Sign in Register

FC Luzern 1-0 FC Zurich – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Relegation Group - 37

Kick-off

Tue 12 May 2026

19:30

Venue

Swissporarena

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FC Luzern at 52% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Luzern vs FC Zurich encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Super League clash, Relegation Group - 37 as FC Luzern welcome FC Zurich to Swissporarena. Kick-off is set for Tuesday 12 May 2026 at 19:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Super League games this season, FC Luzern have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.40 PPG return. Last five: L D W W D. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

FC Luzern's home record at Swissporarena: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Super League appearances (1.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

FC Zurich — All Games: 2W 1D 7L from 10 Super League fixtures this season — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L L L D W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

When travelling in Super League this season, FC Zurich have posted 1W 2D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On current form, FC Luzern have the edge — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.40 vs 0.70) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for FC Luzern, 4 for FC Zurich and 3 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.4 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 4–1 with FC Luzern winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

FC Luzern trading profile (74 games, 37 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 53%.

FC Zurich trading profile (74 games, 37 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Luzern 74% and FC Zurich 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Luzern 74% | FC Zurich 70%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Luzern 2.24 xG and FC Zurich 1.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Luzern attack 1.202 / defence 1.254 | FC Zurich attack 0.862 / defence 1.090. League average goals — home 1.709 / away 1.427. Data: 66 FC Luzern games / 66 FC Zurich games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Luzern 52% | Draw 23% | FC Zurich 25%. Fair-value odds: FC Luzern 1.92 | Draw 4.35 | FC Zurich 4.00. FC Luzern hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 72% | Total xG 3.78. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.78 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 72% reflects that both xG figures (2.24 / 1.54) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

FC Zurich lead the H2H ledger, but FC Luzern carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

Poisson rates FC Luzern as the most likely outcome at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Luzern offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 3.78 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 73% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 4.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 72% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC Luzern 90% | FC Zurich 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours FC Zurich but Poisson model leans FC Luzern — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.44 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.78) both back Over 2.5 goals (73% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 89% and Poisson BTTS 72% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form FC Luzern lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.70 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form FC Zurich Poisson xG (1.54) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.8 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.78) both support Over 2.5 goals at 73%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (FC Luzern 9/10, FC Zurich 7/10) and Poisson model (72%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour FC Luzern — FC Luzern at 52% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 73% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 72% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction FC Zurich lead the H2H ledger, but FC Luzern carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Luzern vs FC Zurich | Competition: Super League, Relegation Group - 37 | Venue: Swissporarena • Kick-off: Tuesday 12 May 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Luzern 52% | Draw 23% | FC Zurich 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 72% | xG FC Luzern 2.24 / FC Zurich 1.54 • Poisson strength factors: FC Luzern attack 1.202 / def 1.254 | FC Zurich attack 0.862 / def 1.090 | league avg home 1.709 / away 1.427 • Poisson stance: FC Luzern (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.24

FC Luzern xG

Expected Goals

1.54

FC Zurich xG

52%
23%
25%
FC Luzern Draw FC Zurich

72%

BTTS

91%

Over 1.5

73%

Over 2.5

52%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Luzern vs FC Zurich kick off?

FC Luzern vs FC Zurich kicked off at 19:30 on Tuesday 12 May 2026 at Swissporarena.

What was the final score in FC Luzern vs FC Zurich?

FC Luzern 1 - 0 FC Zurich.

Where is FC Luzern vs FC Zurich being played?

The match is being played at Swissporarena.

What competition is FC Luzern vs FC Zurich part of?

FC Luzern vs FC Zurich is a Relegation Group - 37 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Luzern vs FC Zurich?

Our statistical model gives FC Luzern a 52% chance of winning, FC Zurich a 25% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making FC Luzern the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Luzern vs FC Zurich?

Our model estimates a 72% probability that both FC Luzern and FC Zurich will score (BTTS).

Will FC Luzern vs FC Zurich have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Luzern and FC Zurich?

Record (9 meetings): FC Luzern 2W | Draws 3 | FC Zurich 4W.

What form are FC Luzern and FC Zurich in?

FC Luzern (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-W-W-D. FC Zurich (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

FC Luzern's attacking strength (1.20x league average) is weighed against FC Zurich's defensive record (1.09x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.24. The same calculation in reverse, FC Zurich's attack versus FC Luzern's defence, projects 1.54 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 8.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Luzern Win

52%

FC Luzern

1.93

23%

Draw

4.28

25%

FC Zurich

4.04

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.9%

Draw

2 – 2

6.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.24

FC Luzern xG

Total xG

3.78

1.54

FC Zurich xG

52%
23%
25%
FC LuzernDrawFC Zurich

1.93

52%

Home win

4.28

23%

Draw

4.04

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

73%

Over 2.5

1.37

27%

Under 2.5

3.70

52%

Over 3.5

1.92

48%

Under 3.5

2.08

33%

Over 4.5

3.03

67%

Under 4.5

1.49

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

72%

BTTS Yes

1.39

28%

BTTS No

3.55

Clean Sheet

21%

FC Luzern

4.68

11%

FC Zurich

9.38

Win to Nil

11%

FC Luzern

9.02

3%

FC Zurich

37.88

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.3 3.5 2.7 1.4 0.5 0.2
1 5.1 7.9 6.1 3.1 1.2 0.4
2 5.7 8.8 6.8 3.5 1.3 0.4
3 4.3 6.6 5.1 2.6 1.0 0.3
4 2.4 3.7 2.8 1.5 0.6 0.2
5 1.1 1.6 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.239
λ Away (xG) 1.543
Total xG 3.782
League avg home goals 1.709
League avg away goals 1.427
FC Luzern attack strength 1.202
FC Luzern defence strength 1.254
FC Zurich attack strength 0.862
FC Zurich defence strength 1.090
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 66 / 66

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Luzern vs FC Zurich?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.9%.

How many goals are FC Luzern and FC Zurich expected to score?

The model projects 2.24 expected goals for FC Luzern and 1.54 for FC Zurich, a combined total of 3.78.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Luzern vs FC Zurich?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

FC Luzern come into this having played 74 games, going 26W 21D 27L for 1.34 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-W-W-D.

On the other side, FC Zurich sit at 1.23 PPG from 74 outings (26W 13D 35L), a run that reads L-L-L-D-W across their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: FC Luzern on 1.34 PPG, FC Zurich on 1.23. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

FC Luzern's home form reads 13W 12D 12L across 37 games on their own ground, a 1.38 PPG return.

Away from home, FC Zurich have taken 1.08 points per game from 37 outings (11W 7D 19L).

Goals in Recent Form

FC Luzern are averaging 1.86 goals scored and 1.76 conceded per game recently; FC Zurich are on 1.42 scored and 1.70 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC Luzern have seen both teams score in 74% of their recent games; FC Zurich in 65%.

Last 74 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Luzern

FC Luzern

Current Season
L D W W D
FC Zurich

FC Zurich

Current Season
L L L D W
74 Played 74
26/21/27 W / D / L 26/13/35
1.34 Points Per Game 1.23
1.86 Avg Goals Scored 1.42
1.76 Avg Goals Conceded 1.70
3.62 Avg Goals / Game 3.12
13 Clean Sheets 13
55 BTTS 48
55 Over 2.5 Games 52
FC Luzern

FC Luzern

D
H Servette FC
3–3 HT 0–2
09 May
W
A Lausanne
3–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
H FC ST. Gallen
2–2 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Servette FC
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Lausanne
4–0 HT 2–0
22 Mar
L
H FC Winterthur
1–2 HT 1–2
15 Mar
W
A FC Lugano
3–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
A FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–2
28 Feb
W
H FC Basel 1893
4–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
A FC Zurich
4–1 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Grasshoppers
4–3 HT 2–2
10 Feb
D
A FC Sion
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
H FC ST. Gallen
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
D
A FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
H FC Lugano
2–5 HT 1–3
17 Jan
W
A Lausanne
4–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
H FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Dec
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
A FC Thun
1–4 HT 0–3
06 Dec
L
H FC Winterthur
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
H Servette FC
2–2 HT 2–0
22 Nov
L
A FC Zurich
2–3 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
H Grasshoppers
6–0 HT 3–0
02 Nov
L
A FC Lugano
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Oct
D
A FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
D
H Lausanne
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H FC Sion
3–3 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
A FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
A Servette FC
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A FC ST. Gallen
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H FC Zurich
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
A Grasshoppers
3–2 HT 2–2
26 Jul
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–4 HT 0–2
24 May
L
H Servette FC
3–4 HT 0–2
18 May
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–1
15 May
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
L
H FC Lugano
0–2 HT 0–1
04 May
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Apr
W
H BSC Young Boys
5–0 HT 2–0
13 Apr
L
A Grasshoppers
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Lausanne
4–1 HT 3–0
30 Mar
L
A FC Zurich
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Mar
D
H FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
D
A Yverdon Sport
2–2 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H FC Sion
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A FC Lugano
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 1–1
09 Feb
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Feb
W
H FC ST. Gallen
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Feb
W
H FC Zurich
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Jan
D
A Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A FC Winterthur
4–3 HT 2–3
14 Dec
L
H FC Lugano
1–4 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
A Yverdon Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
H BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A FC Sion
2–4 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Grasshoppers
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
D
A Servette FC
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
L
H Yverdon Sport
2–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H Lausanne
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
W
H FC Basel 1893
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
A FC ST. Gallen
3–2 HT 0–2
21 Sep
D
A FC Zurich
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A FC Lugano
3–2 HT 1–2
11 Aug
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
D
A Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Jul
L
H Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Jul
FC Zurich

FC Zurich

W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–1
09 May
D
A FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Lausanne
0–3 HT 0–3
25 Apr
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
H FC Thun
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
L
H FC Sion
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H Lausanne
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H FC Luzern
1–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Feb
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H FC Basel 1893
3–4 HT 2–2
25 Jan
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
A FC Thun
2–4 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Dec
D
H FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Dec
W
H Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A FC Sion
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Nov
W
H FC Luzern
3–2 HT 0–2
08 Nov
L
H Lausanne
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
H BSC Young Boys
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Oct
L
A FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Grasshoppers
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H FC ST. Gallen
3–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Servette FC
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Winterthur
3–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H FC Thun
0–4 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
L
H FC Sion
2–3 HT 1–0
25 Jul
L
A Yverdon Sport
2–3 HT 0–1
22 May
L
A FC ST. Gallen
2–3 HT 1–2
17 May
W
H FC Winterthur
4–1 HT 0–1
13 May
W
H Grasshoppers
3–0 HT 2–0
10 May
L
A FC Sion
1–2 HT 1–2
04 May
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Apr
L
H FC Basel 1893
0–4 HT 0–2
12 Apr
D
A FC Winterthur
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
H Lausanne
2–2 HT 0–1
02 Apr
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Mar
W
H FC Luzern
3–2 HT 2–1
15 Mar
L
H Servette FC
1–3 HT 0–2
09 Mar
W
A FC Lugano
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
W
H Yverdon Sport
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
A FC Sion
1–2 HT 1–2
15 Feb
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Feb
W
A FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
H FC Basel 1893
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
L
A FC Luzern
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Jan
W
H Yverdon Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
L
H FC ST. Gallen
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Dec
L
A Lausanne
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Dec
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
A FC Lugano
1–4 HT 1–3
24 Nov
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Nov
D
H BSC Young Boys
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A FC Sion
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
L
H Servette FC
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Oct
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Oct
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Sep
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–4 HT 1–1
24 Sep
W
A FC Basel 1893
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
H FC Luzern
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
W
H Lausanne
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Aug
D
A BSC Young Boys
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Aug
W
H FC Winterthur
4–2 HT 2–1
28 Jul
W
A Yverdon Sport
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Luzern and FC Zurich in coming into this match?

FC Luzern have gone 26W 21D 27L in their last 74 games (1.34 PPG), while FC Zurich have gone 26W 13D 35L in their last 74 (1.23 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Luzern at home or FC Zurich away?

FC Luzern's home record (1.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Luzern at home: 1.38 PPG; FC Zurich away: 1.08 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 12 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Streaks & Records

There's a clear current trend here: FC Luzern have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 1 Oct 2023, when FC Zurich won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

FC Luzern's record when hosting FC Zurich specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

FC Luzern

3

FC Luzern

3

Draws

FC Zurich

4

FC Zurich

Recent Meetings

FC Luzern
1–0
12 May 26
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
1–4
14 Feb 26
FC Luzern
FC Zurich
3–2
08 Nov 25
FC Luzern
FC Luzern
1–1
03 Aug 25
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
3–2
15 Mar 25
FC Luzern
FC Luzern
3–1
26 Jan 25
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
1–1
01 Sep 24
FC Luzern
FC Luzern
0–1
18 Feb 24
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
1–1
10 Dec 23
FC Luzern
FC Luzern
1–4
01 Oct 23
FC Zurich

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Luzern and FC Zurich?

From 10 meetings on record, FC Luzern have won 3, FC Zurich have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.

When did FC Luzern and FC Zurich last play each other?

They last met on 12 May 2026, when FC Luzern 1-0 FC Zurich.

Who has won more matches between FC Luzern and FC Zurich?

FC Zurich have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

FC Luzern are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

FC Zurich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Luzern at 76%, FC Zurich at 65%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 73% for FC Luzern and 73% for FC Zurich. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 51% and 27% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Luzern home games / FC Zurich away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Luzern FC Luzern Current Season
Metric All
(74 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 58/74
(78.4%)
29/37
(78.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 35/74
(47.3%)
19/37
(51.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/16
(87.5%)
8/8
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/16
(68.8%)
6/8
(75%)
Winning at HT 20/74
(27%)
11/37
(29.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/74
(9.5%)
3/37
(8.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 11/74
(14.9%)
5/37
(13.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 55/74
(74.3%)
28/37
(75.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 55/74
(74.3%)
27/37
(73%)
Over 3.5 Goals 39/74
(52.7%)
19/37
(51.4%)
Clean Sheet 13/74
(17.6%)
8/37
(21.6%)
Failed to Score 8/74
(10.8%)
1/37
(2.7%)
FC Zurich FC Zurich Current Season
Metric All
(74 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 62/74
(83.8%)
30/37
(81.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 34/74
(45.9%)
18/37
(48.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
6/7
(85.7%)
Winning at HT 20/74
(27%)
8/37
(21.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/74
(6.8%)
2/37
(5.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/74
(10.8%)
1/37
(2.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 48/74
(64.9%)
24/37
(64.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 52/74
(70.3%)
27/37
(73%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/74
(33.8%)
10/37
(27%)
Clean Sheet 13/74
(17.6%)
6/37
(16.2%)
Failed to Score 15/74
(20.3%)
8/37
(21.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Luzern play FC Zurich?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 76% of FC Luzern's games and 65% of FC Zurich's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC Luzern vs FC Zurich usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 73% of FC Luzern's matches and 73% of FC Zurich's.

Do FC Luzern and FC Zurich tend to score early?

FC Luzern have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, FC Zurich in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as FC Luzern edge out FC Zurich 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

FC Luzern beat FC Zurich 1-0 at Swissporarena, Relegation Group - 37, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Luzern 2.24 xG and FC Zurich 1.54 xG, a combined 3.78. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. FC Luzern fell 1.2 short of their projected output. FC Zurich landed 1.5 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Luzern attack 1.20 / defence 1.25 against FC Zurich attack 0.86 / defence 1.09, drawn from 66/66 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it FC Luzern 52% | Draw 23% | FC Zurich 25%, with FC Luzern to win its most likely call at 52%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 73%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 91% and missed. Over 3.5 was 52% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 72% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 72% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Luzern 74%, FC Zurich 70%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 70%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

FC Luzern's trading profile (74 games, 37 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 74% of their matches — today it did not.

FC Zurich's trading profile (74 games, 37 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 65% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — FC Luzern 1.34 PPG, FC Zurich 1.23 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC Luzern win broke the near-deadlock. FC Luzern (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.05 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.70 average — tighter than their form line. FC Zurich (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.30 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 73% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 72% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 72% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.