Sign in Register

Barcelona vs Villarreal – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sun 22 Nov 2026

16:00

Venue

Camp Nou

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Barcelona (62%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Barcelona face Villarreal.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Barcelona and Villarreal meet at Camp Nou in La Liga, Regular Season - 13. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 22 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Current Form

Barcelona's overall La Liga record this term: 9W 0D 1L from 10 games (2.70 PPG). Last five: W W W L W. They are averaging 4.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Barcelona, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Barcelona have posted 9W 0D 1L at Camp Nou — 2.70 PPG. They are averaging 3.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Villarreal (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 La Liga outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: W L D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Villarreal, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in La Liga this season, Villarreal have posted 3W 4D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Form favours the hosts. Barcelona's 2.70 PPG return is 1.60 points per game ahead of Villarreal's 1.10 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Barcelona have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Villarreal in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

Across 10 previous meetings, Barcelona are the stronger side on paper — 7 victories to 3, with 0 draws in between.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.3 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Feb 2026, ended 4–1 with Barcelona winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Barcelona and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 4.3 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading

Barcelona half-time and goal-timing data (49 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 92% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 86% of those occasions; they lead at the break 61% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 49%.

Villarreal half-time and goal-timing data (49 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Barcelona 59% and Villarreal 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Barcelona 78% | Villarreal 59%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Barcelona 2.45 xG and Villarreal 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barcelona attack 1.746 / defence 0.985 | Villarreal attack 1.039 / defence 0.872. League average goals — home 1.611 / away 1.245. Barcelona carry an above-average attack strength of 1.746 — their λ of 2.45 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 49 Barcelona games / 49 Villarreal games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Barcelona 62% | Draw 20% | Villarreal 18%. Fair-value odds: Barcelona 1.61 | Draw 5.00 | Villarreal 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Barcelona (62%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.73. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.73 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.45 / 1.27) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Barcelona as the most likely outcome at 62% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.73 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 72% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.3 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Barcelona 60% | Villarreal 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Barcelona hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Barcelona — H2H win rate 70% vs Poisson 62%.
Goals H2H (4.30 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.73) both back Over 2.5 goals (72% Poisson probability).
Form Barcelona lead on PPG: 2.70 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Barcelona Poisson xG (2.45) is below their recent form scoring rate (3.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.73) both support Over 2.5 goals at 72%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Barcelona 6/10, Villarreal 7/10) and Poisson model (67%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Barcelona — Barcelona at 62% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Barcelona at 62% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 72% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Barcelona vs Villarreal | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Camp Nou • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Barcelona 62% | Draw 20% | Villarreal 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 67% | xG Barcelona 2.45 / Villarreal 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Barcelona attack 1.746 / def 0.985 | Villarreal attack 1.039 / def 0.872 | league avg home 1.611 / away 1.245 • Poisson stance: Barcelona (62%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.45

Barcelona xG

Expected Goals

1.27

Villarreal xG

62%
20%
18%
Barcelona Draw Villarreal

67%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

72%

Over 2.5

51%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Barcelona vs Villarreal kick off?

Barcelona vs Villarreal is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 22 November 2026 at Camp Nou.

Where is Barcelona vs Villarreal being played?

The match is being played at Camp Nou.

What competition is Barcelona vs Villarreal part of?

Barcelona vs Villarreal is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Barcelona vs Villarreal?

Our statistical model gives Barcelona a 62% chance of winning, Villarreal a 18% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Barcelona the favourite.

Will both teams score in Barcelona vs Villarreal?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Barcelona and Villarreal will score (BTTS).

Will Barcelona vs Villarreal have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.

What is the head-to-head record between Barcelona and Villarreal?

Record (10 meetings): Barcelona 7W | Draws 0 | Villarreal 3W.

What form are Barcelona and Villarreal in?

Barcelona (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 4.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-L-W. Villarreal (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Barcelona's attack rating (1.75) and Villarreal's defence rating (0.87), the model arrives at 2.45 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Villarreal's attack (1.04x) against Barcelona's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 1.27.

These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.2%. Close behind: 1-1 (8.5%), 3-1 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Barcelona Win

62%

Barcelona

1.60

20%

Draw

5.03

18%

Villarreal

5.67

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.5%

Draw

3 – 1

7.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.45

Barcelona xG

Total xG

3.73

1.27

Villarreal xG

62%
20%
18%
BarcelonaDrawVillarreal

1.60

62%

Home win

5.03

20%

Draw

5.67

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

72%

Over 2.5

1.39

28%

Under 2.5

3.57

51%

Over 3.5

1.96

49%

Under 3.5

2.04

32%

Over 4.5

3.12

68%

Under 4.5

1.47

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.50

33%

BTTS No

2.99

Clean Sheet

28%

Barcelona

3.58

9%

Villarreal

11.61

Win to Nil

17%

Barcelona

5.72

2%

Villarreal

65.83

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.4 3.1 2.0 0.8 0.3 0.1
1 5.9 7.5 4.8 2.0 0.6 0.2
2 7.2 9.2 5.9 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 5.9 7.5 4.8 2.0 0.6 0.2
4 3.6 4.6 2.9 1.3 0.4 0.1
5 1.8 2.3 1.4 0.6 0.2 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.452
λ Away (xG) 1.274
Total xG 3.726
League avg home goals 1.611
League avg away goals 1.245
Barcelona attack strength 1.746
Barcelona defence strength 0.985
Villarreal attack strength 1.039
Villarreal defence strength 0.872
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 49 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Barcelona vs Villarreal?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.2%.

How many goals are Barcelona and Villarreal expected to score?

The model projects 2.45 expected goals for Barcelona and 1.27 for Villarreal, a combined total of 3.73.

How confident is the prediction model for Barcelona vs Villarreal?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Barcelona's recent record stands at 41W 1D 7L from 49 games, a 2.53 PPG return, with W-W-W-L-W in the last five. The sample for Barcelona is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Villarreal, meanwhile, have gone 25W 9D 15L across 49 games — 1.71 PPG, with W-L-D-W-L in their last five. The sample for Villarreal is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Barcelona by 0.82 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Villarreal heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Barcelona have managed 24W 0D 1L from 25 games — 2.88 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Villarreal's away record stands at 9W 7D 9L across 25 trips, a 1.36 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Barcelona come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Barcelona are averaging 2.88 goals scored and 0.98 conceded per game recently; Villarreal are on 1.78 scored and 1.24 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Villarreal in 63%.

Defensively: Barcelona have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 49 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Barcelona

Barcelona

Blended
W W W L W
Villarreal

Villarreal

Blended
W L D W L
49 Played 49
41/1/7 W / D / L 25/9/15
2.53 Points Per Game 1.71
2.88 Avg Goals Scored 1.78
0.98 Avg Goals Conceded 1.24
3.86 Avg Goals / Game 3.02
19 Clean Sheets 9
29 BTTS 31
38 Over 2.5 Games 29
Barcelona

Barcelona

W
H Alaves
6–1 HT 4–0
31 Oct
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Real Betis
5–2 HT 2–1
17 Oct
W
H Getafe
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Oct
W
A Sevilla
3–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
H Racing Santander
7–2 HT 4–1
16 Sep
W
A Levante
4–2 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A Valencia
5–0 HT 2–0
06 Sep
W
H Rayo Vallecano
5–2 HT 2–1
31 Aug
W
H Athletic Club
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Aug
W
A Elche
5–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
A Valencia
1–3 HT 0–0
23 May
W
H Real Betis
3–1 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A Alaves
0–1 HT 0–1
13 May
W
H Real Madrid
2–0 HT 2–0
10 May
W
A Osasuna
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A Getafe
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H Celta Vigo
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Apr
W
H Espanyol
4–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Atletico Madrid
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Apr
W
H Rayo Vallecano
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Sevilla
5–2 HT 3–1
15 Mar
W
A Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Villarreal
4–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
W
H Levante
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Feb
L
A Girona
1–2 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
H Mallorca
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
A Elche
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
H Oviedo
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Real Sociedad
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
A Espanyol
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
A Villarreal
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H Osasuna
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Real Betis
5–3 HT 4–1
06 Dec
W
H Atletico Madrid
3–1 HT 1–1
02 Dec
W
H Alaves
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
W
H Athletic Club
4–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
A Celta Vigo
4–2 HT 3–2
09 Nov
W
H Elche
3–1 HT 2–1
02 Nov
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Sevilla
1–4 HT 1–2
05 Oct
W
H Real Sociedad
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
A Oviedo
3–1 HT 0–1
25 Sep
W
H Getafe
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
W
H Valencia
6–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A Levante
3–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Mallorca
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug
Villarreal

Villarreal

L
H Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Oct
W
A Valencia
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
H Elche
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
A Real Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
H Levante
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
A Malaga
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Sep
L
H Real Betis
1–2 HT 1–2
14 Sep
L
H Deportivo La Coruna
2–3 HT 1–1
05 Sep
L
A Alaves
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Aug
D
A Atletico Madrid
2–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
A Racing Santander
2–2 HT 2–2
16 Aug
W
H Atletico Madrid
5–1 HT 4–1
24 May
L
A Rayo Vallecano
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
L
H Sevilla
2–3 HT 2–2
13 May
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
H Levante
5–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
A Oviedo
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Apr
W
A Athletic Club
2–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
L
A Girona
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Real Sociedad
3–1 HT 3–0
20 Mar
D
A Alaves
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
W
H Elche
2–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Barcelona
1–4 HT 0–2
28 Feb
W
H Valencia
2–1 HT 2–1
22 Feb
W
A Levante
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
A Getafe
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Espanyol
4–1 HT 2–0
09 Feb
D
A Osasuna
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Real Betis
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Alaves
3–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
A Elche
3–1 HT 2–1
03 Jan
L
H Barcelona
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H Getafe
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Real Sociedad
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
A Espanyol
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
H Rayo Vallecano
4–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
A Valencia
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Real Betis
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Real Madrid
1–3 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Sevilla
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Sep
W
H Osasuna
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Girona
5–0 HT 4–0
24 Aug
W
H Oviedo
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Barcelona and Villarreal in coming into this match?

Barcelona have gone 41W 1D 7L in their last 49 games (2.53 PPG), while Villarreal have gone 25W 9D 15L in their last 49 (1.71 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Barcelona at home or Villarreal away?

Barcelona's home record (2.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barcelona at home: 2.88 PPG; Villarreal away: 1.36 PPG.

Have Barcelona or Villarreal been keeping clean sheets recently?

Barcelona have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Villarreal in 18%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Barcelona have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Barcelona won 1-5 on 22 Sep 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Barcelona have gone 2W 0D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Villarreal — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Barcelona

7

Barcelona

0

Draws

Villarreal

3

Villarreal

Recent Meetings

Barcelona
4–1
28 Feb 26
Villarreal
Villarreal
0–2
21 Dec 25
Barcelona
Barcelona
2–3
18 May 25
Villarreal
Villarreal
1–5
22 Sep 24
Barcelona
Barcelona
3–5
27 Jan 24
Villarreal
Villarreal
3–4
27 Aug 23
Barcelona
Villarreal
0–1
12 Feb 23
Barcelona
Barcelona
3–0
20 Oct 22
Villarreal
Barcelona
0–2
22 May 22
Villarreal
Villarreal
1–3
27 Nov 21
Barcelona

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Barcelona and Villarreal?

From 10 meetings on record, Barcelona have won 7, Villarreal have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Barcelona and Villarreal last play each other?

They last met on 28 February 2026, when Barcelona 4-1 Villarreal.

Who has won more matches between Barcelona and Villarreal?

Barcelona have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Barcelona are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 92% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 76% of the time.

Villarreal are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Barcelona 52%, Villarreal 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 80% for Barcelona and 48% for Villarreal. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 32% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Barcelona keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Barcelona home games / Villarreal away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Barcelona Barcelona Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/49
(85.7%)
23/25
(92%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/49
(59.2%)
16/25
(64%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 30/49
(61.2%)
19/25
(76%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/49
(2%)
0/25
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/49
(4.1%)
0/25
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/49
(59.2%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/49
(77.6%)
20/25
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 24/49
(49%)
12/25
(48%)
Clean Sheet 19/49
(38.8%)
12/25
(48%)
Failed to Score 1/49
(2%)
0/25
(0%)
Villarreal Villarreal Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/49
(77.6%)
19/25
(76%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/49
(40.8%)
7/25
(28%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/11
(90.9%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 20/49
(40.8%)
8/25
(32%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/49
(4.1%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/49
(8.2%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/49
(63.3%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/49
(59.2%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/49
(38.8%)
8/25
(32%)
Clean Sheet 9/49
(18.4%)
3/25
(12%)
Failed to Score 10/49
(20.4%)
6/25
(24%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Barcelona play Villarreal?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Barcelona's games and 64% of Villarreal's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Barcelona vs Villarreal usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Barcelona's matches and 48% of Villarreal's.

Do Barcelona and Villarreal tend to score early?

Barcelona have had a goal before half-time in 92% of their recent matches, Villarreal in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.