Akron vs FC Rostov – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC Rostov at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this Akron vs FC Rostov fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Akron host FC Rostov at Samara Arena in Premier League, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 24 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Akron stand at 1W 3D 6L from 10 Premier League matches — 0.60 PPG. Last five: L D D L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Akron have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Akron at Samara Arena this season: 0W 2D 8L from 10 home games — 0.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
FC Rostov — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W D D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FC Rostov have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Rostov away from home this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. FC Rostov are 0.50 PPG ahead (1.10 vs 0.60), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Akron register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, FC Rostov in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Akron, 2 for FC Rostov and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 4 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 11 May 2026, ended 1–3 with FC Rostov winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Akron in-play and half-time data (36 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 74% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
FC Rostov in-play and half-time data (36 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Akron 64% versus FC Rostov 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Akron 53% | FC Rostov 28%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Akron 1.34 xG and FC Rostov 1.94 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Akron attack 0.855 / defence 1.544 | FC Rostov attack 0.974 / defence 1.199. League average goals — home 1.310 / away 1.292. Data: 36 Akron games / 36 FC Rostov games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Akron 25% | Draw 26% | FC Rostov 50%. Fair-value odds: Akron 4.00 | Draw 3.85 | FC Rostov 2.00. FC Rostov hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.29. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.29 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.34 / 1.94) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, FC Rostov are the pick at 50% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Rostov offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 3.29 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 64% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 65%. Form rates corroborate: Akron 60% | FC Rostov 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Akron vs FC Rostov | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Samara Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Akron 25% | Draw 26% | FC Rostov 50% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 65% | xG Akron 1.34 / FC Rostov 1.94 • Poisson strength factors: Akron attack 0.855 / def 1.544 | FC Rostov attack 0.974 / def 1.199 | league avg home 1.310 / away 1.292 • Poisson stance: FC Rostov (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.34
Akron xG
Expected Goals
1.94
FC Rostov xG
65%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Akron vs FC Rostov kick off?
Akron vs FC Rostov is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 24 April 2027 at Samara Arena.
Where is Akron vs FC Rostov being played?
The match is being played at Samara Arena.
What competition is Akron vs FC Rostov part of?
Akron vs FC Rostov is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win Akron vs FC Rostov?
Our statistical model gives Akron a 25% chance of winning, FC Rostov a 50% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making FC Rostov the favourite.
Will both teams score in Akron vs FC Rostov?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Akron and FC Rostov will score (BTTS).
Will Akron vs FC Rostov have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between Akron and FC Rostov?
Record (4 meetings): Akron 2W | Draws 0 | FC Rostov 2W.
What form are Akron and FC Rostov in?
Akron (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-D-D-L-D. FC Rostov (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Akron's attack rating (0.85) and FC Rostov's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 1.34 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FC Rostov's attack versus Akron's defence, projects 1.94 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 36/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.5%), 0-2 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Rostov Win
25%
4.05
26%
3.90
50%
2.01
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.5%
Away win
0 β 1
7.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.34
Akron xG
Total xG
3.29
1.94
FC Rostov xG
4.05
25%
Home win
3.90
26%
Draw
2.01
50%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.54
35%
BTTS No
2.87
Clean Sheet
14%
6.98
26%
3.83
Win to Nil
4%
28.28
13%
7.71
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.7 | 7.3 | 7.1 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| 1 | 5.0 | 9.8 | 9.5 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 1.2 |
| 2 | 3.4 | 6.6 | 6.4 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 0.8 |
| 3 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Akron vs FC Rostov?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.0%.
How many goals are Akron and FC Rostov expected to score?
The model projects 1.34 expected goals for Akron and 1.94 for FC Rostov, a combined total of 3.29.
How confident is the prediction model for Akron vs FC Rostov?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Akron's recent record stands at 6W 11D 19L from 36 games, a 0.81 PPG return, with L-D-D-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Akron, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
FC Rostov, meanwhile, have gone 9W 11D 16L across 36 games — 1.06 PPG, with W-D-D-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC Rostov, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Akron on 0.81 PPG, FC Rostov on 1.06. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Akron have managed 1W 7D 11L from 19 games — 0.53 PPG in front of their own supporters.
FC Rostov's away record stands at 6W 4D 9L across 19 trips, a 1.16 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Rostov come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Akron are averaging 1.06 goals scored and 1.89 conceded per game recently; FC Rostov are on 0.89 scored and 1.17 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Akron have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Last 36 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Akron
Early Season
FC Rostov
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Akron and FC Rostov in coming into this match?
Akron have gone 6W 11D 19L in their last 36 games (0.81 PPG), while FC Rostov have gone 9W 11D 16L in their last 36 (1.06 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Akron at home or FC Rostov away?
FC Rostov's away record (1.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Akron at home: 0.53 PPG; FC Rostov away: 1.16 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Akron and FC Rostov runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 11 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Akron's record when hosting FC Rostov specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Akron
0
Draws
2
FC Rostov
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Akron and FC Rostov?
From 4 meetings on record, Akron have won 2, FC Rostov have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Akron and FC Rostov last play each other?
They last met on 11 May 2026, when Akron 1-3 FC Rostov.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Akron are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
FC Rostov are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Akron 74%, FC Rostov 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Akron) and 42% (FC Rostov).
On the defensive side: Akron have failed to score in 26% of games; FC Rostov in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Akron home games / FC Rostov away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Akron play FC Rostov?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 74% of Akron's games and 53% of FC Rostov's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Akron vs FC Rostov usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Akron's recent games and 42% of FC Rostov's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Akron and FC Rostov tend to score early?
Akron have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, FC Rostov in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.