Sign in Register

Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Sun 21 Feb 2027

16:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Athletic Club at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a La Liga clash, Regular Season - 25 as Athletic Club welcome Celta Vigo to . Kick-off is set for Sunday 21 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Athletic Club — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: D D L W W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Athletic Club, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at , Athletic Club have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Celta Vigo stand at 2W 5D 3L from 10 La Liga matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W D W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Celta Vigo, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Celta Vigo away from home this season: 2W 5D 3L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Athletic Club at 1.50 PPG versus Celta Vigo's 1.10. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 5 wins apiece for Athletic Club, 4 for Celta Vigo and 1 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 30 Aug 2026, ended 2–0 with Athletic Club winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Athletic Club in-play tendencies (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.

Celta Vigo in-play tendencies (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Athletic Club 50% versus Celta Vigo 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Athletic Club 48% | Celta Vigo 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Athletic Club 1.44 xG and Celta Vigo 0.61 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Athletic Club attack 1.073 / defence 0.786 | Celta Vigo attack 0.624 / defence 0.833. League average goals — home 1.611 / away 1.245. Athletic Club's defence rating of 0.786 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 48 Athletic Club games / 49 Celta Vigo games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Athletic Club 56% | Draw 29% | Celta Vigo 15%. Fair-value odds: Athletic Club 1.79 | Draw 3.45 | Celta Vigo 6.67. The model has a clear lean to Athletic Club (56%) — a 41pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 36% | Total xG 2.05. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.05 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 36% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Athletic Club at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 29% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.05 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 34% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 36% on No. Form rates corroborate: Athletic Club 50% | Celta Vigo 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–1D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H suggests 2.90 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.05 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
Goals Form averages (~1.5 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.05) both support Under 2.5 goals (66% probability).
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Athletic Club at 56% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 34% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Athletic Club 56% | Draw 29% | Celta Vigo 15% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 36% | xG Athletic Club 1.44 / Celta Vigo 0.61 • Poisson strength factors: Athletic Club attack 1.073 / def 0.786 | Celta Vigo attack 0.624 / def 0.833 | league avg home 1.611 / away 1.245 • Poisson stance: Athletic Club (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.44

Athletic Club xG

Expected Goals

0.61

Celta Vigo xG

56%
29%
15%
Athletic Club Draw Celta Vigo

36%

BTTS

62%

Over 1.5

34%

Over 2.5

15%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo kick off?

Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 21 February 2027.

What competition is Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo part of?

Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo?

Our statistical model gives Athletic Club a 56% chance of winning, Celta Vigo a 15% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Athletic Club the favourite.

Will both teams score in Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo?

Our model estimates a 36% probability that both Athletic Club and Celta Vigo will score (BTTS).

Will Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.

What is the head-to-head record between Athletic Club and Celta Vigo?

Record (10 meetings): Athletic Club 5W | Draws 1 | Celta Vigo 4W.

What form are Athletic Club and Celta Vigo in?

Athletic Club (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-L-W-W. Celta Vigo (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Athletic Club's attacking strength (1.07x league average) is weighed against Celta Vigo's defensive record (0.83x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.44. The same calculation in reverse, Celta Vigo's attack versus Athletic Club's defence, projects 0.61 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 48/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-0, at 17.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.3%), 2-0 (13.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 45% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Athletic Club Win

56%

Athletic Club

1.78

29%

Draw

3.41

15%

Celta Vigo

6.86

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

18.5%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

13.3%

Home win

0 – 0

12.9%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.44

Athletic Club xG

Total xG

2.05

0.61

Celta Vigo xG

56%
29%
15%
Athletic ClubDrawCelta Vigo

1.78

56%

Home win

3.41

29%

Draw

6.86

15%

Away win

Goals Markets

61%

Over 1.5

1.64

39%

Under 1.5

2.56

34%

Over 2.5

2.94

66%

Under 2.5

1.52

15%

Over 3.5

6.67

85%

Under 3.5

1.18

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

36%

BTTS Yes

2.77

64%

BTTS No

1.56

Clean Sheet

54%

Athletic Club

1.84

24%

Celta Vigo

4.22

Win to Nil

30%

Athletic Club

3.28

3%

Celta Vigo

28.97

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.9 7.9 2.4 0.5 0.1 –
1 18.5 11.3 3.5 0.7 0.1 –
2 13.3 8.1 2.5 0.5 0.1 –
3 6.4 3.9 1.2 0.2 – –
4 2.3 1.4 0.4 0.1 – –
5 0.7 0.4 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.440
λ Away (xG) 0.611
Total xG 2.051
League avg home goals 1.611
League avg away goals 1.245
Athletic Club attack strength 1.073
Athletic Club defence strength 0.786
Celta Vigo attack strength 0.624
Celta Vigo defence strength 0.833
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 17.0%.

How many goals are Athletic Club and Celta Vigo expected to score?

The model projects 1.44 expected goals for Athletic Club and 0.61 for Celta Vigo, a combined total of 2.05.

How confident is the prediction model for Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 48 outings, Athletic Club have picked up 1.25 PPG on a 17W 9D 22L record — D-D-L-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Athletic Club is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Celta Vigo's form line: 16W 18D 14L from 48 games, 1.38 PPG, last five W-D-W-D-L. The sample for Celta Vigo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Athletic Club on 1.25 PPG, Celta Vigo on 1.38. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Athletic Club have posted 1.58 PPG from 24 outings (11W 5D 8L).

On the road, Celta Vigo have gone 8W 11D 5L from 24 away games — 1.46 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Athletic Club are averaging 1.19 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Celta Vigo are on 1.31 scored and 1.17 conceded.

Last 48 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Athletic Club

Athletic Club

Blended
D D L W W
Celta Vigo

Celta Vigo

Blended
W D W D L
48 Played 48
17/9/22 W / D / L 16/18/14
1.25 Points Per Game 1.38
1.19 Avg Goals Scored 1.31
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.17
2.60 Avg Goals / Game 2.48
11 Clean Sheets 15
24 BTTS 28
23 Over 2.5 Games 21
Athletic Club

Athletic Club

W
H Real Sociedad
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Nov
W
H Getafe
4–0 HT 2–0
25 Oct
L
A Levante
1–3 HT 0–2
21 Oct
D
A Valencia
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
D
H Alaves
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H Elche
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H Atletico Madrid
3–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
A Celta Vigo
2–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A Barcelona
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Aug
L
H Sevilla
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Real Madrid
2–4 HT 1–2
23 May
D
H Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 0–1
17 May
L
A Espanyol
0–2 HT 0–0
13 May
L
H Valencia
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Alaves
4–2 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A Atletico Madrid
2–3 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
L
H Villarreal
1–2 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A Getafe
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Real Betis
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Mar
L
A Girona
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
H Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H Elche
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
A Oviedo
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Levante
4–2 HT 2–0
08 Feb
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A Sevilla
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
A Mallorca
2–3 HT 2–2
17 Jan
D
A Osasuna
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
H Espanyol
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Dec
L
A Celta Vigo
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Atletico Madrid
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Real Madrid
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Dec
W
A Levante
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
A Barcelona
0–4 HT 0–2
22 Nov
W
H Oviedo
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Real Sociedad
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
H Getafe
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Elche
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A Villarreal
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
A Valencia
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Alaves
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Real Betis
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Rayo Vallecano
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
H Sevilla
3–2 HT 2–0
17 Aug
Celta Vigo

Celta Vigo

L
A Rayo Vallecano
0–3 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
H Real Betis
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Alaves
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Elche
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Racing Santander
5–0 HT 2–0
19 Sep
D
H Malaga
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Getafe
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Sep
D
A Real Sociedad
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Sep
L
H Athletic Club
0–2 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
H Osasuna
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Aug
D
A Valencia
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Sevilla
1–0 HT 0–0
23 May
D
A Athletic Club
1–1 HT 1–0
17 May
L
H Levante
2–3 HT 1–1
12 May
W
A Atletico Madrid
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Elche
3–1 HT 2–0
03 May
L
A Villarreal
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Apr
L
A Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Apr
L
H Oviedo
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
W
A Valencia
3–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H Alaves
3–4 HT 3–1
22 Mar
D
A Real Betis
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Mar
W
A Girona
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H Mallorca
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
A Espanyol
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
H Osasuna
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Feb
D
A Getafe
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A Real Sociedad
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
H Rayo Vallecano
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
W
A Sevilla
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Jan
W
H Valencia
4–1 HT 1–0
03 Jan
D
A Oviedo
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Athletic Club
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A Real Madrid
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
H Barcelona
2–4 HT 2–3
09 Nov
W
A Levante
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Osasuna
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Elche
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Villarreal
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Aug
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Athletic Club and Celta Vigo in coming into this match?

Athletic Club have gone 17W 9D 22L in their last 48 games (1.25 PPG), while Celta Vigo have gone 16W 18D 14L in their last 48 (1.38 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Athletic Club at home or Celta Vigo away?

Athletic Club's home record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Athletic Club at home: 1.58 PPG; Celta Vigo away: 1.46 PPG.

Have Athletic Club or Celta Vigo been keeping clean sheets recently?

Athletic Club have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, Celta Vigo in 31%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to April 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Athletic Club's record when hosting Celta Vigo specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Athletic Club

5

Athletic Club

1

Draws

Celta Vigo

4

Celta Vigo

Recent Meetings

Celta Vigo
0–2
30 Aug 26
Athletic Club
Athletic Club
1–1
17 May 26
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
2–0
14 Dec 25
Athletic Club
Celta Vigo
1–2
19 Jan 25
Athletic Club
Athletic Club
3–1
22 Sep 24
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
2–1
15 May 24
Athletic Club
Athletic Club
4–3
10 Nov 23
Celta Vigo
Athletic Club
2–1
20 May 23
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
1–0
29 Jan 23
Athletic Club
Athletic Club
0–2
17 Apr 22
Celta Vigo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Athletic Club and Celta Vigo?

From 10 meetings on record, Athletic Club have won 5, Celta Vigo have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Athletic Club and Celta Vigo last play each other?

They last met on 30 August 2026, when Celta Vigo 0-2 Athletic Club.

Who has won more matches between Athletic Club and Celta Vigo?

Athletic Club have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Athletic Club see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Celta Vigo see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Athletic Club 50%, Celta Vigo 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Athletic Club) and 38% (Celta Vigo).

On the defensive side: Celta Vigo in 38%; Celta Vigo in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Athletic Club home games / Celta Vigo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Athletic Club Athletic Club Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/48
(64.6%)
14/24
(58.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/48
(33.3%)
7/24
(29.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/17
(82.4%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 11/48
(22.9%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/48
(2.1%)
0/24
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/48
(14.6%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/48
(50%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/48
(47.9%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/48
(22.9%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Clean Sheet 11/48
(22.9%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Failed to Score 16/48
(33.3%)
6/24
(25%)
Celta Vigo Celta Vigo Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/48
(64.6%)
14/24
(58.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/48
(22.9%)
3/24
(12.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/17
(64.7%)
5/10
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/17
(35.3%)
2/10
(20%)
Winning at HT 13/48
(27.1%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/48
(16.7%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/48
(14.6%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/48
(58.3%)
13/24
(54.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/48
(43.8%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/48
(20.8%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 15/48
(31.2%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Failed to Score 11/48
(22.9%)
7/24
(29.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Athletic Club play Celta Vigo?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Athletic Club's recent matches and 54% of Celta Vigo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Athletic Club vs Celta Vigo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Athletic Club's recent games and 38% of Celta Vigo's, pointing to a tighter contest.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More Spanish football predictions →