Sign in Register

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Superettan · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sun 1 Nov 2026

14:00

Venue

Paskbergsvallen

Competition

Superettan

Sweden

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Varbergs BoIS FC at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Ljungskile SK make the trip to Paskbergsvallen to face Varbergs BoIS FC in Superettan, Regular Season - 29. The match kicks off on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form

Varbergs BoIS FC (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Superettan fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Varbergs BoIS FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Varbergs BoIS FC's form when playing at home: 7W 1D 2L across 10 games at Paskbergsvallen this term (2.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Varbergs BoIS FC are significantly better at Paskbergsvallen than their overall form suggests.

Ljungskile SK's overall Superettan record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: D L L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Ljungskile SK, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Ljungskile SK have gone 2W 5D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.30 for Varbergs BoIS FC, 1.30 for Ljungskile SK — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Varbergs BoIS FC have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Ljungskile SK in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Varbergs BoIS FC 1W, Ljungskile SK 0W, 0D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 1 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 30 May 2026, ended 3–1 with Varbergs BoIS FC winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Varbergs BoIS FC — key trading statistics (21 games, 10 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

Ljungskile SK — key trading statistics (21 games, 10 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 38% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Varbergs BoIS FC 62% versus Ljungskile SK 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Varbergs BoIS FC 71% | Ljungskile SK 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Varbergs BoIS FC 1.53 xG and Ljungskile SK 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Varbergs BoIS FC attack 1.129 / defence 0.932 | Ljungskile SK attack 0.919 / defence 0.969. League average goals — home 1.402 / away 1.295. Data: 51 Varbergs BoIS FC games / 21 Ljungskile SK games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Varbergs BoIS FC 46% | Draw 28% | Ljungskile SK 26%. Fair-value odds: Varbergs BoIS FC 2.17 | Draw 3.57 | Ljungskile SK 3.85. Varbergs BoIS FC hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.64. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.64 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Varbergs BoIS FC are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Varbergs BoIS FC if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.64 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Varbergs BoIS FC 60% | Ljungskile SK 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.64) both back Over 2.5 goals (49% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 54% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Varbergs BoIS FC Poisson xG (1.53) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Varbergs BoIS FC 6/10, Ljungskile SK 6/10) and Poisson model (54%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK | Competition: Superettan, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Paskbergsvallen • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Varbergs BoIS FC 46% | Draw 28% | Ljungskile SK 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 54% | xG Varbergs BoIS FC 1.53 / Ljungskile SK 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Varbergs BoIS FC attack 1.129 / def 0.932 | Ljungskile SK attack 0.919 / def 0.969 | league avg home 1.402 / away 1.295 • Poisson stance: Varbergs BoIS FC (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.53

Varbergs BoIS FC xG

Expected Goals

1.11

Ljungskile SK xG

46%
28%
26%
Varbergs BoIS FC Draw Ljungskile SK

54%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK kick off?

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Sunday 1 November 2026 at Paskbergsvallen.

Where is Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK being played?

The match is being played at Paskbergsvallen.

What competition is Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK part of?

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Superettan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK?

Our statistical model gives Varbergs BoIS FC a 46% chance of winning, Ljungskile SK a 26% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Varbergs BoIS FC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK will score (BTTS).

Will Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK?

Record (1 meetings): Varbergs BoIS FC 1W | Draws 0 | Ljungskile SK 0W.

What form are Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK in?

Varbergs BoIS FC (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-D-L-W. Ljungskile SK (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Varbergs BoIS FC's attack at 1.13x the league average against Ljungskile SK's defence at 0.97x — combine the two and it projects 1.53 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Ljungskile SK's attack (0.92x) against Varbergs BoIS FC's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.

These ratings are built from 51/21 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.3%), 2-1 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Varbergs BoIS FC Win

46%

Varbergs BoIS FC

2.18

28%

Draw

3.57

26%

Ljungskile SK

3.82

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.9%

Home win

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.53

Varbergs BoIS FC xG

Total xG

2.64

1.11

Ljungskile SK xG

46%
28%
26%
Varbergs BoIS FCDrawLjungskile SK

2.18

46%

Home win

3.57

28%

Draw

3.82

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.86

46%

BTTS No

2.16

Clean Sheet

33%

Varbergs BoIS FC

3.03

22%

Ljungskile SK

4.63

Win to Nil

15%

Varbergs BoIS FC

6.62

6%

Ljungskile SK

17.68

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.1 7.9 4.4 1.6 0.4 0.1
1 10.9 12.1 6.7 2.5 0.7 0.2
2 8.4 9.3 5.1 1.9 0.5 0.1
3 4.3 4.7 2.6 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.6 1.8 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.5 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.533
λ Away (xG) 1.109
Total xG 2.642
League avg home goals 1.402
League avg away goals 1.295
Varbergs BoIS FC attack strength 1.129
Varbergs BoIS FC defence strength 0.932
Ljungskile SK attack strength 0.919
Ljungskile SK defence strength 0.969
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 21

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK expected to score?

The model projects 1.53 expected goals for Varbergs BoIS FC and 1.11 for Ljungskile SK, a combined total of 2.64.

How confident is the prediction model for Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 21 outings, Varbergs BoIS FC have picked up 1.76 PPG on a 11W 4D 6L record — W-L-D-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Varbergs BoIS FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Ljungskile SK's form line: 6W 6D 9L from 21 games, 1.14 PPG, last five D-L-L-D-L. The sample for Ljungskile SK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Varbergs BoIS FC are the form team by 0.62 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Ljungskile SK.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Varbergs BoIS FC have posted 2.20 PPG from 10 outings (7W 1D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 1.76 PPG overall — Varbergs BoIS FC are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Ljungskile SK have gone 2W 5D 3L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Varbergs BoIS FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Varbergs BoIS FC are averaging 1.81 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; Ljungskile SK are on 1.29 scored and 1.33 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Varbergs BoIS FC have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.

Last 21 Results — Superettan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Varbergs BoIS FC

Varbergs BoIS FC

Blended
W L D L W
Ljungskile SK

Ljungskile SK

Blended
D L L D L
21 Played 21
11/4/6 W / D / L 6/6/9
1.76 Points Per Game 1.14
1.81 Avg Goals Scored 1.29
1.29 Avg Goals Conceded 1.33
3.10 Avg Goals / Game 2.62
5 Clean Sheets 3
13 BTTS 12
15 Over 2.5 Games 10
Varbergs BoIS FC

Varbergs BoIS FC

W
H Oddevold
3–1 HT 3–0
30 Aug
L
A Orebro SK
1–2 HT 0–2
25 Aug
D
A United Nordic
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Sandviken
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Falkenbergs FF
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Aug
L
A Osters IF
0–3 HT 0–0
27 Jul
W
A Oddevold
4–2 HT 1–1
18 Jul
W
H Osters IF
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
L
H Landskrona BoIS
2–3 HT 2–1
22 Jun
L
A IFK Norrkoping
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Jun
W
H Norrby IF
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Jun
W
A Ljungskile SK
3–1 HT 2–0
30 May
W
H GIF Sundsvall
1–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
A Helsingborg
3–1 HT 1–1
19 May
W
A Falkenbergs FF
3–0 HT 0–0
13 May
W
H IFK Varnamo
3–2 HT 1–0
08 May
D
H Orebro SK
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A IK brage
2–2 HT 2–0
26 Apr
W
H United Nordic
4–1 HT 2–1
18 Apr
D
A Sandviken
2–2 HT 2–1
12 Apr
L
H Ostersunds FK
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
Ljungskile SK

Ljungskile SK

L
H IFK Varnamo
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Ostersunds FK
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Osters IF
2–3 HT 2–2
15 Aug
L
H Oddevold
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A United Nordic
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H Sandviken
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Jul
W
A IFK Varnamo
3–2 HT 1–0
19 Jul
W
H Orebro SK
3–2 HT 1–2
27 Jun
D
A Oddevold
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Jun
D
H Ostersunds FK
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Jun
D
A IK brage
2–2 HT 0–0
09 Jun
L
H Varbergs BoIS FC
1–3 HT 0–2
30 May
L
A Norrby IF
1–2 HT 1–0
23 May
W
A Osters IF
4–1 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H GIF Sundsvall
1–0 HT 1–0
14 May
L
A Sandviken
0–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H United Nordic
0–2 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Helsingborg
4–1 HT 0–1
24 Apr
L
A Landskrona BoIS
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H IFK Norrkoping
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
A Falkenbergs FF
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK in coming into this match?

Varbergs BoIS FC have gone 11W 4D 6L in their last 21 games (1.76 PPG), while Ljungskile SK have gone 6W 6D 9L in their last 21 (1.14 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Varbergs BoIS FC at home or Ljungskile SK away?

Varbergs BoIS FC's home record (2.20 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Varbergs BoIS FC at home: 2.20 PPG; Ljungskile SK away: 1.10 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 1 times that we have on record, stretching back to May 2026 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Superettan. They last met on 30 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Last 1 Meetings

Varbergs BoIS FC

1

Varbergs BoIS FC

0

Draws

Ljungskile SK

0

Ljungskile SK

Recent Meetings

Ljungskile SK
1–3
30 May 26
Varbergs BoIS FC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK?

From 1 meetings on record, Varbergs BoIS FC have won 1, Ljungskile SK have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK last play each other?

They last met on 30 May 2026, when Ljungskile SK 1-3 Varbergs BoIS FC.

Who has won more matches between Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK?

Varbergs BoIS FC have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Varbergs BoIS FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time.

Ljungskile SK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Varbergs BoIS FC 60%, Ljungskile SK 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Varbergs BoIS FC) and 50% (Ljungskile SK). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Ljungskile SK in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Varbergs BoIS FC home games / Ljungskile SK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Varbergs BoIS FC Varbergs BoIS FC Blended
Metric All
(21 games)
Venue
(10 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 15/21
(71.4%)
7/10
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/21
(47.6%)
3/10
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/6
(66.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/6
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 9/21
(42.9%)
6/10
(60%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/21
(14.3%)
1/10
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/21
(0%)
0/10
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 13/21
(61.9%)
6/10
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 15/21
(71.4%)
6/10
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/21
(42.9%)
4/10
(40%)
Clean Sheet 5/21
(23.8%)
3/10
(30%)
Failed to Score 5/21
(23.8%)
2/10
(20%)
Ljungskile SK Ljungskile SK Blended
Metric All
(21 games)
Venue
(10 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 13/21
(61.9%)
6/10
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/21
(23.8%)
1/10
(10%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/8
(37.5%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 5/21
(23.8%)
3/10
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/21
(4.8%)
1/10
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/21
(14.3%)
1/10
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 12/21
(57.1%)
6/10
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 10/21
(47.6%)
5/10
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/21
(38.1%)
4/10
(40%)
Clean Sheet 3/21
(14.3%)
2/10
(20%)
Failed to Score 8/21
(38.1%)
4/10
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Varbergs BoIS FC play Ljungskile SK?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Varbergs BoIS FC's games and 60% of Ljungskile SK's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Varbergs BoIS FC's matches and 50% of Ljungskile SK's.

Do Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK tend to score early?

Varbergs BoIS FC have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Ljungskile SK in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.