Grasshoppers vs Lausanne – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Lausanne at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Grasshoppers vs Lausanne fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Grasshoppers host Lausanne at Letzigrund Stadion in Super League, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 7 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Grasshoppers stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 Super League matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W D L L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Grasshoppers have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Letzigrund Stadion, Grasshoppers have gone 3W 1D 6L this season (10 games, 1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Lausanne — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Super League fixtures this season — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D W D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Lausanne have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lausanne away from home this season: 3W 0D 7L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Grasshoppers at 1.10 PPG versus Lausanne's 0.80. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Grasshoppers have won 2, Lausanne 3, with 5 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 2.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 25 Jul 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Grasshoppers trading profile (43 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
Lausanne trading profile (43 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Grasshoppers 63% and Lausanne 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Grasshoppers 58% | Lausanne 70%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Grasshoppers 1.37 xG and Lausanne 1.57 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Grasshoppers attack 0.873 / defence 1.186 | Lausanne attack 0.718 / defence 0.804. League average goals — home 1.955 / away 1.846. Data: 37 Grasshoppers games / 38 Lausanne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Grasshoppers 33% | Draw 24% | Lausanne 42%. Fair-value odds: Grasshoppers 3.03 | Draw 4.17 | Lausanne 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.94. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.94 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Lausanne as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lausanne offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.94 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates corroborate: Grasshoppers 70% | Lausanne 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Grasshoppers vs Lausanne | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Letzigrund Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Grasshoppers 33% | Draw 24% | Lausanne 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 59% | xG Grasshoppers 1.37 / Lausanne 1.57 • Poisson strength factors: Grasshoppers attack 0.873 / def 1.186 | Lausanne attack 0.718 / def 0.804 | league avg home 1.955 / away 1.846 • Poisson stance: Lausanne (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.37
Grasshoppers xG
Expected Goals
1.57
Lausanne xG
59%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Grasshoppers vs Lausanne kick off?
Grasshoppers vs Lausanne is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 7 November 2026 at Letzigrund Stadion.
Where is Grasshoppers vs Lausanne being played?
The match is being played at Letzigrund Stadion.
What competition is Grasshoppers vs Lausanne part of?
Grasshoppers vs Lausanne is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win Grasshoppers vs Lausanne?
Our statistical model gives Grasshoppers a 33% chance of winning, Lausanne a 42% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Lausanne the favourite.
Will both teams score in Grasshoppers vs Lausanne?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Grasshoppers and Lausanne will score (BTTS).
Will Grasshoppers vs Lausanne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Grasshoppers and Lausanne?
Record (10 meetings): Grasshoppers 2W | Draws 5 | Lausanne 3W.
What form are Grasshoppers and Lausanne in?
Grasshoppers (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-D-L-L-L. Lausanne (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-W-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Grasshoppers's attacking strength (0.87x league average) is weighed against Lausanne's defensive record (0.80x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.37. The same calculation in reverse, Lausanne's attack versus Grasshoppers's defence, projects 1.57 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 37/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.8%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.9%), 2-1 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Lausanne Win
33%
3.00
24%
4.09
42%
2.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.9%
Away win
0 β 1
8.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.37
Grasshoppers xG
Total xG
2.94
1.57
Lausanne xG
3.00
33%
Home win
4.09
24%
Draw
2.37
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.69
41%
BTTS No
2.45
Clean Sheet
21%
4.82
25%
3.94
Win to Nil
7%
14.44
11%
9.34
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.3 | 8.3 | 6.5 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 7.2 | 11.4 | 8.9 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 5.0 | 7.8 | 6.1 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Grasshoppers vs Lausanne?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.
How many goals are Grasshoppers and Lausanne expected to score?
The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Grasshoppers and 1.57 for Lausanne, a combined total of 2.94.
How confident is the prediction model for Grasshoppers vs Lausanne?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 43 outings, Grasshoppers have picked up 0.88 PPG on a 9W 11D 23L record — W-D-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Grasshoppers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Lausanne's form line: 12W 11D 20L from 43 games, 1.09 PPG, last five D-W-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Lausanne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Grasshoppers on 0.88 PPG, Lausanne on 1.09. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Grasshoppers have posted 1.00 PPG from 20 outings (5W 5D 10L).
On the road, Lausanne have gone 6W 4D 10L from 20 away games — 1.10 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Grasshoppers are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 1.95 conceded per game recently; Lausanne are on 1.37 scored and 1.72 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Grasshoppers have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; Lausanne in 67%.
Last 43 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Grasshoppers
Early Season
Lausanne
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Grasshoppers and Lausanne in coming into this match?
Grasshoppers have gone 9W 11D 23L in their last 43 games (0.88 PPG), while Lausanne have gone 12W 11D 20L in their last 43 (1.09 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Grasshoppers at home or Lausanne away?
Lausanne's away record (1.10 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Grasshoppers at home: 1.00 PPG; Lausanne away: 1.10 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Grasshoppers and Lausanne runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 25 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Oct 2024, when Lausanne won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Grasshoppers's record when hosting Lausanne specifically: 1W 1D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Grasshoppers
5
Draws
3
Lausanne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Grasshoppers and Lausanne?
From 10 meetings on record, Grasshoppers have won 2, Lausanne have won 3, and 5 have been drawn.
When did Grasshoppers and Lausanne last play each other?
They last met on 25 July 2026, when Lausanne 1-1 Grasshoppers.
Who has won more matches between Grasshoppers and Lausanne?
Lausanne have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Grasshoppers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Lausanne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Grasshoppers 70%, Lausanne 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for Grasshoppers and 60% for Lausanne. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Lausanne in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Grasshoppers home games / Lausanne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Grasshoppers play Lausanne?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Grasshoppers's games and 55% of Lausanne's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Grasshoppers vs Lausanne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Grasshoppers's matches and 60% of Lausanne's.
Do Grasshoppers and Lausanne tend to score early?
Grasshoppers have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, Lausanne in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.