FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Basel 1893 at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 16 as FC Basel 1893 welcome Servette FC to St. Jakob-Park. Kick-off is set for Saturday 5 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Super League games this season, FC Basel 1893 have gone 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — a 1.30 PPG return. Last five: L W W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC Basel 1893 have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, FC Basel 1893 have posted 4W 2D 4L at St. Jakob-Park — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Servette FC stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Super League matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L L W D L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.20. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Servette FC have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Servette FC away from home this season: 2W 5D 3L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — FC Basel 1893 at 1.30 PPG versus Servette FC's 1.70. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
Head to Head
FC Basel 1893 hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 7 wins from 10 previous encounters compared to 2 for Servette FC, with 1 draws in between.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.7 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 25 Jul 2026, ended 1–0 with FC Basel 1893 winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both FC Basel 1893 and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.7 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Profile
FC Basel 1893 in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Servette FC in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Basel 1893 60% and Servette FC 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Basel 1893 63% | Servette FC 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Basel 1893 1.60 xG and Servette FC 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Basel 1893 attack 0.956 / defence 0.950 | Servette FC attack 0.794 / defence 0.903. League average goals — home 1.859 / away 1.699. Data: 39 FC Basel 1893 games / 38 Servette FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Basel 1893 45% | Draw 25% | Servette FC 30%. Fair-value odds: FC Basel 1893 2.22 | Draw 4.00 | Servette FC 3.33. FC Basel 1893 hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.89. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.89 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates FC Basel 1893 as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Basel 1893 offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.89 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC Basel 1893 70% | Servette FC 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: St. Jakob-Park • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Basel 1893 45% | Draw 25% | Servette FC 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 58% | xG FC Basel 1893 1.60 / Servette FC 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: FC Basel 1893 attack 0.956 / def 0.950 | Servette FC attack 0.794 / def 0.903 | league avg home 1.859 / away 1.699 • Poisson stance: FC Basel 1893 (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.60
FC Basel 1893 xG
Expected Goals
1.28
Servette FC xG
58%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC kick off?
FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at St. Jakob-Park.
Where is FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC being played?
The match is being played at St. Jakob-Park.
What competition is FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC part of?
FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC?
Our statistical model gives FC Basel 1893 a 45% chance of winning, Servette FC a 30% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making FC Basel 1893 the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both FC Basel 1893 and Servette FC will score (BTTS).
Will FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Basel 1893 and Servette FC?
Record (10 meetings): FC Basel 1893 7W | Draws 1 | Servette FC 2W.
What form are FC Basel 1893 and Servette FC in?
FC Basel 1893 (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-D-L. Servette FC (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-L-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates FC Basel 1893's attack at 0.96x the league average against Servette FC's defence at 0.90x — combine the two and it projects 1.60 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Servette FC's attack versus FC Basel 1893's defence, projects 1.28 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 39/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-0 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Basel 1893 Win
45%
2.24
25%
3.97
30%
3.31
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
1 β 0
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.60
FC Basel 1893 xG
Total xG
2.89
1.28
Servette FC xG
2.24
45%
Home win
3.97
25%
Draw
3.31
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.72
42%
BTTS No
2.39
Clean Sheet
28%
3.60
20%
4.98
Win to Nil
12%
8.07
6%
16.48
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.9 | 11.5 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 9.2 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are FC Basel 1893 and Servette FC expected to score?
The model projects 1.60 expected goals for FC Basel 1893 and 1.28 for Servette FC, a combined total of 2.89.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
FC Basel 1893 come into this having played 43 games, going 19W 9D 15L for 1.53 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for FC Basel 1893, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Servette FC sit at 1.33 PPG from 43 outings (14W 15D 14L), a run that reads L-L-W-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Servette FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC Basel 1893 on 1.53 PPG, Servette FC on 1.33. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
FC Basel 1893's home form reads 8W 6D 7L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.43 PPG return.
Away from home, Servette FC have taken 1.19 points per game from 21 outings (6W 7D 8L).
The Goals Picture
FC Basel 1893 are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Servette FC are on 1.74 scored and 1.60 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Basel 1893 have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Servette FC in 67%.
Last 43 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Basel 1893
Early Season
Servette FC
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Basel 1893 and Servette FC in coming into this match?
FC Basel 1893 have gone 19W 9D 15L in their last 43 games (1.53 PPG), while Servette FC have gone 14W 15D 14L in their last 43 (1.33 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Basel 1893 at home or Servette FC away?
FC Basel 1893's home record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Basel 1893 at home: 1.43 PPG; Servette FC away: 1.19 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC Basel 1893 and Servette FC runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 25 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: FC Basel 1893 have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 11 Aug 2024, when FC Basel 1893 won 0-6 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Basel 1893's record when hosting Servette FC specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
7
FC Basel 1893
1
Draws
2
Servette FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Basel 1893 and Servette FC?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Basel 1893 have won 7, Servette FC have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did FC Basel 1893 and Servette FC last play each other?
They last met on 25 July 2026, when Servette FC 0-1 FC Basel 1893.
Who has won more matches between FC Basel 1893 and Servette FC?
FC Basel 1893 have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC Basel 1893 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Servette FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Basel 1893 at 62%, Servette FC at 76%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (FC Basel 1893) and 57% (Servette FC).
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Basel 1893 home games / Servette FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Basel 1893 play Servette FC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of FC Basel 1893's games and 76% of Servette FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Basel 1893 vs Servette FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of FC Basel 1893's recent games and 57% of Servette FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Basel 1893 and Servette FC tend to score early?
FC Basel 1893 have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Servette FC in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.