Dynamo vs Zenit – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Zenit at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Dynamo vs Zenit encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
VTB Arena plays host to Dynamo versus Zenit in Premier League, Regular Season - 29. Kick-off: Saturday 22 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Dynamo's overall Premier League record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: L W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Dynamo have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Dynamo's form when playing at home: 6W 2D 2L across 10 games at VTB Arena this term (2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Zenit have collected 2.40 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 8W 0D 2L. Last five: W L W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Zenit have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Zenit's form when playing away from home: 7W 1D 2L across 10 road games this term (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 6 away clean sheets from 10 games (60%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 2.00 vs 2.40 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head ledger leans to Zenit, who have claimed 6 wins from 10 meetings compared to 2 for the hosts, with 2 draws.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Aug 2026, ended 0–3 with Zenit winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Zenit have won 6 of 10 previous encounters, and at 2.7 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
Dynamo half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Zenit half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 53% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Dynamo 64% versus Zenit 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dynamo 61% | Zenit 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dynamo 1.17 xG and Zenit 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dynamo attack 1.216 / defence 0.849 | Zenit attack 1.236 / defence 0.736. League average goals — home 1.310 / away 1.292. Zenit's defence strength of 0.736 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Zenit have an above-average attack strength of 1.236 — the away xG of 1.35 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 36 Dynamo games / 36 Zenit games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dynamo 30% | Draw 31% | Zenit 39%. Fair-value odds: Dynamo 3.33 | Draw 3.23 | Zenit 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.53. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.53 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Zenit at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Zenit if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.53 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 46% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Dynamo 50% | Zenit 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dynamo vs Zenit | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: VTB Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 22 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dynamo 30% | Draw 31% | Zenit 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 54% | xG Dynamo 1.17 / Zenit 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Dynamo attack 1.216 / def 0.849 | Zenit attack 1.236 / def 0.736 | league avg home 1.310 / away 1.292 • Poisson stance: Zenit (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.17
Dynamo xG
Expected Goals
1.35
Zenit xG
54%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dynamo vs Zenit kick off?
Dynamo vs Zenit is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 22 May 2027 at VTB Arena.
Where is Dynamo vs Zenit being played?
The match is being played at VTB Arena.
What competition is Dynamo vs Zenit part of?
Dynamo vs Zenit is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win Dynamo vs Zenit?
Our statistical model gives Dynamo a 30% chance of winning, Zenit a 39% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Zenit the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dynamo vs Zenit?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Dynamo and Zenit will score (BTTS).
Will Dynamo vs Zenit have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo and Zenit?
Record (10 meetings): Dynamo 2W | Draws 2 | Zenit 6W.
What form are Dynamo and Zenit in?
Dynamo (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-W-L-W-W. Zenit (all comps): 8W-0D-2L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Dynamo's attack rating (1.22) and Zenit's defence rating (0.74), the model arrives at 1.17 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Zenit's attack (1.24x) against Dynamo's defence (0.85x) — and the away total comes out at 1.35.
These ratings are built from 36/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.6%), 0-1 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Zenit Win
30%
3.34
31%
3.19
39%
2.59
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.8%
Away win
1 β 0
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.17
Dynamo xG
Total xG
2.53
1.35
Zenit xG
3.34
30%
Home win
3.19
31%
Draw
2.59
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.87
46%
BTTS No
2.15
Clean Sheet
26%
3.88
31%
3.23
Win to Nil
8%
12.93
12%
8.36
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.0 | 10.8 | 7.3 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.4 | 12.7 | 8.6 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.5 | 7.4 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dynamo vs Zenit?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are Dynamo and Zenit expected to score?
The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Dynamo and 1.35 for Zenit, a combined total of 2.53.
How confident is the prediction model for Dynamo vs Zenit?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Dynamo's recent record stands at 15W 10D 11L from 36 games, a 1.53 PPG return, with L-W-L-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Dynamo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Zenit, meanwhile, have gone 24W 8D 4L across 36 games — 2.22 PPG, with W-L-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Zenit, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Zenit by 0.69 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Dynamo heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Dynamo have managed 8W 5D 5L from 18 games — 1.61 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Zenit's away record stands at 10W 5D 3L across 18 trips, a 1.94 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Dynamo are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.31 conceded per game recently; Zenit are on 1.83 scored and 0.64 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dynamo have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Defensively: Zenit in 53% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dynamo
Early Season
Zenit
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dynamo and Zenit in coming into this match?
Dynamo have gone 15W 10D 11L in their last 36 games (1.53 PPG), while Zenit have gone 24W 8D 4L in their last 36 (2.22 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dynamo at home or Zenit away?
Zenit's away record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dynamo at home: 1.61 PPG; Zenit away: 1.94 PPG.
Have Dynamo or Zenit been keeping clean sheets recently?
Dynamo have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Zenit in 53%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 16 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Zenit go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Zenit won 3-0 on 16 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Dynamo have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Zenit — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Dynamo
2
Draws
6
Zenit
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo and Zenit?
From 10 meetings on record, Dynamo have won 2, Zenit have won 6, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Dynamo and Zenit last play each other?
They last met on 16 August 2026, when Zenit 3-0 Dynamo.
Who has won more matches between Dynamo and Zenit?
Zenit have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Dynamo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Zenit are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dynamo 61%, Zenit 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 72% (Dynamo) and 39% (Zenit). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Dynamo keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Zenit in 56%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dynamo home games / Zenit away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dynamo play Zenit?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 61% of Dynamo's recent matches and 33% of Zenit's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Dynamo vs Zenit usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 72% of Dynamo's matches and 39% of Zenit's.
Do Dynamo and Zenit tend to score early?
Dynamo have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Zenit in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.