CSKA Moscow 1-4 Dynamo – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates CSKA Moscow at 53% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 20 sees Dynamo travel to VEB Arena to take on CSKA Moscow. The game is scheduled for Sunday 8 March 2026, 16:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Premier League games this season, CSKA Moscow have gone 6W 0D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.80 PPG return. Last five: W L W L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. This season is still relatively young for CSKA Moscow, so this record blends games from this season and last.
CSKA Moscow at VEB Arena this season: 9W 1D 0L from 10 home games — 2.80 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at VEB Arena. Their home PPG of 2.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.80 — CSKA Moscow are significantly better at VEB Arena than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Dynamo stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L W L D W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.60. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Dynamo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dynamo away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
CSKA Moscow carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.60 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.80 vs 1.20. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for CSKA Moscow, 4 for Dynamo and 1 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 3.1 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 17 Aug 2025, ended 3–1 with CSKA Moscow winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
CSKA Moscow trading profile (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time.
Dynamo trading profile (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — CSKA Moscow 45% versus Dynamo 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (CSKA Moscow 43% | Dynamo 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects CSKA Moscow 1.58 xG and Dynamo 0.90 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: CSKA Moscow attack 1.113 / defence 0.881 | Dynamo attack 1.058 / defence 0.945. League average goals — home 1.507 / away 0.963. Data: 49 CSKA Moscow games / 49 Dynamo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: CSKA Moscow 53% | Draw 26% | Dynamo 21%. Fair-value odds: CSKA Moscow 1.89 | Draw 3.85 | Dynamo 4.76. CSKA Moscow hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is CSKA Moscow at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on CSKA Moscow offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.48 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.1 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 48% on No. Form rates are neutral: CSKA Moscow 50% | Dynamo 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: VEB Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Mar 2026, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: CSKA Moscow 53% | Draw 26% | Dynamo 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 48% | xG CSKA Moscow 1.58 / Dynamo 0.90 • Poisson strength factors: CSKA Moscow attack 1.113 / def 0.881 | Dynamo attack 1.058 / def 0.945 | league avg home 1.507 / away 0.963 • Poisson stance: CSKA Moscow (53%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.58
CSKA Moscow xG
Expected Goals
0.90
Dynamo xG
48%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo kick off?
CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo kicked off at 16:30 on Sunday 8 March 2026 at VEB Arena.
What was the final score in CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo?
CSKA Moscow 1 - 4 Dynamo.
Where is CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo being played?
The match is being played at VEB Arena.
What competition is CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo part of?
CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo?
Our statistical model gives CSKA Moscow a 53% chance of winning, Dynamo a 21% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making CSKA Moscow the favourite.
Will both teams score in CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both CSKA Moscow and Dynamo will score (BTTS).
Will CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between CSKA Moscow and Dynamo?
Record (9 meetings): CSKA Moscow 4W | Draws 1 | Dynamo 4W.
What form are CSKA Moscow and Dynamo in?
CSKA Moscow (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-W-L-L. Dynamo (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
CSKA Moscow's attacking strength (1.11x league average) is weighed against Dynamo's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.58. The same calculation in reverse, Dynamo's attack versus CSKA Moscow's defence, projects 0.90 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.7%), 2-0 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
CSKA Moscow Win
53%
1.89
26%
3.81
21%
4.81
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.2%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
2 β 0
10.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.58
CSKA Moscow xG
Total xG
2.48
0.90
Dynamo xG
1.89
53%
Home win
3.81
26%
Draw
4.81
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.10
52%
BTTS No
1.91
Clean Sheet
41%
2.45
20%
4.88
Win to Nil
22%
4.64
4%
23.48
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.3 | 7.5 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 13.2 | 11.9 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.5 | 9.4 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.5 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are CSKA Moscow and Dynamo expected to score?
The model projects 1.58 expected goals for CSKA Moscow and 0.90 for Dynamo, a combined total of 2.48.
How confident is the prediction model for CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 49 outings, CSKA Moscow have picked up 1.94 PPG on a 28W 11D 10L record — W-L-W-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for CSKA Moscow is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dynamo's form line: 22W 14D 13L from 49 games, 1.63 PPG, last five L-W-L-D-W. The sample for Dynamo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: CSKA Moscow on 1.94 PPG, Dynamo on 1.63. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, CSKA Moscow have posted 2.17 PPG from 24 outings (16W 4D 4L).
On the road, Dynamo have gone 7W 9D 8L from 24 away games — 1.25 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, CSKA Moscow come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
CSKA Moscow are averaging 1.57 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game recently; Dynamo are on 1.88 scored and 1.24 conceded. Dynamo's attacking output running into CSKA Moscow's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: Dynamo in 67%.
Defensively: CSKA Moscow have kept a clean sheet in 41% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 49 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
CSKA Moscow
Blended
Dynamo
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are CSKA Moscow and Dynamo in coming into this match?
CSKA Moscow have gone 28W 11D 10L in their last 49 games (1.94 PPG), while Dynamo have gone 22W 14D 13L in their last 49 (1.63 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — CSKA Moscow at home or Dynamo away?
CSKA Moscow's home record (2.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — CSKA Moscow at home: 2.17 PPG; Dynamo away: 1.25 PPG.
Have CSKA Moscow or Dynamo been keeping clean sheets recently?
CSKA Moscow have kept a clean sheet in 41% of their recent games, Dynamo in 22%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between CSKA Moscow and Dynamo runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 8 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 8 Mar 2026, when Dynamo won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
CSKA Moscow's record when hosting Dynamo specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
CSKA Moscow
1
Draws
5
Dynamo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between CSKA Moscow and Dynamo?
From 10 meetings on record, CSKA Moscow have won 4, Dynamo have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did CSKA Moscow and Dynamo last play each other?
They last met on 8 March 2026, when CSKA Moscow 1-4 Dynamo.
Who has won more matches between CSKA Moscow and Dynamo?
Dynamo have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
CSKA Moscow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Dynamo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — CSKA Moscow 42%, Dynamo 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (CSKA Moscow) and 50% (Dynamo).
On the defensive side: CSKA Moscow keep a clean sheet in 46% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = CSKA Moscow home games / Dynamo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when CSKA Moscow play Dynamo?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of CSKA Moscow's recent matches and 67% of Dynamo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is CSKA Moscow vs Dynamo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of CSKA Moscow's recent games and 50% of Dynamo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do CSKA Moscow and Dynamo tend to score early?
CSKA Moscow have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Dynamo in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Dynamo run riot with a 1-4 hammering of CSKA Moscow.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Dynamo beat CSKA Moscow 1-4 at VEB Arena, Regular Season - 20, in the Premier League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting CSKA Moscow 1.58 xG and Dynamo 0.90 xG, a combined 2.48. The scoreboard read 1-4 for 5 actual goals. Dynamo outscored their 0.90 projection by 3.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of CSKA Moscow attack 1.11 / defence 0.88 against Dynamo attack 1.06 / defence 0.94, drawn from 49/49 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it CSKA Moscow 53% | Draw 26% | Dynamo 21%, with CSKA Moscow to win its most likely call at 53%. Instead the game produced a Dynamo win, an outcome the model had rated at just 21% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. Over 3.5 was 24% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (CSKA Moscow 43%, Dynamo 61%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
CSKA Moscow's trading profile (49 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time, and conceded here.
Dynamo's trading profile (49 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — CSKA Moscow 1.94 PPG, Dynamo 1.63 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Dynamo win broke the near-deadlock. CSKA Moscow (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.88 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 0.71 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Dynamo (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.42 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.