FC Rostov 0-3 Dynamo – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC Rostov at 42%, yet in-form Dynamo provide a compelling counter-argument — this FC Rostov vs Dynamo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 9 as FC Rostov welcome Dynamo to Rostov Arena. Kick-off is set for Thursday 17 September 2026 at 15:30 UTC.
Form Guide
FC Rostov — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: D L L W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for FC Rostov, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, FC Rostov have posted 2W 4D 4L at Rostov Arena — 1.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game.
Across all Premier League games this season, Dynamo have recorded 7W 1D 2L from 10 outings — 2.20 PPG. Last five: L W W W W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Dynamo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Dynamo have posted 5W 3D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Dynamo — 1.10 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.20 vs 1.10). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 9 previous meetings, FC Rostov have won 2, Dynamo 3, with 4 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 0–1 with Dynamo winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
FC Rostov in-play and half-time data (38 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 17% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.
Dynamo in-play and half-time data (38 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Rostov 47% versus Dynamo 63%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Rostov 32% | Dynamo 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Rostov 1.36 xG and Dynamo 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Rostov attack 0.947 / defence 0.871 | Dynamo attack 0.912 / defence 1.049. League average goals — home 1.371 / away 1.266. Data: 38 FC Rostov games / 38 Dynamo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Rostov 42% | Draw 32% | Dynamo 25%. Fair-value odds: FC Rostov 2.38 | Draw 3.12 | Dynamo 4.00. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.37. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.37 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Rostov at 42% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Dynamo (2.20 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Rostov offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.37 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 42% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on No. Form rates are neutral: FC Rostov 40% | Dynamo 70%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Rostov vs Dynamo | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Rostov Arena • Kick-off: Thursday 17 Sep 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Rostov 42% | Draw 32% | Dynamo 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 50% | xG FC Rostov 1.36 / Dynamo 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: FC Rostov attack 0.947 / def 0.871 | Dynamo attack 0.912 / def 1.049 | league avg home 1.371 / away 1.266 • Poisson stance: FC Rostov (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.36
FC Rostov xG
Expected Goals
1.00
Dynamo xG
50%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Rostov vs Dynamo kick off?
FC Rostov vs Dynamo kicked off at 15:30 on Thursday 17 September 2026 at Rostov Arena.
What was the final score in FC Rostov vs Dynamo?
FC Rostov 0 - 3 Dynamo.
Where is FC Rostov vs Dynamo being played?
The match is being played at Rostov Arena.
What competition is FC Rostov vs Dynamo part of?
FC Rostov vs Dynamo is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win FC Rostov vs Dynamo?
Our statistical model gives FC Rostov a 42% chance of winning, Dynamo a 25% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making FC Rostov the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Rostov vs Dynamo?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both FC Rostov and Dynamo will score (BTTS).
Will FC Rostov vs Dynamo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Rostov and Dynamo?
Record (9 meetings): FC Rostov 2W | Draws 4 | Dynamo 3W.
What form are FC Rostov and Dynamo in?
FC Rostov (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-L-W-L. Dynamo (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates FC Rostov's attack at 0.95x the league average against Dynamo's defence at 1.05x — combine the two and it projects 1.36 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Dynamo's attack versus FC Rostov's defence, projects 1.00 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.1%), 0-0 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Rostov Win
42%
2.35
32%
3.09
25%
3.97
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
0 β 0
9.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.36
FC Rostov xG
Total xG
2.37
1.00
Dynamo xG
2.35
42%
Home win
3.09
32%
Draw
3.97
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
37%
2.73
26%
3.90
Win to Nil
16%
6.43
6%
15.50
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.8 | 12.8 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Rostov vs Dynamo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are FC Rostov and Dynamo expected to score?
The model projects 1.36 expected goals for FC Rostov and 1.00 for Dynamo, a combined total of 2.37.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Rostov vs Dynamo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
FC Rostov's recent record stands at 10W 11D 17L from 38 games, a 1.08 PPG return, with D-L-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for FC Rostov is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dynamo, meanwhile, have gone 17W 10D 11L across 38 games — 1.61 PPG, with L-W-W-W-W in their last five. The sample for Dynamo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Dynamo by 0.53 — a real, if not enormous, edge over FC Rostov heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, FC Rostov have managed 4W 7D 7L from 18 games — 1.06 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Dynamo's away record stands at 7W 5D 6L across 18 trips, a 1.44 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
FC Rostov are averaging 0.92 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Dynamo are on 1.63 scored and 1.26 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dynamo in 63%.
Last 38 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Rostov
Blended
Dynamo
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Rostov and Dynamo in coming into this match?
FC Rostov have gone 10W 11D 17L in their last 38 games (1.08 PPG), while Dynamo have gone 17W 10D 11L in their last 38 (1.61 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Rostov at home or Dynamo away?
Dynamo's away record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Rostov at home: 1.06 PPG; Dynamo away: 1.44 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC Rostov and Dynamo runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to March 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 17 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Dynamo have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 29 Mar 2024, when FC Rostov won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Rostov's record when hosting Dynamo specifically: 1W 1D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
FC Rostov
4
Draws
4
Dynamo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Rostov and Dynamo?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Rostov have won 2, Dynamo have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.
When did FC Rostov and Dynamo last play each other?
They last met on 17 September 2026, when FC Rostov 0-3 Dynamo.
Who has won more matches between FC Rostov and Dynamo?
Dynamo have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC Rostov see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Dynamo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Rostov 44%, Dynamo 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 17% for FC Rostov and 50% for Dynamo.
On the defensive side: FC Rostov have failed to score in 39% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Rostov home games / Dynamo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Rostov play Dynamo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 44% of FC Rostov's games and 67% of Dynamo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Rostov vs Dynamo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 17% of FC Rostov's recent games and 50% of Dynamo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Rostov and Dynamo tend to score early?
FC Rostov have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Dynamo in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Dynamo run riot with a 0-3 hammering of FC Rostov.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Dynamo beat FC Rostov 0-3 at Rostov Arena, Regular Season - 9, in the Premier League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Rostov 1.36 xG and Dynamo 1.00 xG, a combined 2.37. The scoreboard read 0-3 for 3 actual goals. FC Rostov fell 1.4 short of their projected output. Dynamo outscored their 1.00 projection by 2.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Rostov attack 0.95 / defence 0.87 against Dynamo attack 0.91 / defence 1.05, drawn from 38/38 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Rostov 42% | Draw 32% | Dynamo 25%, with FC Rostov to win its most likely call at 42%. Instead the game produced a Dynamo win, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 42%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Rostov 32%, Dynamo 60%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Rostov's trading profile (38 games, 18 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 37% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Dynamo's trading profile (38 games, 18 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
On form, Dynamo arrived the stronger side — 1.61 PPG against 1.08. Form held, and they took the win. FC Rostov (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Dynamo (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.33 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.22 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.