Sign in Register

Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

K League 1 · Relegation Group - 38

Kick-off

Sat 5 Dec 2026

05:00

Venue

Gimcheon Stadium

Competition

K League 1

South-Korea

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Pohang Steelers at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Gimcheon Stadium plays host to Gimcheon Sangmu FC versus Pohang Steelers in K League 1, Relegation Group - 38. Kick-off: Saturday 5 December 2026 at 05:00 UTC.

Current Form

Gimcheon Sangmu FC's overall K League 1 record this term: 1W 6D 3L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: W L D L D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Gimcheon Sangmu FC's form when playing at home: 1W 6D 3L across 10 games at Gimcheon Stadium this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Pohang Steelers have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 K League 1 outings this season: 2W 6D 2L. Last five: W L D D D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

When travelling in K League 1 this season, Pohang Steelers have posted 4W 2D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 0.90 for Gimcheon Sangmu FC, 1.20 for Pohang Steelers — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Gimcheon Sangmu FC have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Pohang Steelers in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Across 10 previous meetings, Gimcheon Sangmu FC are the stronger side on paper — 7 victories to 1, with 2 draws in between.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Sep 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The historical record gives Gimcheon Sangmu FC a meaningful edge here — 7 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading

Gimcheon Sangmu FC half-time and goal-timing data (72 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (home games).

Pohang Steelers half-time and goal-timing data (72 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gimcheon Sangmu FC 57% versus Pohang Steelers 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gimcheon Sangmu FC 44% | Pohang Steelers 38%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gimcheon Sangmu FC 1.27 xG and Pohang Steelers 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gimcheon Sangmu FC attack 0.861 / defence 1.025 | Pohang Steelers attack 1.014 / defence 1.164. League average goals — home 1.269 / away 1.328. Data: 66 Gimcheon Sangmu FC games / 66 Pohang Steelers games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gimcheon Sangmu FC 32% | Draw 32% | Pohang Steelers 37%. Fair-value odds: Gimcheon Sangmu FC 3.12 | Draw 3.12 | Pohang Steelers 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.65. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.65 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Pohang Steelers are the pick at 37% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Pohang Steelers if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.65 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 49% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Gimcheon Sangmu FC 60% | Pohang Steelers 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Gimcheon Sangmu FC hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Gimcheon Sangmu FC but Poisson model leans Pohang Steelers — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Gimcheon Sangmu FC Poisson xG (1.27) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Gimcheon Sangmu FC 6/10, Pohang Steelers 7/10) and Poisson model (57%).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers | Competition: K League 1, Relegation Group - 38 | Venue: Gimcheon Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 05:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gimcheon Sangmu FC 32% | Draw 32% | Pohang Steelers 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 57% | xG Gimcheon Sangmu FC 1.27 / Pohang Steelers 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: Gimcheon Sangmu FC attack 0.861 / def 1.025 | Pohang Steelers attack 1.014 / def 1.164 | league avg home 1.269 / away 1.328 • Poisson stance: Pohang Steelers (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.27

Gimcheon Sangmu FC xG

Expected Goals

1.38

Pohang Steelers xG

32%
32%
37%
Gimcheon Sangmu FC Draw Pohang Steelers

57%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers kick off?

Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers is scheduled to kick off at 05:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at Gimcheon Stadium.

Where is Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers being played?

The match is being played at Gimcheon Stadium.

What competition is Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers part of?

Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers is a Relegation Group - 38 fixture in the K League 1 (South-Korea).

Who is favourite to win Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers?

Our statistical model gives Gimcheon Sangmu FC a 32% chance of winning, Pohang Steelers a 37% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Pohang Steelers the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Pohang Steelers will score (BTTS).

Will Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Pohang Steelers?

Record (10 meetings): Gimcheon Sangmu FC 7W | Draws 2 | Pohang Steelers 1W.

What form are Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Pohang Steelers in?

Gimcheon Sangmu FC (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-L-D. Pohang Steelers (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-D-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Gimcheon Sangmu FC's attack at 0.86x the league average against Pohang Steelers's defence at 1.16x — combine the two and it projects 1.27 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Pohang Steelers's attack (1.01x) against Gimcheon Sangmu FC's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 1.38.

These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Pohang Steelers Win

32%

Gimcheon Sangmu FC

3.17

32%

Draw

3.13

37%

Pohang Steelers

2.74

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.4%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.7%

Away win

1 – 0

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.27

Gimcheon Sangmu FC xG

Total xG

2.65

1.38

Pohang Steelers xG

32%
32%
37%
Gimcheon Sangmu FCDrawPohang Steelers

3.17

32%

Home win

3.13

32%

Draw

2.74

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.76

43%

BTTS No

2.32

Clean Sheet

25%

Gimcheon Sangmu FC

3.97

28%

Pohang Steelers

3.56

Win to Nil

8%

Gimcheon Sangmu FC

12.61

10%

Pohang Steelers

9.76

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.1 9.7 6.7 3.1 1.1 0.3
1 9.0 12.4 8.5 3.9 1.4 0.4
2 5.7 7.9 5.4 2.5 0.9 0.2
3 2.4 3.3 2.3 1.1 0.4 0.1
4 0.8 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.271
λ Away (xG) 1.379
Total xG 2.650
League avg home goals 1.269
League avg away goals 1.328
Gimcheon Sangmu FC attack strength 0.861
Gimcheon Sangmu FC defence strength 1.025
Pohang Steelers attack strength 1.014
Pohang Steelers defence strength 1.164
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 66 / 66

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.

How many goals are Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Pohang Steelers expected to score?

The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Gimcheon Sangmu FC and 1.38 for Pohang Steelers, a combined total of 2.65.

How confident is the prediction model for Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Gimcheon Sangmu FC's recent record stands at 23W 27D 22L from 72 games, a 1.33 PPG return, with W-L-D-L-D in the last five.

Pohang Steelers, meanwhile, have gone 28W 18D 26L across 72 games — 1.42 PPG, with W-L-D-D-D in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.33 PPG for Gimcheon Sangmu FC against 1.42 for Pohang Steelers. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Gimcheon Sangmu FC have managed 11W 13D 12L from 36 games — 1.28 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Pohang Steelers's away record stands at 14W 8D 14L across 36 trips, a 1.39 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

Gimcheon Sangmu FC are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Pohang Steelers are on 1.04 scored and 1.15 conceded.

Last 72 Results — K League 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gimcheon Sangmu FC

Gimcheon Sangmu FC

Current Season
W L D L D
Pohang Steelers

Pohang Steelers

Current Season
W L D D D
72 Played 72
23/27/22 W / D / L 28/18/26
1.33 Points Per Game 1.42
1.29 Avg Goals Scored 1.04
1.21 Avg Goals Conceded 1.15
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 2.19
20 Clean Sheets 24
41 BTTS 31
32 Over 2.5 Games 27
Gimcheon Sangmu FC

Gimcheon Sangmu FC

D
A Gwangju FC
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H Daejeon Citizen
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
A FC Seoul
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
H FC Anyang
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Oct
W
A Bucheon FC 1995
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H Gangwon FC
2–2 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
A Pohang Steelers
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Sep
D
H Gwangju FC
2–2 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
H Jeonbuk Motors
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
A Jeju United FC
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
A Incheon United
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
H FC Seoul
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
A Pohang Steelers
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug
W
H Daejeon Citizen
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Jul
D
A Gwangju FC
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Jul
L
A Gangwon FC
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Jul
D
H Bucheon FC 1995
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Jul
D
H Jeju United FC
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Jul
L
A Jeonbuk Motors
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
A FC Anyang
2–2 HT 0–1
13 May
L
H Incheon United
0–3 HT 0–2
09 May
L
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
1–2 HT 0–1
05 May
W
A FC Seoul
3–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
A Bucheon FC 1995
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Gangwon FC
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Apr
D
A Jeju United FC
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
H FC Anyang
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Incheon United
1–2 HT 0–2
05 Apr
D
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
H Gwangju FC
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
A Daejeon Citizen
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
H Jeonbuk Motors
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Pohang Steelers
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
H Daejeon Citizen
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A FC Seoul
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
L
H Gangwon FC
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Pohang Steelers
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Jeonbuk Motors
3–2 HT 1–2
25 Oct
L
A FC Anyang
1–4 HT 0–2
18 Oct
W
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
3–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Pohang Steelers
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Jeonbuk Motors
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
H Daegu FC
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Daejeon Citizen
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Suwon City FC
3–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
W
H FC Seoul
6–2 HT 3–2
17 Aug
D
A Gangwon FC
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Jeju United FC
3–1 HT 0–0
26 Jul
D
A Gwangju FC
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Jul
W
A Daegu FC
3–2 HT 1–2
18 Jul
L
H Jeonbuk Motors
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Jun
W
H FC Anyang
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Jun
D
A Daejeon Citizen
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jun
W
H Pohang Steelers
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Jun
D
H Suwon City FC
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jun
L
H FC Seoul
0–1 HT 0–0
28 May
L
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
2–3 HT 1–0
24 May
D
H Jeju United FC
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Gangwon FC
4–0 HT 2–0
11 May
L
A Gwangju FC
0–1 HT 0–1
05 May
W
A Pohang Steelers
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Apr
L
H Daejeon Citizen
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Suwon City FC
2–3 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
H Daegu FC
2–0 HT 2–0
05 Apr
W
H Gangwon FC
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
D
H Gwangju FC
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
A FC Anyang
3–1 HT 3–1
08 Mar
D
A FC Seoul
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Jeju United FC
3–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Jeonbuk Motors
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Feb
Pohang Steelers

Pohang Steelers

D
H Jeju United FC
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
2–2 HT 2–0
24 Oct
D
H FC Anyang
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Incheon United
0–3 HT 0–3
09 Oct
W
H FC Seoul
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
D
A Daejeon Citizen
2–2 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
H Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Sep
L
A Jeonbuk Motors
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
H Gangwon FC
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Jeju United FC
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Aug
W
H Bucheon FC 1995
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
W
A Gwangju FC
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
H Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Aug
L
H Jeonbuk Motors
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jul
L
A FC Seoul
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Jul
L
A Jeju United FC
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Jul
W
A Gwangju FC
3–0 HT 1–0
11 Jul
W
A FC Anyang
3–2 HT 1–1
04 Jul
L
A Bucheon FC 1995
0–2 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Incheon United
1–0 HT 1–0
12 May
W
A Daejeon Citizen
2–0 HT 0–0
09 May
D
A Gangwon FC
1–1 HT 0–0
05 May
W
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Jeonbuk Motors
2–3 HT 1–2
26 Apr
W
H Gwangju FC
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Apr
L
H FC Anyang
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
H Jeju United FC
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
W
H Daejeon Citizen
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
H Gangwon FC
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
D
H Bucheon FC 1995
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H FC Seoul
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Mar
D
H Incheon United
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
D
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Gangwon FC
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
H Jeonbuk Motors
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H FC Seoul
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Daejeon Citizen
0–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
A FC Seoul
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Daejeon Citizen
1–3 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Jeju United FC
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
A Gangwon FC
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Jeonbuk Motors
3–1 HT 3–1
24 Aug
W
A FC Anyang
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
H Gwangju FC
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug
W
A Daegu FC
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jul
L
H Suwon City FC
1–5 HT 1–2
22 Jul
L
H Jeonbuk Motors
2–3 HT 2–0
19 Jul
L
A FC Seoul
1–4 HT 0–3
29 Jun
W
H Jeju United FC
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Jun
D
A Daegu FC
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Jun
L
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
W
H Gangwon FC
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Jun
W
A Daejeon Citizen
3–1 HT 2–1
27 May
W
A FC Anyang
2–0 HT 0–0
23 May
L
H Gwangju FC
0–1 HT 0–0
18 May
W
H Suwon City FC
2–0 HT 1–0
10 May
D
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
1–1 HT 1–1
05 May
L
H Gimcheon Sangmu FC
1–2 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H FC Seoul
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Apr
L
A Jeju United FC
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Apr
W
H FC Anyang
2–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
A Suwon City FC
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
A Gwangju FC
3–2 HT 1–1
22 Mar
D
A Jeonbuk Motors
2–2 HT 0–2
16 Mar
D
H Daegu FC
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Gangwon FC
1–2 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
H Daejeon Citizen
0–3 HT 0–1
15 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Pohang Steelers in coming into this match?

Gimcheon Sangmu FC have gone 23W 27D 22L in their last 72 games (1.33 PPG), while Pohang Steelers have gone 28W 18D 26L in their last 72 (1.42 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gimcheon Sangmu FC at home or Pohang Steelers away?

Pohang Steelers's away record (1.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gimcheon Sangmu FC at home: 1.28 PPG; Pohang Steelers away: 1.39 PPG.

Have Gimcheon Sangmu FC or Pohang Steelers been keeping clean sheets recently?

Gimcheon Sangmu FC have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Pohang Steelers in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to June 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in K League 1. The two were last together as recently as 9 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Gimcheon Sangmu FC won 0-3 on 10 Nov 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Gimcheon Sangmu FC have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Pohang Steelers — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Gimcheon Sangmu FC

7

Gimcheon Sangmu FC

2

Draws

Pohang Steelers

1

Pohang Steelers

Recent Meetings

Pohang Steelers
0–0
09 Sep 26
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
Pohang Steelers
0–1
01 Aug 26
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
1–1
28 Feb 26
Pohang Steelers
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–1
01 Nov 25
Pohang Steelers
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
2–0
27 Sep 25
Pohang Steelers
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
1–0
14 Jun 25
Pohang Steelers
Pohang Steelers
1–2
02 May 25
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
Pohang Steelers
0–3
10 Nov 24
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
Pohang Steelers
1–2
28 Jul 24
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
3–1
01 Jun 24
Pohang Steelers

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Pohang Steelers?

From 10 meetings on record, Gimcheon Sangmu FC have won 7, Pohang Steelers have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Pohang Steelers last play each other?

They last met on 9 September 2026, when Pohang Steelers 0-0 Gimcheon Sangmu FC.

Who has won more matches between Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Pohang Steelers?

Gimcheon Sangmu FC have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Gimcheon Sangmu FC see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Pohang Steelers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gimcheon Sangmu FC 50%, Pohang Steelers 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 39% (Gimcheon Sangmu FC) and 44% (Pohang Steelers).

On the defensive side: Gimcheon Sangmu FC have failed to score in 31% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gimcheon Sangmu FC home games / Pohang Steelers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gimcheon Sangmu FC Gimcheon Sangmu FC Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/72
(58.3%)
19/36
(52.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/72
(31.9%)
8/36
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/30
(70%)
14/17
(82.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 15/30
(50%)
10/17
(58.8%)
Winning at HT 17/72
(23.6%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/72
(8.3%)
3/36
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/72
(6.9%)
0/36
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 41/72
(56.9%)
18/36
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/72
(44.4%)
14/36
(38.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/72
(26.4%)
6/36
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 20/72
(27.8%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 20/72
(27.8%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Pohang Steelers Pohang Steelers Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/72
(62.5%)
25/36
(69.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/72
(27.8%)
10/36
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/27
(74.1%)
11/11
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/27
(37%)
7/11
(63.6%)
Winning at HT 20/72
(27.8%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/72
(6.9%)
4/36
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/72
(6.9%)
3/36
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/72
(43.1%)
19/36
(52.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/72
(37.5%)
16/36
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/72
(18.1%)
9/36
(25%)
Clean Sheet 24/72
(33.3%)
8/36
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 24/72
(33.3%)
9/36
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gimcheon Sangmu FC play Pohang Steelers?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Gimcheon Sangmu FC's recent matches and 53% of Pohang Steelers's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Pohang Steelers usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 39% of Gimcheon Sangmu FC's recent games and 44% of Pohang Steelers's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Pohang Steelers tend to score early?

Gimcheon Sangmu FC have had a goal before half-time in 53% of their recent matches, Pohang Steelers in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.