Osasuna vs Elche – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Osasuna at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Osasuna vs Elche fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Elche make the trip to Estadio El Sadar to face Osasuna in La Liga, Regular Season - 15. The match kicks off on Sunday 6 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Osasuna have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L L D W W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Osasuna have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Osasuna have posted 4W 3D 3L at Estadio El Sadar — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Osasuna are significantly better at Estadio El Sadar than their overall form suggests.
Elche (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 La Liga outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: W D D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Elche have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in La Liga this season, Elche have posted 1W 2D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.00 for Osasuna, 1.20 for Elche — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Osasuna register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Elche in 90%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 6 meetings: Osasuna 1W, Elche 0W, 5D.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 1.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Feb 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Osasuna goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Elche goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 86% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Osasuna 54% and Elche 71% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Osasuna 49% | Elche 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Osasuna 1.41 xG and Elche 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Osasuna attack 0.783 / defence 0.846 | Elche attack 1.016 / defence 1.121. League average goals — home 1.609 / away 1.138. Osasuna's attack strength of 0.783 is below the league average — the 1.41 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 41 Osasuna games / 41 Elche games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Osasuna 47% | Draw 27% | Elche 26%. Fair-value odds: Osasuna 2.13 | Draw 3.70 | Elche 3.85. Osasuna hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.39. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.39 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Osasuna as the most likely outcome at 47% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Osasuna if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.39 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 47% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Osasuna 70% | Elche 90% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Osasuna vs Elche | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Estadio El Sadar • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Osasuna 47% | Draw 27% | Elche 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 47% | xG Osasuna 1.41 / Elche 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: Osasuna attack 0.783 / def 0.846 | Elche attack 1.016 / def 1.121 | league avg home 1.609 / away 1.138 • Poisson stance: Osasuna (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.41
Osasuna xG
Expected Goals
0.98
Elche xG
47%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Osasuna vs Elche kick off?
Osasuna vs Elche is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 6 December 2026 at Estadio El Sadar.
Where is Osasuna vs Elche being played?
The match is being played at Estadio El Sadar.
What competition is Osasuna vs Elche part of?
Osasuna vs Elche is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Osasuna vs Elche?
Our statistical model gives Osasuna a 47% chance of winning, Elche a 26% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Osasuna the favourite.
Will both teams score in Osasuna vs Elche?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Osasuna and Elche will score (BTTS).
Will Osasuna vs Elche have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Osasuna and Elche?
Record (6 meetings): Osasuna 1W | Draws 5 | Elche 0W.
What form are Osasuna and Elche in?
Osasuna (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-D-W-W. Elche (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-D-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Osasuna's attack rating (0.78) and Elche's defence rating (1.12), the model arrives at 1.41 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Elche's attack (1.02x) against Osasuna's defence (0.85x) — and the away total comes out at 0.98.
These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.3%), 0-0 (10.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Osasuna Win
47%
2.13
27%
3.71
26%
3.83
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
0 β 0
9.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.41
Osasuna xG
Total xG
2.39
0.98
Elche xG
2.13
47%
Home win
3.71
27%
Draw
3.83
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.12
53%
BTTS No
1.89
Clean Sheet
38%
2.66
24%
4.10
Win to Nil
18%
5.66
6%
15.73
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.2 | 9.0 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.9 | 12.7 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.1 | 8.9 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Osasuna vs Elche?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are Osasuna and Elche expected to score?
The model projects 1.41 expected goals for Osasuna and 0.98 for Elche, a combined total of 2.39.
How confident is the prediction model for Osasuna vs Elche?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Osasuna's recent record stands at 13W 10D 18L from 41 games, a 1.20 PPG return, with L-L-D-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Osasuna, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Elche, meanwhile, have gone 10W 14D 17L across 41 games — 1.07 PPG, with W-D-D-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Elche, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.20 PPG for Osasuna against 1.07 for Elche. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Osasuna have managed 10W 6D 5L from 21 games — 1.71 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.20 PPG overall — Osasuna are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Elche's away record stands at 1W 6D 14L across 21 trips, a 0.43 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.07 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Elche's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Osasuna come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Osasuna are averaging 1.15 goals scored and 1.24 conceded per game recently; Elche are on 1.27 scored and 1.61 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Elche in 71%.
Last 41 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Osasuna
Early Season
Elche
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Osasuna and Elche in coming into this match?
Osasuna have gone 13W 10D 18L in their last 41 games (1.20 PPG), while Elche have gone 10W 14D 17L in their last 41 (1.07 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Osasuna at home or Elche away?
Osasuna's home record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Osasuna at home: 1.71 PPG; Elche away: 0.43 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 13 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Notable Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Osasuna have gone 1W 2D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Elche — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
1
Osasuna
5
Draws
0
Elche
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Osasuna and Elche?
From 6 meetings on record, Osasuna have won 1, Elche have won 0, and 5 have been drawn.
When did Osasuna and Elche last play each other?
They last met on 13 February 2026, when Elche 0-0 Osasuna.
Who has won more matches between Osasuna and Elche?
Osasuna have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Osasuna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 24% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Elche are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 67% for Osasuna, 86% for Elche — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Osasuna) and 62% (Elche). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 24% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Osasuna keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Osasuna home games / Elche away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Osasuna play Elche?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Osasuna's games and 86% of Elche's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Osasuna vs Elche usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Osasuna's matches and 62% of Elche's.
Do Osasuna and Elche tend to score early?
Osasuna have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Elche in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.