion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Servette FC 66%, FC Sion 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 62% (Servette FC) and 48% (FC Sion). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 41% and 34% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC Sion in 31%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Servette FC home games / FC Sion away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Servette FC play FC Sion?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 66% of Servette FC's games and 62% of FC Sion's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Servette FC vs FC Sion usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62% of Servette FC's matches and 48% of FC Sion's.
Do Servette FC and FC Sion tend to score early?
Servette FC have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, FC Sion in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Servette FC and FC Sion share the spoils in a 3-3 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Servette FC and FC Sion finished level at 3-3 at Stade de Genève, Regular Season - 22, in the Super League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Servette FC 1.47 xG and FC Sion 1.54 xG, a combined 3.00. The scoreboard read 3-3 for 6 actual goals. Servette FC beat their projection by 1.5 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. FC Sion outscored their 1.54 projection by 1.5. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Servette FC attack 0.89 / defence 1.03 against FC Sion attack 0.94 / defence 0.98, drawn from 54/54 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Servette FC 36% | Draw 25% | FC Sion 39%, with FC Sion to win its most likely call at 39%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 58%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. Over 3.5 was 35% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Servette FC 63%, FC Sion 46%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 64%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Servette FC's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did.
FC Sion's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Servette FC 1.47 PPG, FC Sion 1.29 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Servette FC (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.72 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.52 concession average — a leakier day than usual. FC Sion (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.07 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.76 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.