Sign in Register

FC ST. Gallen 1-1 FC Lugano – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Tue 17 Mar 2026

18:00

Venue

Kybunpark

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FC ST. Gallen at 38% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 30 as FC ST. Gallen welcome FC Lugano to Kybunpark. Kick-off is set for Tuesday 17 March 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Super League games this season, FC ST. Gallen have gone 4W 5D 1L from 10 outings — a 1.70 PPG return. Last five: W D W D W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

FC ST. Gallen's home record at Kybunpark: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Super League appearances (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

FC Lugano — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Super League fixtures this season — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D W L W L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

When travelling in Super League this season, FC Lugano have posted 4W 4D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — FC ST. Gallen at 1.70 PPG versus FC Lugano's 1.60. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for FC ST. Gallen, 2 for FC Lugano and 2 shared spoils from 8 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 26 Nov 2025, ended 3–1 with FC ST. Gallen winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

FC ST. Gallen in-play tendencies (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

FC Lugano in-play tendencies (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC ST. Gallen 66% and FC Lugano 66% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC ST. Gallen 57% | FC Lugano 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC ST. Gallen 1.31 xG and FC Lugano 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC ST. Gallen attack 0.986 / defence 0.873 | FC Lugano attack 0.853 / defence 0.783. League average goals — home 1.693 / away 1.501. FC Lugano's defence strength of 0.783 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 62 FC ST. Gallen games / 62 FC Lugano games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC ST. Gallen 38% | Draw 33% | FC Lugano 29%. Fair-value odds: FC ST. Gallen 2.63 | Draw 3.03 | FC Lugano 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.42. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.42 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, FC ST. Gallen are the pick at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC ST. Gallen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.42 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC ST. Gallen 60% | FC Lugano 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to FC ST. Gallen — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 38%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 52% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form FC ST. Gallen Poisson xG (1.31) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Kybunpark • Kick-off: Tuesday 17 Mar 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC ST. Gallen 38% | Draw 33% | FC Lugano 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 52% | xG FC ST. Gallen 1.31 / FC Lugano 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: FC ST. Gallen attack 0.986 / def 0.873 | FC Lugano attack 0.853 / def 0.783 | league avg home 1.693 / away 1.501 • Poisson stance: FC ST. Gallen (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.31

FC ST. Gallen xG

Expected Goals

1.12

FC Lugano xG

38%
33%
29%
FC ST. Gallen Draw FC Lugano

52%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano kick off?

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano kicked off at 18:00 on Tuesday 17 March 2026 at Kybunpark.

What was the final score in FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano?

FC ST. Gallen 1 - 1 FC Lugano.

Where is FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano being played?

The match is being played at Kybunpark.

What competition is FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano part of?

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano?

Our statistical model gives FC ST. Gallen a 38% chance of winning, FC Lugano a 29% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making FC ST. Gallen the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano will score (BTTS).

Will FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano?

Record (8 meetings): FC ST. Gallen 4W | Draws 2 | FC Lugano 2W.

What form are FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano in?

FC ST. Gallen (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-W-D-W. FC Lugano (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates FC ST. Gallen's attack at 0.99x the league average against FC Lugano's defence at 0.78x — combine the two and it projects 1.31 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, FC Lugano's attack versus FC ST. Gallen's defence, projects 1.12 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 62/62 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.5%), 1-0 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

FC ST. Gallen Win

38%

FC ST. Gallen

2.64

33%

Draw

3.00

29%

FC Lugano

3.48

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.6%

Home win

0 – 1

9.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.31

FC ST. Gallen xG

Total xG

2.42

1.12

FC Lugano xG

38%
33%
29%
FC ST. GallenDrawFC Lugano

2.64

38%

Home win

3.00

33%

Draw

3.48

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.92

48%

BTTS No

2.09

Clean Sheet

33%

FC ST. Gallen

3.06

27%

FC Lugano

3.70

Win to Nil

12%

FC ST. Gallen

8.05

8%

FC Lugano

12.84

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.9 9.9 5.5 2.1 0.6 0.1
1 11.6 12.9 7.2 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.6 8.4 4.7 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 3.3 3.7 2.1 0.8 0.2
4 1.1 1.2 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.307
λ Away (xG) 1.117
Total xG 2.424
League avg home goals 1.693
League avg away goals 1.501
FC ST. Gallen attack strength 0.986
FC ST. Gallen defence strength 0.873
FC Lugano attack strength 0.853
FC Lugano defence strength 0.783
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 62 / 62

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano expected to score?

The model projects 1.31 expected goals for FC ST. Gallen and 1.12 for FC Lugano, a combined total of 2.42.

How confident is the prediction model for FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

FC ST. Gallen's recent record stands at 29W 19D 19L from 67 games, a 1.58 PPG return, with W-D-W-D-W in the last five.

FC Lugano, meanwhile, have gone 29W 16D 22L across 67 games — 1.54 PPG, with D-W-L-W-L in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: FC ST. Gallen on 1.58 PPG, FC Lugano on 1.54. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, FC ST. Gallen have managed 18W 7D 8L from 33 games — 1.85 PPG in front of their own supporters.

FC Lugano's away record stands at 11W 8D 14L across 33 trips, a 1.24 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC ST. Gallen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

FC ST. Gallen are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.31 conceded per game recently; FC Lugano are on 1.51 scored and 1.40 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC ST. Gallen have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; FC Lugano in 66%.

Last 67 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC ST. Gallen

FC ST. Gallen

Current Season
W D W D W
FC Lugano

FC Lugano

Current Season
D W L W L
67 Played 67
29/19/19 W / D / L 29/16/22
1.58 Points Per Game 1.54
1.64 Avg Goals Scored 1.51
1.31 Avg Goals Conceded 1.40
2.96 Avg Goals / Game 2.91
14 Clean Sheets 13
44 BTTS 44
38 Over 2.5 Games 35
FC ST. Gallen

FC ST. Gallen

W
H FC Basel 1893
3–0 HT 3–0
08 Mar
D
A FC Thun
2–2 HT 1–0
05 Mar
W
H FC Winterthur
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
W
A FC Winterthur
5–1 HT 2–0
18 Feb
D
H Grasshoppers
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H BSC Young Boys
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Feb
D
A Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Servette FC
2–4 HT 2–0
25 Jan
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
W
H FC Sion
3–1 HT 0–1
16 Dec
W
A FC Thun
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–2
06 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A FC Lugano
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Nov
W
H Lausanne
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–4 HT 1–2
09 Nov
L
A FC Sion
2–3 HT 1–3
28 Oct
W
H Grasshoppers
5–0 HT 3–0
25 Oct
W
A BSC Young Boys
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Oct
L
A FC Zurich
1–3 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H FC Lugano
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
A Lausanne
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H FC Luzern
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H FC Winterthur
5–0 HT 3–0
09 Aug
W
A Servette FC
4–1 HT 3–1
02 Aug
W
H FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Jul
L
A Grasshoppers
0–2 HT 0–1
22 May
W
H FC Zurich
3–2 HT 2–1
17 May
D
A FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–0
13 May
L
H FC Winterthur
1–4 HT 1–2
10 May
D
A Yverdon Sport
1–1 HT 1–0
06 May
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
W
H Servette FC
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Apr
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
H Lausanne
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
H Grasshoppers
3–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
L
A FC Winterthur
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Mar
D
H FC Basel 1893
2–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Yverdon Sport
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Feb
W
H FC Lugano
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Feb
L
A FC Luzern
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Feb
W
H Lausanne
3–2 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A FC Zurich
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Dec
D
H FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Dec
D
H Yverdon Sport
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Nov
D
H FC Sion
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
H FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Oct
D
A FC Sion
2–2 HT 1–2
27 Oct
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Oct
D
H Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Oct
L
A Yverdon Sport
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H FC Zurich
4–1 HT 1–1
24 Sep
L
H FC Luzern
2–3 HT 2–0
21 Sep
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
W
H Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Aug
W
A Lausanne
4–3 HT 2–1
04 Aug
W
H BSC Young Boys
4–0 HT 2–0
28 Jul
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Jul
FC Lugano

FC Lugano

L
H FC Luzern
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Mar
W
H FC Sion
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
A Grasshoppers
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Feb
D
A FC Winterthur
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H FC Winterthur
4–1 HT 3–0
24 Jan
W
A FC Luzern
5–2 HT 3–1
17 Jan
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
W
A FC Zurich
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Dec
W
H Servette FC
4–2 HT 3–1
14 Dec
D
A Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
H FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Nov
W
A FC Thun
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A FC Basel 1893
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H FC Luzern
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H FC Zurich
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A FC Winterthur
4–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Sep
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–3 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–1 HT 2–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–2
03 Aug
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Jul
D
H BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
A Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–1
18 May
L
A Servette FC
1–4 HT 1–2
15 May
L
H FC Basel 1893
2–5 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A FC Luzern
2–0 HT 1–0
04 May
L
A Lausanne
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Apr
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Yverdon Sport
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Apr
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Mar
W
H FC Winterthur
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
A FC Sion
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Mar
L
H FC Zurich
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
H FC Luzern
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Feb
W
H FC Sion
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
A FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 0–2
25 Jan
D
H FC Basel 1893
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Jan
L
H Lausanne
1–4 HT 0–2
15 Dec
W
A FC Luzern
4–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Servette FC
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Dec
W
H FC Zurich
4–1 HT 3–1
24 Nov
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Nov
W
H Yverdon Sport
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
D
A Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
H BSC Young Boys
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
L
A Yverdon Sport
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
A FC Zurich
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Sep
D
A FC Sion
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
A Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Sep
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
L
H FC Luzern
2–3 HT 2–1
11 Aug
W
H Servette FC
3–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
A FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Jul
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano in coming into this match?

FC ST. Gallen have gone 29W 19D 19L in their last 67 games (1.58 PPG), while FC Lugano have gone 29W 16D 22L in their last 67 (1.54 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC ST. Gallen at home or FC Lugano away?

FC ST. Gallen's home record (1.85 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC ST. Gallen at home: 1.85 PPG; FC Lugano away: 1.24 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to January 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 28 Jan 2024, when FC Lugano won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

FC ST. Gallen's record when hosting FC Lugano specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

FC ST. Gallen

5

FC ST. Gallen

3

Draws

FC Lugano

2

FC Lugano

Recent Meetings

FC Lugano
1–2
10 May 26
FC ST. Gallen
FC ST. Gallen
1–1
17 Mar 26
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
1–3
26 Nov 25
FC ST. Gallen
FC ST. Gallen
1–0
13 Sep 25
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
1–1
13 Apr 25
FC ST. Gallen
FC ST. Gallen
2–1
05 Feb 25
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
1–1
01 Sep 24
FC ST. Gallen
FC Lugano
0–1
04 May 24
FC ST. Gallen
FC ST. Gallen
2–3
09 Mar 24
FC Lugano
FC ST. Gallen
1–4
28 Jan 24
FC Lugano

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano?

From 10 meetings on record, FC ST. Gallen have won 5, FC Lugano have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano last play each other?

They last met on 10 May 2026, when FC Lugano 1-2 FC ST. Gallen.

Who has won more matches between FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano?

FC ST. Gallen have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

FC ST. Gallen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

FC Lugano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC ST. Gallen 61%, FC Lugano 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 64% (FC ST. Gallen) and 42% (FC Lugano).

On the defensive side: FC ST. Gallen keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; FC Lugano in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC ST. Gallen home games / FC Lugano away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC ST. Gallen FC ST. Gallen Current Season
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 51/67
(76.1%)
26/33
(78.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 31/67
(46.3%)
17/33
(51.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/16
(81.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/16
(31.2%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Winning at HT 22/67
(32.8%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/67
(13.4%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/67
(10.4%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 44/67
(65.7%)
20/33
(60.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/67
(56.7%)
21/33
(63.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/67
(37.3%)
14/33
(42.4%)
Clean Sheet 14/67
(20.9%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 12/67
(17.9%)
4/33
(12.1%)
FC Lugano FC Lugano Current Season
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 49/67
(73.1%)
23/33
(69.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/67
(38.8%)
12/33
(36.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/18
(88.9%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/18
(66.7%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 21/67
(31.3%)
7/33
(21.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/67
(9%)
1/33
(3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/67
(9%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 44/67
(65.7%)
18/33
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/67
(52.2%)
14/33
(42.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/67
(28.4%)
7/33
(21.2%)
Clean Sheet 13/67
(19.4%)
7/33
(21.2%)
Failed to Score 12/67
(17.9%)
10/33
(30.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC ST. Gallen play FC Lugano?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of FC ST. Gallen's games and 54% of FC Lugano's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 64% of FC ST. Gallen's recent games and 42% of FC Lugano's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano tend to score early?

FC ST. Gallen have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, FC Lugano in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano finished level at 1-1 at Kybunpark, Regular Season - 30, in the Super League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting FC ST. Gallen 1.31 xG and FC Lugano 1.12 xG, a combined 2.42. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC ST. Gallen attack 0.99 / defence 0.87 against FC Lugano attack 0.85 / defence 0.78, drawn from 62/62 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it FC ST. Gallen 38% | Draw 33% | FC Lugano 29%, with FC ST. Gallen to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 73% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC ST. Gallen 57%, FC Lugano 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 66%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

FC ST. Gallen's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 66% of their matches — today it did.

FC Lugano's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 66% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — FC ST. Gallen 1.58 PPG, FC Lugano 1.54 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. FC ST. Gallen (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.85 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 44% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 52% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 54% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.