FC Thun vs Grasshoppers – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC Thun at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Thun vs Grasshoppers fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Super League encounter, Regular Season - 8 sees Grasshoppers travel to Stockhorn Arena to take on FC Thun. The game is scheduled for Saturday 12 September 2026, 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, FC Thun stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Super League matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: W L L W D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.90 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC Thun have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Thun's home record at Stockhorn Arena: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Super League appearances (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — FC Thun are significantly better at Stockhorn Arena than their overall form suggests.
Grasshoppers — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Super League fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L L L W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.80. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Grasshoppers have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Super League this season, Grasshoppers have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Grasshoppers are 0.60 PPG ahead (1.40 vs 0.80), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. FC Thun register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Grasshoppers in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for FC Thun, 1 for Grasshoppers and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 5 meetings have averaged 3.4 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 5–1 with FC Thun winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
FC Thun in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
Grasshoppers in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Thun 70% and Grasshoppers 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Thun 74% | Grasshoppers 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Thun 1.95 xG and Grasshoppers 1.62 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Thun attack 0.807 / defence 1.106 | Grasshoppers attack 0.848 / defence 1.257. League average goals — home 1.922 / away 1.723. Grasshoppers bring a strong defensive rating of 1.257 — this is suppressing FC Thun's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 38 FC Thun games / 38 Grasshoppers games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Thun 45% | Draw 23% | Grasshoppers 32%. Fair-value odds: FC Thun 2.22 | Draw 4.35 | Grasshoppers 3.12. FC Thun hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.57. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.57 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (1.95 / 1.62) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates FC Thun as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Grasshoppers (1.40 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Thun offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.57 combined xG gives a 69% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 69% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC Thun 60% | Grasshoppers 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Thun vs Grasshoppers | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Stockhorn Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Sep 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Thun 45% | Draw 23% | Grasshoppers 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 69% | xG FC Thun 1.95 / Grasshoppers 1.62 • Poisson strength factors: FC Thun attack 0.807 / def 1.106 | Grasshoppers attack 0.848 / def 1.257 | league avg home 1.922 / away 1.723 • Poisson stance: FC Thun (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.95
FC Thun xG
Expected Goals
1.62
Grasshoppers xG
69%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Thun vs Grasshoppers kick off?
FC Thun vs Grasshoppers is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 12 September 2026 at Stockhorn Arena.
Where is FC Thun vs Grasshoppers being played?
The match is being played at Stockhorn Arena.
What competition is FC Thun vs Grasshoppers part of?
FC Thun vs Grasshoppers is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Thun vs Grasshoppers?
Our statistical model gives FC Thun a 45% chance of winning, Grasshoppers a 32% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making FC Thun the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Thun vs Grasshoppers?
Our model estimates a 69% probability that both FC Thun and Grasshoppers will score (BTTS).
Will FC Thun vs Grasshoppers have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Thun and Grasshoppers?
Record (5 meetings): FC Thun 2W | Draws 2 | Grasshoppers 1W.
What form are FC Thun and Grasshoppers in?
FC Thun (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.90 | L5 W-L-L-W-D. Grasshoppers (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from FC Thun's attack rating (0.81) and Grasshoppers's defence rating (1.26), the model arrives at 1.95 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Grasshoppers's attack versus FC Thun's defence, projects 1.62 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Thun Win
45%
2.22
23%
4.30
32%
3.16
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
8.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
1 β 2
7.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.95
FC Thun xG
Total xG
3.57
1.62
Grasshoppers xG
2.22
45%
Home win
4.30
23%
Draw
3.16
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
69%
BTTS Yes
1.44
31%
BTTS No
3.28
Clean Sheet
20%
5.03
14%
7.02
Win to Nil
9%
11.16
5%
22.21
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 5.5 | 8.9 | 7.2 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.4 | 8.7 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 3.5 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Thun vs Grasshoppers?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.
How many goals are FC Thun and Grasshoppers expected to score?
The model projects 1.95 expected goals for FC Thun and 1.62 for Grasshoppers, a combined total of 3.57.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Thun vs Grasshoppers?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 43 outings, FC Thun have picked up 1.91 PPG on a 26W 4D 13L record — W-L-L-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for FC Thun, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Grasshoppers's form line: 10W 11D 22L from 43 games, 0.95 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for Grasshoppers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, FC Thun are the form team by 0.96 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Grasshoppers.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, FC Thun have posted 1.86 PPG from 21 outings (12W 3D 6L).
On the road, Grasshoppers have gone 4W 5D 12L from 21 away games — 0.81 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Thun come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
FC Thun are averaging 2.07 goals scored and 1.53 conceded per game recently; Grasshoppers are on 1.26 scored and 1.91 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Thun have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games; Grasshoppers in 60%.
Last 43 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Thun
Early Season
Grasshoppers
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Thun and Grasshoppers in coming into this match?
FC Thun have gone 26W 4D 13L in their last 43 games (1.91 PPG), while Grasshoppers have gone 10W 11D 22L in their last 43 (0.95 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Thun at home or Grasshoppers away?
FC Thun's home record (1.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Thun at home: 1.86 PPG; Grasshoppers away: 0.81 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC Thun and Grasshoppers runs to 5 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
FC Thun have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Mar 2026, when FC Thun won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Thun's record when hosting Grasshoppers specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
2
FC Thun
2
Draws
1
Grasshoppers
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Thun and Grasshoppers?
From 5 meetings on record, FC Thun have won 2, Grasshoppers have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did FC Thun and Grasshoppers last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when FC Thun 5-1 Grasshoppers.
Who has won more matches between FC Thun and Grasshoppers?
FC Thun have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC Thun are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.
Grasshoppers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Thun 67%, Grasshoppers 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for FC Thun and 52% for Grasshoppers. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 52% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Grasshoppers in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Thun home games / Grasshoppers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Thun play Grasshoppers?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of FC Thun's games and 52% of Grasshoppers's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Thun vs Grasshoppers usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of FC Thun's matches and 52% of Grasshoppers's.
Do FC Thun and Grasshoppers tend to score early?
FC Thun have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Grasshoppers in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.