Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Racing Santander at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a La Liga clash, Regular Season - 21 as Racing Santander welcome Celta Vigo to Estadio El Sardinero. Kick-off is set for Sunday 24 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Racing Santander — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: L D L W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.70 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Racing Santander, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Estadio El Sardinero, Racing Santander have gone 3W 2D 1L this season (6 games, 1.83 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.83 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 83% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.83 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Racing Santander are significantly better at Estadio El Sardinero than their overall form suggests.
Across all La Liga games this season, Celta Vigo have recorded 2W 5D 3L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W D W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Celta Vigo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Celta Vigo away from home this season: 2W 5D 3L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.00 PPG (Racing Santander) versus 1.10 (Celta Vigo). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Racing Santander, 1 for Celta Vigo and 0 shared spoils from 1 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 1 meetings have averaged 5.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 0–5 with Celta Vigo winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Racing Santander in-play and half-time data (11 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 54%; they fail to score in 36% of games.
Celta Vigo in-play and half-time data (11 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 40% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 20% of the time; BTTS occurs in 20% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 20% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time; they fail to score in 54% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Racing Santander 64% versus Celta Vigo 36%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Racing Santander 82% | Celta Vigo 36%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Racing Santander 1.39 xG and Celta Vigo 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Racing Santander attack 1.032 / defence 1.325 | Celta Vigo attack 0.624 / defence 0.833. League average goals — home 1.611 / away 1.245. Data: 11 Racing Santander games / 49 Celta Vigo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Racing Santander 44% | Draw 30% | Celta Vigo 27%. Fair-value odds: Racing Santander 2.27 | Draw 3.33 | Celta Vigo 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.42. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.42 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Racing Santander are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Racing Santander offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.42 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on No. This conflicts with form data: Racing Santander 83% | Celta Vigo 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Estadio El Sardinero • Kick-off: Sunday 24 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Racing Santander 44% | Draw 30% | Celta Vigo 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 50% | xG Racing Santander 1.39 / Celta Vigo 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Racing Santander attack 1.032 / def 1.325 | Celta Vigo attack 0.624 / def 0.833 | league avg home 1.611 / away 1.245 • Poisson stance: Racing Santander (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.39
Racing Santander xG
Expected Goals
1.03
Celta Vigo xG
50%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo kick off?
Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 24 January 2027 at Estadio El Sardinero.
Where is Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo being played?
The match is being played at Estadio El Sardinero.
What competition is Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo part of?
Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo?
Our statistical model gives Racing Santander a 44% chance of winning, Celta Vigo a 27% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Racing Santander the favourite.
Will both teams score in Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Racing Santander and Celta Vigo will score (BTTS).
Will Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Racing Santander and Celta Vigo?
Record (1 meetings): Racing Santander 0W | Draws 0 | Celta Vigo 1W.
What form are Racing Santander and Celta Vigo in?
Racing Santander (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.70 | L5 L-D-L-W-L. Celta Vigo (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Racing Santander's attacking strength (1.03x league average) is weighed against Celta Vigo's defensive record (0.83x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.39. The same calculation in reverse, Celta Vigo's attack versus Racing Santander's defence, projects 1.03 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 11/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.7%), 0-0 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Racing Santander Win
44%
2.29
30%
3.37
27%
3.76
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.4%
Home win
0 β 1
9.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.39
Racing Santander xG
Total xG
2.42
1.03
Celta Vigo xG
2.29
44%
Home win
3.37
30%
Draw
3.76
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.02
50%
BTTS No
1.98
Clean Sheet
36%
2.80
25%
3.99
Win to Nil
16%
6.41
7%
15.01
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.4 | 12.7 | 6.6 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.6 | 8.8 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Racing Santander and Celta Vigo expected to score?
The model projects 1.39 expected goals for Racing Santander and 1.03 for Celta Vigo, a combined total of 2.42.
How confident is the prediction model for Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Racing Santander come into this having played 11 games, going 3W 2D 6L for 1.00 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-W-L. The sample for Racing Santander is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Celta Vigo sit at 1.09 PPG from 11 outings (2W 6D 3L), a run that reads W-D-W-D-L across their last five. The sample for Celta Vigo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Racing Santander on 1.00 PPG, Celta Vigo on 1.09. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Racing Santander's home form reads 3W 1D 1L across 5 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.00 PPG overall — Racing Santander are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Celta Vigo have taken 0.80 points per game from 5 outings (0W 4D 1L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Racing Santander come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Racing Santander are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 2.64 conceded per game recently; Celta Vigo are on 0.91 scored and 0.91 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Racing Santander have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Defensively: Celta Vigo in 45% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 11 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Racing Santander
Blended
Celta Vigo
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Racing Santander and Celta Vigo in coming into this match?
Racing Santander have gone 3W 2D 6L in their last 11 games (1.00 PPG), while Celta Vigo have gone 2W 6D 3L in their last 11 (1.09 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Racing Santander at home or Celta Vigo away?
Racing Santander's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Racing Santander at home: 2.00 PPG; Celta Vigo away: 0.80 PPG.
Have Racing Santander or Celta Vigo been keeping clean sheets recently?
Racing Santander have kept a clean sheet in 0% of their recent games, Celta Vigo in 45%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Racing Santander and Celta Vigo runs to 1 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Racing Santander
0
Draws
1
Celta Vigo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Racing Santander and Celta Vigo?
From 1 meetings on record, Racing Santander have won 0, Celta Vigo have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Racing Santander and Celta Vigo last play each other?
They last met on 19 September 2026, when Celta Vigo 5-0 Racing Santander.
Who has won more matches between Racing Santander and Celta Vigo?
Celta Vigo have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Racing Santander are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.
Celta Vigo see a goal before the break in 40% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Racing Santander 80%, Celta Vigo 20% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Racing Santander and 20% for Celta Vigo. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 0% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Celta Vigo in 60%; Celta Vigo in 80%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Racing Santander home games / Celta Vigo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Racing Santander play Celta Vigo?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 80% of Racing Santander's recent matches and 20% of Celta Vigo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Racing Santander vs Celta Vigo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Racing Santander's matches and 20% of Celta Vigo's.
Do Racing Santander and Celta Vigo tend to score early?
Racing Santander have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Celta Vigo in 40% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.