Sign in Register

Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Sun 13 Sep 2026

16:30

Venue

Coliseum

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Getafe at 46%, yet in-form Deportivo La Coruna provide a compelling counter-argument — this Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Deportivo La Coruna make the trip to Coliseum to face Getafe in La Liga, Regular Season - 5. The match kicks off on Sunday 13 September 2026 at 16:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Getafe have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 4W 1D 5L. Last five: L W L W L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in only 10% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. Getafe have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Getafe's form when playing at home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 games at Coliseum this term (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Coliseum. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Getafe are significantly better at Coliseum than their overall form suggests.

Deportivo La Coruna's overall La Liga record this term: 2W 2D 0L from 4 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: D D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Deportivo La Coruna have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Deportivo La Coruna are 0.70 PPG clear of Getafe in recent La Liga fixtures (2.00 vs 1.30). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

Trading & In-Play

Getafe — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 25% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 0% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time; they fail to score in 50% of games.

Deportivo La Coruna — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; they lead at the break 50% of the time; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 25% of the time; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Getafe 0% versus Deportivo La Coruna 100%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Getafe 25% | Deportivo La Coruna 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Getafe 1.41 xG and Deportivo La Coruna 1.01 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Getafe attack 0.817 / defence 0.824 | Deportivo La Coruna attack 1.079 / defence 1.060. League average goals — home 1.628 / away 1.142. Data: 41 Getafe games / 4 Deportivo La Coruna games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Getafe 46% | Draw 27% | Deportivo La Coruna 27%. Fair-value odds: Getafe 2.17 | Draw 3.70 | Deportivo La Coruna 3.70. Getafe hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.42. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.42 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Getafe are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Deportivo La Coruna (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Getafe if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.42 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 44% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 48% on No. This conflicts with form data: Getafe 20% | Deportivo La Coruna 100% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Deportivo La Coruna lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.30 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Getafe Poisson xG (1.41) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Deportivo La Coruna Poisson xG (1.01) is below their form scoring rate (2.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Deportivo La Coruna but Poisson leans Getafe (46%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Coliseum • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Sep 2026, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Getafe 46% | Draw 27% | Deportivo La Coruna 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 48% | xG Getafe 1.41 / Deportivo La Coruna 1.01 • Poisson strength factors: Getafe attack 0.817 / def 0.824 | Deportivo La Coruna attack 1.079 / def 1.060 | league avg home 1.628 / away 1.142 • Poisson stance: Getafe (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.41

Getafe xG

Expected Goals

1.01

Deportivo La Coruna xG

46%
27%
27%
Getafe Draw Deportivo La Coruna

48%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna kick off?

Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna is scheduled to kick off at 16:30 on Sunday 13 September 2026 at Coliseum.

Where is Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna being played?

The match is being played at Coliseum.

What competition is Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna part of?

Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna?

Our statistical model gives Getafe a 46% chance of winning, Deportivo La Coruna a 27% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Getafe the favourite.

Will both teams score in Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Getafe and Deportivo La Coruna will score (BTTS).

Will Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between Getafe and Deportivo La Coruna?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Getafe and Deportivo La Coruna in?

Getafe (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-W-L-W-L. Deportivo La Coruna (all comps): 2W-2D-0L in 4 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.25 | L5 D-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Getafe's attacking strength (0.82x league average) is weighed against Deportivo La Coruna's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.41. Flip it around — Deportivo La Coruna's attack (1.08x) against Getafe's defence (0.82x) — and the away total comes out at 1.01.

These ratings are built from 41/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.8%), 0-0 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Getafe Win

46%

Getafe

2.17

27%

Draw

3.73

27%

Deportivo La Coruna

3.69

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.5%

Home win

0 – 1

9.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.41

Getafe xG

Total xG

2.42

1.01

Deportivo La Coruna xG

46%
27%
27%
GetafeDrawDeportivo La Coruna

2.17

46%

Home win

3.73

27%

Draw

3.69

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.07

52%

BTTS No

1.93

Clean Sheet

36%

Getafe

2.76

24%

Deportivo La Coruna

4.10

Win to Nil

17%

Getafe

5.99

7%

Deportivo La Coruna

15.11

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.8 9.0 4.6 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 12.5 12.7 6.4 2.2 0.6 0.1
2 8.8 8.9 4.5 1.5 0.4 0.1
3 4.1 4.2 2.1 0.7 0.2
4 1.5 1.5 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.410
λ Away (xG) 1.015
Total xG 2.425
League avg home goals 1.628
League avg away goals 1.142
Getafe attack strength 0.817
Getafe defence strength 0.824
Deportivo La Coruna attack strength 1.079
Deportivo La Coruna defence strength 1.060
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Getafe and Deportivo La Coruna expected to score?

The model projects 1.41 expected goals for Getafe and 1.01 for Deportivo La Coruna, a combined total of 2.42.

How confident is the prediction model for Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Getafe's recent record stands at 2W 0D 2L from 4 games, a 1.50 PPG return, with W-L-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Getafe, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Deportivo La Coruna, meanwhile, have gone 2W 2D 0L across 4 games — 2.00 PPG, with D-D-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Deportivo La Coruna, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Deportivo La Coruna by 0.50 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Getafe heading into this one.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Getafe are averaging 0.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Deportivo La Coruna are on 2.00 scored and 1.25 conceded. Deportivo La Coruna's attacking output running into Getafe's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: Getafe have seen both teams score in 0% of their recent games; Deportivo La Coruna in 100%.

Defensively: Getafe have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 4 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Getafe

Getafe

Early Season
W L W L
Deportivo La Coruna

Deportivo La Coruna

Early Season
D D W W
4 Played 4
2/0/2 W / D / L 2/2/0
1.50 Points Per Game 2.00
0.50 Avg Goals Scored 2.00
1.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.25
1.50 Avg Goals / Game 3.25
2 Clean Sheets 0
0 BTTS 4
1 Over 2.5 Games 2
Getafe

Getafe

L
A Osasuna
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Racing Santander
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Alaves
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 0–0
23 May
Deportivo La Coruna

Deportivo La Coruna

W
A Villarreal
3–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep
W
H Valencia
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Aug
D
A Malaga
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Aug
D
H Elche
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Getafe and Deportivo La Coruna in coming into this match?

Getafe have gone 2W 0D 2L in their last 4 games (1.50 PPG), while Deportivo La Coruna have gone 2W 2D 0L in their last 4 (2.00 PPG).

Have Getafe or Deportivo La Coruna been keeping clean sheets recently?

Getafe have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, Deportivo La Coruna in 0%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Getafe tend to start slowly — only 25% of their games have a goal by half-time.

Deportivo La Coruna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Getafe 0%, Deportivo La Coruna 100% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 25% (Getafe) and 50% (Deportivo La Coruna).

On the defensive side: Getafe keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Getafe have failed to score in 50% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Getafe home games / Deportivo La Coruna away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Getafe Getafe Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
2+ Goals Before HT 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/3
(33.3%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Clean Sheet 2/4
(50%)
2/2
(100%)
Failed to Score 2/4
(50%)
0/2
(0%)
Deportivo La Coruna Deportivo La Coruna Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/4
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 2/4
(50%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/4
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Getafe play Deportivo La Coruna?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 0% of Getafe's recent matches and 100% of Deportivo La Coruna's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Getafe's recent games and 50% of Deportivo La Coruna's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Getafe and Deportivo La Coruna tend to score early?

Getafe have had a goal before half-time in 25% of their recent matches, Deportivo La Coruna in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.