Sign in Register

Lausanne 1-2 FC Basel 1893 – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 27

Kick-off

Sun 1 Mar 2026

13:00

Venue

Stade de la Tuiliere

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Lausanne at 44% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893 encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 27 as Lausanne welcome FC Basel 1893 to Stade de la Tuiliere. Kick-off is set for Sunday 1 March 2026 at 13:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Super League games this season, Lausanne have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: L D L D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Lausanne, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Stade de la Tuiliere, Lausanne have gone 3W 5D 2L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, FC Basel 1893 stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Super League matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for FC Basel 1893, so this record blends games from this season and last.

FC Basel 1893 away from home this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 away games — 1.70 PPG on the road. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Lausanne 1.00 PPG, FC Basel 1893 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Lausanne, 1 for FC Basel 1893 and 4 shared spoils from 8 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 2.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 14 Dec 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Lausanne in-play and half-time data (64 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 66% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

FC Basel 1893 in-play and half-time data (64 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Lausanne 62% and FC Basel 1893 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lausanne 61% | FC Basel 1893 61%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lausanne 1.96 xG and FC Basel 1893 1.60 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lausanne attack 1.023 / defence 1.036 | FC Basel 1893 attack 1.016 / defence 1.097. League average goals — home 1.745 / away 1.523. Data: 59 Lausanne games / 59 FC Basel 1893 games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lausanne 44% | Draw 27% | FC Basel 1893 29%. Fair-value odds: Lausanne 2.27 | Draw 3.70 | FC Basel 1893 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.56. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.56 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (1.96 / 1.60) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Lausanne are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lausanne offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.56 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 69% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 71% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Lausanne 70% | FC Basel 1893 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–4D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Lausanne — H2H win rate 38% vs Poisson 44%.
Goals H2H (2.88 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.56) both back Over 2.5 goals (69% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 71% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Lausanne 7/10, FC Basel 1893 7/10) and Poisson model (71%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 69% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 71% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893 | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Stade de la Tuiliere • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Mar 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lausanne 44% | Draw 27% | FC Basel 1893 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 71% | xG Lausanne 1.96 / FC Basel 1893 1.60 • Poisson strength factors: Lausanne attack 1.023 / def 1.036 | FC Basel 1893 attack 1.016 / def 1.097 | league avg home 1.745 / away 1.523 • Poisson stance: Lausanne (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.96

Lausanne xG

Expected Goals

1.60

FC Basel 1893 xG

44%
27%
29%
Lausanne Draw FC Basel 1893

71%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

69%

Over 2.5

48%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893 kick off?

Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893 kicked off at 13:00 on Sunday 1 March 2026 at Stade de la Tuiliere.

What was the final score in Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893?

Lausanne 1 - 2 FC Basel 1893.

Where is Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893 being played?

The match is being played at Stade de la Tuiliere.

What competition is Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893 part of?

Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893 is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893?

Our statistical model gives Lausanne a 44% chance of winning, FC Basel 1893 a 29% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Lausanne the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893?

Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Lausanne and FC Basel 1893 will score (BTTS).

Will Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893 have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lausanne and FC Basel 1893?

Record (8 meetings): Lausanne 3W | Draws 4 | FC Basel 1893 1W.

What form are Lausanne and FC Basel 1893 in?

Lausanne (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-L-D-L. FC Basel 1893 (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Lausanne's attack rating (1.02) and FC Basel 1893's defence rating (1.10), the model arrives at 1.96 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FC Basel 1893's attack versus Lausanne's defence, projects 1.60 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Lausanne Win

44%

Lausanne

2.28

27%

Draw

3.75

29%

FC Basel 1893

3.40

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.9%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.7%

Home win

1 – 2

7.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.96

Lausanne xG

Total xG

3.56

1.60

FC Basel 1893 xG

44%
27%
29%
LausanneDrawFC Basel 1893

2.28

44%

Home win

3.75

27%

Draw

3.40

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

69%

Over 2.5

1.45

31%

Under 2.5

3.23

48%

Over 3.5

2.08

52%

Under 3.5

1.92

29%

Over 4.5

3.45

71%

Under 4.5

1.41

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

71%

BTTS Yes

1.41

29%

BTTS No

3.45

Clean Sheet

20%

Lausanne

4.96

14%

FC Basel 1893

7.09

Win to Nil

9%

Lausanne

11.30

4%

FC Basel 1893

24.08

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.8 4.6 3.6 1.9 0.8 0.2
1 5.6 8.9 7.1 3.8 1.5 0.5
2 5.5 8.7 7.0 3.7 1.5 0.5
3 3.6 5.7 4.6 2.4 1.0 0.3
4 1.7 2.8 2.2 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.7 1.1 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.959
λ Away (xG) 1.602
Total xG 3.561
League avg home goals 1.745
League avg away goals 1.523
Lausanne attack strength 1.023
Lausanne defence strength 1.036
FC Basel 1893 attack strength 1.016
FC Basel 1893 defence strength 1.097
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 59 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.

How many goals are Lausanne and FC Basel 1893 expected to score?

The model projects 1.96 expected goals for Lausanne and 1.60 for FC Basel 1893, a combined total of 3.56.

How confident is the prediction model for Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 64 outings, Lausanne have picked up 1.30 PPG on a 21W 20D 23L record — L-D-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Lausanne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

FC Basel 1893's form line: 33W 14D 17L from 64 games, 1.77 PPG, last five L-W-L-D-L. The sample for FC Basel 1893 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, FC Basel 1893 are the form team by 0.47 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Lausanne.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Lausanne have posted 1.56 PPG from 32 outings (14W 8D 10L).

On the road, FC Basel 1893 have gone 15W 7D 10L from 32 away games — 1.62 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Lausanne are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; FC Basel 1893 are on 2.03 scored and 1.20 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Lausanne have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; FC Basel 1893 in 62%.

Last 64 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lausanne

Lausanne

Blended
L D L D L
FC Basel 1893

FC Basel 1893

Blended
L W L D L
64 Played 64
21/20/23 W / D / L 33/14/17
1.30 Points Per Game 1.77
1.58 Avg Goals Scored 2.03
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.20
3.08 Avg Goals / Game 3.23
15 Clean Sheets 19
40 BTTS 40
39 Over 2.5 Games 39
Lausanne

Lausanne

L
A FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
H Servette FC
3–3 HT 2–1
15 Feb
L
A FC Thun
1–5 HT 1–2
12 Feb
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
L
A FC Winterthur
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A BSC Young Boys
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Jan
W
A Servette FC
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
L
H FC Luzern
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H FC Lugano
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H FC Thun
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Nov
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H FC Sion
2–2 HT 2–2
09 Nov
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
H Servette FC
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H FC Basel 1893
5–1 HT 3–0
26 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H BSC Young Boys
5–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A FC Sion
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Sep
L
A Grasshoppers
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug
L
A FC Thun
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
H FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
D
A Servette FC
3–3 HT 0–1
24 May
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–1
18 May
L
H FC Basel 1893
2–3 HT 1–2
14 May
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–2 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H FC Lugano
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Apr
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Sion
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A FC Zurich
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Apr
L
H FC Luzern
1–4 HT 0–3
30 Mar
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H Yverdon Sport
4–1 HT 3–1
08 Feb
D
A Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Feb
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
L
A FC ST. Gallen
2–3 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
H FC Luzern
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A FC Lugano
4–1 HT 2–0
15 Dec
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Servette FC
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
A Yverdon Sport
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Grasshoppers
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
L
A Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Yverdon Sport
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Sep
L
H FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Sep
D
A BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A FC Zurich
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
H FC ST. Gallen
3–4 HT 1–2
04 Aug
L
A FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jul
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–2 HT 3–1
21 Jul
FC Basel 1893

FC Basel 1893

L
A FC Luzern
2–4 HT 1–1
22 Feb
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A FC Sion
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Feb
W
H FC Zurich
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
A FC Zurich
4–3 HT 2–2
25 Jan
D
H FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
H Servette FC
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A FC Luzern
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Dec
D
H Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A FC Winterthur
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
H FC ST. Gallen
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Nov
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A BSC Young Boys
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H FC Zurich
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Oct
L
A Lausanne
1–5 HT 0–3
26 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 3–0
18 Oct
W
A Servette FC
3–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
H FC Luzern
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
A FC Thun
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Sion
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A FC Lugano
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
W
H BSC Young Boys
4–1 HT 1–1
06 Aug
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Jul
W
H FC Luzern
4–0 HT 2–0
24 May
L
A BSC Young Boys
2–6 HT 1–2
18 May
W
A Lausanne
3–2 HT 2–1
14 May
W
A FC Lugano
5–2 HT 1–1
10 May
W
H Servette FC
5–1 HT 3–0
04 May
W
H Yverdon Sport
5–0 HT 4–0
21 Apr
W
A FC Zurich
4–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Lugano
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Apr
W
A FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Mar
W
H FC Sion
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Mar
D
A FC ST. Gallen
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H FC Luzern
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Feb
W
A FC Zurich
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Feb
W
H FC Sion
4–1 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
A FC Lugano
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Jan
L
H Grasshoppers
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Servette FC
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Nov
W
A Yverdon Sport
4–1 HT 2–0
09 Nov
W
H FC Winterthur
5–0 HT 3–0
02 Nov
L
A BSC Young Boys
2–3 HT 1–0
30 Oct
W
A FC Winterthur
6–1 HT 3–0
26 Oct
W
H FC ST. Gallen
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
H BSC Young Boys
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Oct
L
A FC Luzern
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Sep
L
H FC Zurich
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
A FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Yverdon Sport
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Aug
W
A Servette FC
6–0 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A Grasshoppers
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
L
H FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
L
A Lausanne
2–3 HT 1–3
21 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lausanne and FC Basel 1893 in coming into this match?

Lausanne have gone 21W 20D 23L in their last 64 games (1.30 PPG), while FC Basel 1893 have gone 33W 14D 17L in their last 64 (1.77 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lausanne at home or FC Basel 1893 away?

FC Basel 1893's away record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lausanne at home: 1.56 PPG; FC Basel 1893 away: 1.62 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Lausanne and FC Basel 1893 runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to March 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 1 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Oct 2025, when Lausanne won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Lausanne's record when hosting FC Basel 1893 specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Lausanne

4

Lausanne

4

Draws

FC Basel 1893

2

FC Basel 1893

Recent Meetings

FC Basel 1893
0–1
01 Aug 26
Lausanne
Lausanne
1–2
01 Mar 26
FC Basel 1893
FC Basel 1893
0–0
14 Dec 25
Lausanne
Lausanne
5–1
26 Oct 25
FC Basel 1893
Lausanne
2–3
14 May 25
FC Basel 1893
FC Basel 1893
1–1
16 Feb 25
Lausanne
FC Basel 1893
1–1
30 Nov 24
Lausanne
Lausanne
3–2
21 Jul 24
FC Basel 1893
Lausanne
0–0
10 May 24
FC Basel 1893
FC Basel 1893
1–2
02 Mar 24
Lausanne

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lausanne and FC Basel 1893?

From 10 meetings on record, Lausanne have won 4, FC Basel 1893 have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Lausanne and FC Basel 1893 last play each other?

They last met on 1 August 2026, when FC Basel 1893 0-1 Lausanne.

Who has won more matches between Lausanne and FC Basel 1893?

Lausanne have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Lausanne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

FC Basel 1893 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Lausanne at 62%, FC Basel 1893 at 69%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 66% for Lausanne and 69% for FC Basel 1893. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Lausanne keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lausanne home games / FC Basel 1893 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lausanne Lausanne Blended
Metric All
(64 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/64
(73.4%)
24/32
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/64
(40.6%)
17/32
(53.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/17
(47.1%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 19/64
(29.7%)
12/32
(37.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/64
(7.8%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/64
(9.4%)
1/32
(3.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/64
(62.5%)
20/32
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/64
(60.9%)
21/32
(65.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/64
(40.6%)
14/32
(43.8%)
Clean Sheet 15/64
(23.4%)
10/32
(31.2%)
Failed to Score 13/64
(20.3%)
4/32
(12.5%)
FC Basel 1893 FC Basel 1893 Blended
Metric All
(64 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 54/64
(84.4%)
27/32
(84.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 28/64
(43.8%)
17/32
(53.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 30/64
(46.9%)
15/32
(46.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/64
(12.5%)
4/32
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/64
(4.7%)
1/32
(3.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/64
(62.5%)
22/32
(68.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/64
(60.9%)
22/32
(68.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/64
(35.9%)
16/32
(50%)
Clean Sheet 19/64
(29.7%)
8/32
(25%)
Failed to Score 8/64
(12.5%)
3/32
(9.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lausanne play FC Basel 1893?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Lausanne's games and 69% of FC Basel 1893's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Lausanne vs FC Basel 1893 usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 66% of Lausanne's matches and 69% of FC Basel 1893's.

Do Lausanne and FC Basel 1893 tend to score early?

Lausanne have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, FC Basel 1893 in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as FC Basel 1893 defy the odds to beat Lausanne 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

FC Basel 1893 beat Lausanne 1-2 at Stade de la Tuiliere, Regular Season - 27, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Lausanne 1.96 xG and FC Basel 1893 1.60 xG, a combined 3.56. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Lausanne fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lausanne attack 1.02 / defence 1.04 against FC Basel 1893 attack 1.02 / defence 1.10, drawn from 59/59 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Lausanne 44% | Draw 27% | FC Basel 1893 29%, with Lausanne to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual FC Basel 1893 win had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 69%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 90% and landed. Over 3.5 was 48% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 71% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lausanne 61%, FC Basel 1893 61%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Lausanne's trading profile (64 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.

FC Basel 1893's trading profile (64 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, FC Basel 1893 arrived the stronger side — 1.77 PPG against 1.30. That form edge translated into the three points. Lausanne (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.88 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 69% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 71% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 61% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.