Getafe vs Elche – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Getafe at 35%, yet other data sources diverge — this Getafe vs Elche fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A La Liga encounter, Regular Season - 35 sees Elche travel to Coliseum to take on Getafe. The game is scheduled for Sunday 9 May 2027, 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Getafe — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: D D L W L. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. This season is still relatively young for Getafe, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Coliseum, Getafe have gone 6W 2D 2L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Coliseum. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Getafe are significantly better at Coliseum than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Elche stand at 1W 5D 4L from 10 La Liga matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D L W D D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Elche, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Elche's away record: 2W 4D 4L from 10 road trips in La Liga this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Getafe 1.10 PPG, Elche 0.80 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Getafe, 3 for Elche and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.7 per contest from 6 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 0–1 with Elche winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Getafe in-play tendencies (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 44% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 17% of games (home games); they fail to score in 46% of games.
Elche in-play tendencies (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Getafe 28% versus Elche 70%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Getafe 26% | Elche 59%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Getafe 1.07 xG and Elche 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Getafe attack 0.748 / defence 0.800 | Elche attack 0.980 / defence 0.886. League average goals — home 1.611 / away 1.254. Getafe's attack strength of 0.748 is below the league average — the 1.07 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 46 Getafe games / 47 Elche games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Getafe 35% | Draw 34% | Elche 31%. Fair-value odds: Getafe 2.86 | Draw 2.94 | Elche 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.05. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.05 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Getafe at 35% — marginal model lean. With a 34% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Getafe offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.05 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 34% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates are neutral: Getafe 30% | Elche 80%.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Getafe vs Elche | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Coliseum • Kick-off: Sunday 9 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Getafe 35% | Draw 34% | Elche 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 43% | xG Getafe 1.07 / Elche 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: Getafe attack 0.748 / def 0.800 | Elche attack 0.980 / def 0.886 | league avg home 1.611 / away 1.254 • Poisson stance: Getafe (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.07
Getafe xG
Expected Goals
0.98
Elche xG
43%
BTTS
62%
Over 1.5
34%
Over 2.5
15%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Getafe vs Elche kick off?
Getafe vs Elche is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 9 May 2027 at Coliseum.
Where is Getafe vs Elche being played?
The match is being played at Coliseum.
What competition is Getafe vs Elche part of?
Getafe vs Elche is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Getafe vs Elche?
Our statistical model gives Getafe a 35% chance of winning, Elche a 31% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Getafe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Getafe vs Elche?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Getafe and Elche will score (BTTS).
Will Getafe vs Elche have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.
What is the head-to-head record between Getafe and Elche?
Record (6 meetings): Getafe 2W | Draws 1 | Elche 3W.
What form are Getafe and Elche in?
Getafe (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-L-W-L. Elche (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-W-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Getafe's attack at 0.75x the league average against Elche's defence at 0.89x — combine the two and it projects 1.07 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Elche's attack versus Getafe's defence, projects 0.98 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 46/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (14.6%), 1-0 (12.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Getafe Win
35%
2.82
34%
2.98
31%
3.22
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
0 β 0
12.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.07
Getafe xG
Total xG
2.05
0.98
Elche xG
2.82
35%
Home win
2.98
34%
Draw
3.22
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
61%
Over 1.5
1.64
39%
Under 1.5
2.56
34%
Over 2.5
2.94
66%
Under 2.5
1.52
15%
Over 3.5
6.67
85%
Under 3.5
1.18
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.34
57%
BTTS No
1.75
Clean Sheet
37%
2.67
34%
2.91
Win to Nil
13%
7.55
11%
9.38
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.9 | 12.6 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.7 | 13.5 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.3 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Getafe vs Elche?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.3%.
How many goals are Getafe and Elche expected to score?
The model projects 1.07 expected goals for Getafe and 0.98 for Elche, a combined total of 2.05.
How confident is the prediction model for Getafe vs Elche?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Getafe's recent record stands at 17W 8D 21L from 46 games, a 1.28 PPG return, with D-D-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for Getafe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Elche, meanwhile, have gone 11W 16D 19L across 46 games — 1.07 PPG, with D-L-W-D-D in their last five. The sample for Elche is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Getafe on 1.28 PPG, Elche on 1.07. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Getafe have managed 10W 5D 8L from 23 games — 1.52 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Elche's away record stands at 2W 7D 14L across 23 trips, a 0.57 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.07 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Elche's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Getafe come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Getafe are averaging 0.78 goals scored and 1.04 conceded per game recently; Elche are on 1.28 scored and 1.59 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Getafe have seen both teams score in 28% of their recent games; Elche in 70%.
Last 46 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Getafe
Blended
Elche
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Getafe and Elche in coming into this match?
Getafe have gone 17W 8D 21L in their last 46 games (1.28 PPG), while Elche have gone 11W 16D 19L in their last 46 (1.07 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Getafe at home or Elche away?
Getafe's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Getafe at home: 1.52 PPG; Elche away: 0.57 PPG.
Have Getafe or Elche been keeping clean sheets recently?
Getafe have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Elche in 22%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Getafe's record when hosting Elche specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
2
Getafe
1
Draws
3
Elche
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Getafe and Elche?
From 6 meetings on record, Getafe have won 2, Elche have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Getafe and Elche last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2026, when Elche 1-0 Getafe.
Who has won more matches between Getafe and Elche?
Elche have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Getafe see a goal before the break in 44% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Elche are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Getafe 35%, Elche 83% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 17% (Getafe) and 61% (Elche).
On the defensive side: Getafe keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Getafe have failed to score in 35% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Getafe home games / Elche away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Getafe play Elche?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 35% of Getafe's games and 83% of Elche's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Getafe vs Elche usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 17% of Getafe's recent games and 61% of Elche's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Getafe and Elche tend to score early?
Getafe have had a goal before half-time in 44% of their recent matches, Elche in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.