Elche vs Getafe – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Elche at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Elche vs Getafe fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Elche host Getafe at in La Liga, Regular Season - 19. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 10 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all La Liga games this season, Elche have gone 1W 5D 4L from 10 outings — a 0.80 PPG return. Last five: D L W D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Elche, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at , Elche have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Elche are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Getafe stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 La Liga matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D D L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for Getafe, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in La Liga this season, Getafe have posted 2W 1D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.70 PPG. Away from home they average 0.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Elche at 0.80 PPG versus Getafe's 1.10. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Elche, 2 for Getafe and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The last 6 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.7 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 1–0 with Elche winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Data
Elche trading profile (46 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
Getafe trading profile (46 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 23% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (away games); they fail to score in 46% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Elche 70% versus Getafe 28%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Elche 59% | Getafe 26%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Elche 1.36 xG and Getafe 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Elche attack 0.880 / defence 1.267 | Getafe attack 0.576 / defence 0.959. League average goals — home 1.611 / away 1.254. Data: 47 Elche games / 46 Getafe games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Elche 46% | Draw 31% | Getafe 24%. Fair-value odds: Elche 2.17 | Draw 3.23 | Getafe 4.17. Elche hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (31%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.28. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.28 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Elche at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Elche offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.28 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 40% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 46%. Form rates corroborate: Elche 60% | Getafe 10% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Elche vs Getafe | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 10 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Elche 46% | Draw 31% | Getafe 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 46% | xG Elche 1.36 / Getafe 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: Elche attack 0.880 / def 1.267 | Getafe attack 0.576 / def 0.959 | league avg home 1.611 / away 1.254 • Poisson stance: Elche (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.36
Elche xG
Expected Goals
0.92
Getafe xG
46%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Elche vs Getafe kick off?
Elche vs Getafe is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 10 January 2027.
What competition is Elche vs Getafe part of?
Elche vs Getafe is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Elche vs Getafe?
Our statistical model gives Elche a 46% chance of winning, Getafe a 24% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Elche the favourite.
Will both teams score in Elche vs Getafe?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Elche and Getafe will score (BTTS).
Will Elche vs Getafe have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Elche and Getafe?
Record (6 meetings): Elche 3W | Draws 1 | Getafe 2W.
What form are Elche and Getafe in?
Elche (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-W-D-D. Getafe (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Elche's attack at 0.88x the league average against Getafe's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 1.36 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Getafe's attack versus Elche's defence, projects 0.92 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 47/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.3%), 0-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Elche Win
46%
2.19
31%
3.26
24%
4.22
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
0 β 0
10.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.36
Elche xG
Total xG
2.28
0.92
Getafe xG
2.19
46%
Home win
3.26
31%
Draw
4.22
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.17
54%
BTTS No
1.86
Clean Sheet
40%
2.50
26%
3.90
Win to Nil
18%
5.48
6%
16.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.3 | 9.4 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.0 | 12.8 | 5.9 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.5 | 8.7 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Elche vs Getafe?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Elche and Getafe expected to score?
The model projects 1.36 expected goals for Elche and 0.92 for Getafe, a combined total of 2.28.
How confident is the prediction model for Elche vs Getafe?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Elche come into this having played 46 games, going 11W 16D 19L for 1.07 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-D-D. The sample for Elche is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Getafe sit at 1.28 PPG from 46 outings (17W 8D 21L), a run that reads D-D-L-W-L across their last five. The sample for Getafe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Elche on 1.07 PPG, Getafe on 1.28. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Elche's home form reads 9W 8D 5L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.59 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.07 PPG overall — Elche are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Getafe have taken 0.95 points per game from 22 outings (6W 3D 13L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Elche come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Elche are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.59 conceded per game recently; Getafe are on 0.78 scored and 1.04 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Elche have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games; Getafe in 28%.
Last 46 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Elche
Blended
Getafe
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Elche and Getafe in coming into this match?
Elche have gone 11W 16D 19L in their last 46 games (1.07 PPG), while Getafe have gone 17W 8D 21L in their last 46 (1.28 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Elche at home or Getafe away?
Elche's home record (1.59 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Elche at home: 1.59 PPG; Getafe away: 0.95 PPG.
Have Elche or Getafe been keeping clean sheets recently?
Elche have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Getafe in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Elche and Getafe runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Elche's record when hosting Getafe specifically: 2W 0D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Elche
1
Draws
2
Getafe
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Elche and Getafe?
From 6 meetings on record, Elche have won 3, Getafe have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Elche and Getafe last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2026, when Elche 1-0 Getafe.
Who has won more matches between Elche and Getafe?
Elche have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Elche see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches.
Getafe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Elche 54%, Getafe 23% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (Elche) and 36% (Getafe).
On the defensive side: Elche keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches; Getafe in 59%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Elche home games / Getafe away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Elche play Getafe?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Elche's recent matches and 23% of Getafe's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Elche vs Getafe usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 59% of Elche's recent games and 36% of Getafe's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Elche and Getafe tend to score early?
Elche have had a goal before half-time in 59% of their recent matches, Getafe in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.