Sign in Register

Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sun 10 Jan 2027

16:00

Venue

Metropolitano Stadium

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Atletico Madrid at 82% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a La Liga clash, Regular Season - 19 as Atletico Madrid welcome Racing Santander to Metropolitano Stadium. Kick-off is set for Sunday 10 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Atletico Madrid — All Games: 8W 1D 1L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 2.50 points per game. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Atletico Madrid, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Atletico Madrid have posted 7W 1D 2L at Metropolitano Stadium — 2.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Metropolitano Stadium.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Racing Santander stand at 3W 1D 6L from 10 La Liga matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L D L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.70 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Racing Santander, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Racing Santander's away record: 0W 0D 5L from 5 road trips in La Liga this season (0.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 3.60 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.00 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On current form, Atletico Madrid have the edge — a 1.50 PPG advantage (2.50 vs 1.00) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Trading Patterns

Atletico Madrid in-play and half-time data (11 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 20% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 54% of the time.

Racing Santander in-play and half-time data (11 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 54%; they fail to score in 36% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atletico Madrid 36% versus Racing Santander 64%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Atletico Madrid 64% | Racing Santander 82%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Atletico Madrid 3.00 xG and Racing Santander 0.72 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atletico Madrid attack 1.118 / defence 0.760 | Racing Santander attack 0.761 / defence 1.665. League average goals — home 1.611 / away 1.245. Racing Santander bring a strong defensive rating of 1.665 — this is suppressing Atletico Madrid's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Atletico Madrid's defence rating of 0.760 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 49 Atletico Madrid games / 11 Racing Santander games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Atletico Madrid 82% | Draw 12% | Racing Santander 5%. Fair-value odds: Atletico Madrid 1.22 | Draw 8.33 | Racing Santander 20.00. The model has a clear lean to Atletico Madrid (82%) — a 77pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 3.72. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.72 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Atletico Madrid as the most likely outcome at 82% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.72 combined xG gives a 72% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Atletico Madrid 40% | Racing Santander 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Atletico Madrid lead on PPG: 2.50 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Atletico Madrid Poisson xG (3.00) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Atletico Madrid — Atletico Madrid at 82% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Atletico Madrid at 82% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 72% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Metropolitano Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 10 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Atletico Madrid 82% | Draw 12% | Racing Santander 5% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 49% | xG Atletico Madrid 3.00 / Racing Santander 0.72 • Poisson strength factors: Atletico Madrid attack 1.118 / def 0.760 | Racing Santander attack 0.761 / def 1.665 | league avg home 1.611 / away 1.245 • Poisson stance: Atletico Madrid (82%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

3.00

Atletico Madrid xG

Expected Goals

0.72

Racing Santander xG

82%
12%
Atletico Madrid Draw Racing Santander

49%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

72%

Over 2.5

51%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander kick off?

Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 10 January 2027 at Metropolitano Stadium.

Where is Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander being played?

The match is being played at Metropolitano Stadium.

What competition is Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander part of?

Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander?

Our statistical model gives Atletico Madrid a 82% chance of winning, Racing Santander a 5% chance, and a 12% chance of a draw — making Atletico Madrid the favourite.

Will both teams score in Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Atletico Madrid and Racing Santander will score (BTTS).

Will Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.

What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Madrid and Racing Santander?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Atletico Madrid and Racing Santander in?

Atletico Madrid (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Racing Santander (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.70 | L5 L-D-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Atletico Madrid's attacking strength (1.12x league average) is weighed against Racing Santander's defensive record (1.67x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 3.00. The same calculation in reverse, Racing Santander's attack versus Atletico Madrid's defence, projects 0.72 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 49/11 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 10.9%. Close behind: 3-0 (10.9%), 4-0 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Atletico Madrid Win

82%

Atletico Madrid

1.22

12%

Draw

8.08

5%

Racing Santander

18.45

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

10.9%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 0

10.9%

Home win

4 – 0

8.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

3.00

Atletico Madrid xG

Total xG

3.72

0.72

Racing Santander xG

82%
12%
Atletico MadridDrawRacing Santander

1.22

82%

Home win

8.08

12%

Draw

18.45

5%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

72%

Over 2.5

1.39

28%

Under 2.5

3.57

51%

Over 3.5

1.96

49%

Under 3.5

2.04

32%

Over 4.5

3.12

68%

Under 4.5

1.47

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.03

51%

BTTS No

1.97

Clean Sheet

49%

Atletico Madrid

2.05

5%

Racing Santander

20.07

Win to Nil

40%

Atletico Madrid

2.50

0%

Racing Santander

–

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.4 1.7 0.6 0.2 – –
1 7.3 5.2 1.9 0.5 0.1 –
2 10.9 7.9 2.8 0.7 0.1 –
3 10.9 7.9 2.8 0.7 0.1 –
4 8.2 5.9 2.1 0.5 0.1 –
5 4.9 3.5 1.3 0.3 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.999
λ Away (xG) 0.720
Total xG 3.719
League avg home goals 1.611
League avg away goals 1.245
Atletico Madrid attack strength 1.118
Atletico Madrid defence strength 0.760
Racing Santander attack strength 0.761
Racing Santander defence strength 1.665
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 49 / 11

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.

How many goals are Atletico Madrid and Racing Santander expected to score?

The model projects 3.00 expected goals for Atletico Madrid and 0.72 for Racing Santander, a combined total of 3.72.

How confident is the prediction model for Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 82%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Atletico Madrid's recent record stands at 9W 1D 1L from 11 games, a 2.55 PPG return, with W-W-W-W-W in the last five. The sample for Atletico Madrid is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Racing Santander, meanwhile, have gone 3W 2D 6L across 11 games — 1.00 PPG, with L-D-L-W-L in their last five. The sample for Racing Santander is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Atletico Madrid by 1.55 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Racing Santander heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Atletico Madrid have managed 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — 2.60 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Racing Santander's away record stands at 0W 0D 5L across 5 trips, a 0.00 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.00 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Racing Santander's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atletico Madrid come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Atletico Madrid are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 0.73 conceded per game recently; Racing Santander are on 1.36 scored and 2.64 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Racing Santander in 64%.

Defensively: Atletico Madrid have kept a clean sheet in 55% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 11 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Atletico Madrid

Atletico Madrid

Blended
W W W W W
Racing Santander

Racing Santander

Blended
L D L W L
11 Played 11
9/1/1 W / D / L 3/2/6
2.55 Points Per Game 1.00
2.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
0.73 Avg Goals Conceded 2.64
2.73 Avg Goals / Game 4.00
6 Clean Sheets 0
4 BTTS 7
7 Over 2.5 Games 9
Atletico Madrid

Atletico Madrid

W
A Levante
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H Deportivo La Coruna
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Espanyol
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Alaves
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Oct
W
H Real Madrid
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Osasuna
4–0 HT 1–0
16 Sep
W
A Real Sociedad
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Athletic Club
0–3 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
A Sevilla
3–1 HT 3–0
29 Aug
D
H Villarreal
2–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Malaga
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
Racing Santander

Racing Santander

L
H Real Madrid
0–3 HT 0–3
01 Nov
W
H Espanyol
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Osasuna
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Valencia
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Celta Vigo
0–5 HT 0–2
19 Sep
L
A Barcelona
2–7 HT 1–4
16 Sep
W
H Alaves
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Sep
L
A Rayo Vallecano
2–3 HT 2–2
05 Sep
W
H Elche
3–2 HT 3–0
28 Aug
L
A Getafe
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Villarreal
2–2 HT 2–2
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Atletico Madrid and Racing Santander in coming into this match?

Atletico Madrid have gone 9W 1D 1L in their last 11 games (2.55 PPG), while Racing Santander have gone 3W 2D 6L in their last 11 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Atletico Madrid at home or Racing Santander away?

Atletico Madrid's home record (2.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atletico Madrid at home: 2.60 PPG; Racing Santander away: 0.00 PPG.

Have Atletico Madrid or Racing Santander been keeping clean sheets recently?

Atletico Madrid have kept a clean sheet in 55% of their recent games, Racing Santander in 0%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Atletico Madrid tend to start slowly — only 20% of their games have a goal by half-time.

Racing Santander are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atletico Madrid 40%, Racing Santander 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Atletico Madrid and 60% for Racing Santander. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 60% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Atletico Madrid keep a clean sheet in 60% of their matches; Racing Santander in 60%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Atletico Madrid home games / Racing Santander away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Atletico Madrid Atletico Madrid Blended
Metric All
(11 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/11
(36.4%)
1/5
(20%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/11
(18.2%)
0/5
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 3/11
(27.3%)
1/5
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/11
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/11
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/11
(36.4%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7/11
(63.6%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/11
(27.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 6/11
(54.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Failed to Score 1/11
(9.1%)
0/5
(0%)
Racing Santander Racing Santander Blended
Metric All
(11 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 9/11
(81.8%)
4/5
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/11
(72.7%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 1/11
(9.1%)
0/5
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/11
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/11
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 7/11
(63.6%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 9/11
(81.8%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/11
(54.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Clean Sheet 0/11
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Failed to Score 4/11
(36.4%)
3/5
(60%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Atletico Madrid play Racing Santander?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Atletico Madrid's recent matches and 40% of Racing Santander's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Atletico Madrid's matches and 60% of Racing Santander's.

Do Atletico Madrid and Racing Santander tend to score early?

Atletico Madrid have had a goal before half-time in 20% of their recent matches, Racing Santander in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.