Rodina Moskva vs Zenit – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Zenit at 73% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rodina Moskva vs Zenit encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Rodina Moskva and Zenit meet at Arena Khimki in Premier League, Regular Season - 20. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 13 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Current Form
Rodina Moskva's overall Premier League record this term: 1W 1D 4L from 6 games (0.67 PPG). Last five: L W D L L. They are averaging 1.33 goals per game and conceding 2.83 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.83 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 67% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Rodina Moskva have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Rodina Moskva's home record at Arena Khimki: 0W 1D 2L from 3 Premier League appearances (0.33 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 3.33 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Zenit (all games): 8W 0D 2L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 2.40 points per game. Last five: W L W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Zenit have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Zenit away from home this season: 7W 1D 2L from 10 away games — 2.20 PPG on the road. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 6 away clean sheets from 10 games (60%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
On a straight form reading, Zenit are the stronger side — 1.73 PPG clear of the hosts (2.40 vs 0.67). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Rodina Moskva 1W, Zenit 0W, 0D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Aug 2026, ended 2–1 with Rodina Moskva winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Rodina Moskva goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (6 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Zenit goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (6 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures; they lead at the break 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 17% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; they keep a clean sheet 67% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rodina Moskva 67% versus Zenit 17%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Rodina Moskva 100% | Zenit 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rodina Moskva 0.94 xG and Zenit 2.68 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rodina Moskva attack 0.974 / defence 1.684 | Zenit attack 1.233 / defence 0.738. League average goals — home 1.310 / away 1.292. Zenit's defence strength of 0.738 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Zenit have an above-average attack strength of 1.233 — the away xG of 2.68 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 6 Rodina Moskva games / 36 Zenit games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Rodina Moskva 9% | Draw 18% | Zenit 73%. Fair-value odds: Rodina Moskva 11.11 | Draw 5.56 | Zenit 1.37. The model has a clear lean to Zenit (73%) — a 64pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.62. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.62 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Zenit are the pick at 73% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.62 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 70% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Rodina Moskva 67% | Zenit 30%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rodina Moskva vs Zenit | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Arena Khimki • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rodina Moskva 9% | Draw 18% | Zenit 73% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 58% | xG Rodina Moskva 0.94 / Zenit 2.68 • Poisson strength factors: Rodina Moskva attack 0.974 / def 1.684 | Zenit attack 1.233 / def 0.738 | league avg home 1.310 / away 1.292 • Poisson stance: Zenit (73%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.94
Rodina Moskva xG
Expected Goals
2.68
Zenit xG
58%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
49%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rodina Moskva vs Zenit kick off?
Rodina Moskva vs Zenit is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 13 March 2027 at Arena Khimki.
Where is Rodina Moskva vs Zenit being played?
The match is being played at Arena Khimki.
What competition is Rodina Moskva vs Zenit part of?
Rodina Moskva vs Zenit is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win Rodina Moskva vs Zenit?
Our statistical model gives Rodina Moskva a 9% chance of winning, Zenit a 73% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making Zenit the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rodina Moskva vs Zenit?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Rodina Moskva and Zenit will score (BTTS).
Will Rodina Moskva vs Zenit have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rodina Moskva and Zenit?
Record (1 meetings): Rodina Moskva 1W | Draws 0 | Zenit 0W.
What form are Rodina Moskva and Zenit in?
Rodina Moskva (all comps): 1W-1D-4L in 6 | 0.67 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 2.83 | L5 L-W-D-L-L. Zenit (all comps): 8W-0D-2L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Rodina Moskva's attack at 0.97x the league average against Zenit's defence at 0.74x — combine the two and it projects 0.94 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Zenit's attack (1.23x) against Rodina Moskva's defence (1.68x) — and the away total comes out at 2.68.
These ratings are built from 6/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 0-2 carries the highest individual probability at 9.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.0%), 0-3 (8.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Zenit Win
9%
10.54
18%
5.70
73%
1.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 2
9.6%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 2
9.0%
Away win
0 β 3
8.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.94
Rodina Moskva xG
Total xG
3.62
2.68
Zenit xG
10.54
9%
Home win
5.70
18%
Draw
1.37
73%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
70%
Over 2.5
1.43
30%
Under 2.5
3.33
49%
Over 3.5
2.04
51%
Under 3.5
1.96
30%
Over 4.5
3.33
70%
Under 4.5
1.43
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.72
42%
BTTS No
2.39
Clean Sheet
7%
14.63
39%
2.57
Win to Nil
1%
154.15
28%
3.52
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.7 | 7.1 | 9.6 | 8.6 | 5.8 | 3.1 |
| 1 | 2.5 | 6.7 | 9.0 | 8.1 | 5.4 | 2.9 |
| 2 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 1.4 |
| 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | – | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rodina Moskva vs Zenit?
Our Poisson model rates 0-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.6%.
How many goals are Rodina Moskva and Zenit expected to score?
The model projects 0.94 expected goals for Rodina Moskva and 2.68 for Zenit, a combined total of 3.62.
How confident is the prediction model for Rodina Moskva vs Zenit?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 73%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Rodina Moskva's recent record stands at 1W 1D 4L from 6 games, a 0.67 PPG return, with L-W-D-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Rodina Moskva, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Zenit, meanwhile, have gone 4W 0D 2L across 6 games — 2.00 PPG, with W-L-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Zenit, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Zenit by 1.33 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Rodina Moskva heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Rodina Moskva have managed 0W 1D 2L from 3 games — 0.33 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Zenit's away record stands at 2W 0D 1L across 3 trips, a 2.00 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Zenit come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Rodina Moskva are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 2.83 conceded per game recently; Zenit are on 2.17 scored and 0.67 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Rodina Moskva have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Zenit in 17%.
Defensively: Zenit in 67% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 6 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rodina Moskva
Early Season
Zenit
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rodina Moskva and Zenit in coming into this match?
Rodina Moskva have gone 1W 1D 4L in their last 6 games (0.67 PPG), while Zenit have gone 4W 0D 2L in their last 6 (2.00 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rodina Moskva at home or Zenit away?
Zenit's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rodina Moskva at home: 0.33 PPG; Zenit away: 2.00 PPG.
Have Rodina Moskva or Zenit been keeping clean sheets recently?
Rodina Moskva have kept a clean sheet in 0% of their recent games, Zenit in 67%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 1 times since August 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
1
Rodina Moskva
0
Draws
0
Zenit
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rodina Moskva and Zenit?
From 1 meetings on record, Rodina Moskva have won 1, Zenit have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Rodina Moskva and Zenit last play each other?
They last met on 9 August 2026, when Zenit 1-2 Rodina Moskva.
Who has won more matches between Rodina Moskva and Zenit?
Rodina Moskva have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Rodina Moskva are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 33% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Zenit are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 67% (Rodina Moskva) and 0% (Zenit) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Rodina Moskva and 33% for Zenit. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 67% and 0% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Zenit in 67%; Rodina Moskva have failed to score in 33% of games; Zenit in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rodina Moskva home games / Zenit away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rodina Moskva play Zenit?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 67% of Rodina Moskva's recent matches and 0% of Zenit's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Rodina Moskva vs Zenit usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Rodina Moskva's matches and 33% of Zenit's.
Do Rodina Moskva and Zenit tend to score early?
Rodina Moskva have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Zenit in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.