Tondela 0-1 Rio Ave – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Tondela at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Tondela vs Rio Ave fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Tondela and Rio Ave meet at Estádio João Cardoso in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 25. This fixture gets under way on Monday 9 March 2026 at 20:15 UTC.
Current Form
Tondela's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: D D D W D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Tondela, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Tondela's home record at Estádio João Cardoso: 1W 4D 5L from 10 Primeira Liga appearances (0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Rio Ave have collected 0.50 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 1W 2D 7L. Last five: L L L L D. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Rio Ave, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Rio Ave's away record: 2W 4D 4L from 10 road trips in Primeira Liga this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 exceeds their overall 0.50 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Form favours the hosts. Tondela's 1.00 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Rio Ave's 0.50 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Tondela lead 0W to 1W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 1 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 5 Oct 2025, ended 0–3 with Rio Ave winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Tondela — key trading statistics (24 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 42% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 54% of games.
Rio Ave — key trading statistics (24 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); they fail to score in 46% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Tondela 38% versus Rio Ave 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Tondela 54% | Rio Ave 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Tondela 1.28 xG and Rio Ave 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Tondela attack 0.713 / defence 1.104 | Rio Ave attack 0.818 / defence 1.188. League average goals — home 1.511 / away 1.166. Tondela's attack strength of 0.713 is below the league average — the 1.28 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 24 Tondela games / 58 Rio Ave games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Tondela 40% | Draw 30% | Rio Ave 29%. Fair-value odds: Tondela 2.50 | Draw 3.33 | Rio Ave 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.33. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.33 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Tondela are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Tondela if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.33 combined xG gives a 41% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. Form rates corroborate: Tondela 40% | Rio Ave 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Tondela vs Rio Ave | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Estádio João Cardoso • Kick-off: Monday 9 Mar 2026, 20:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Tondela 40% | Draw 30% | Rio Ave 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 48% | xG Tondela 1.28 / Rio Ave 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Tondela attack 0.713 / def 1.104 | Rio Ave attack 0.818 / def 1.188 | league avg home 1.511 / away 1.166 • Poisson stance: Tondela (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.28
Tondela xG
Expected Goals
1.05
Rio Ave xG
48%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Tondela vs Rio Ave kick off?
Tondela vs Rio Ave kicked off at 20:15 on Monday 9 March 2026 at Estádio João Cardoso.
What was the final score in Tondela vs Rio Ave?
Tondela 0 - 1 Rio Ave.
Where is Tondela vs Rio Ave being played?
The match is being played at Estádio João Cardoso.
What competition is Tondela vs Rio Ave part of?
Tondela vs Rio Ave is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Tondela vs Rio Ave?
Our statistical model gives Tondela a 40% chance of winning, Rio Ave a 29% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Tondela the favourite.
Will both teams score in Tondela vs Rio Ave?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Tondela and Rio Ave will score (BTTS).
Will Tondela vs Rio Ave have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Tondela and Rio Ave?
Record (1 meetings): Tondela 0W | Draws 0 | Rio Ave 1W.
What form are Tondela and Rio Ave in?
Tondela (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-D-W-D. Rio Ave (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Tondela's attack at 0.71x the league average against Rio Ave's defence at 1.19x — combine the two and it projects 1.28 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rio Ave's attack (0.82x) against Tondela's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.05.
These ratings are built from 24/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.4%), 1-0 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Tondela Win
40%
2.48
30%
3.29
29%
3.42
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.4%
Home win
0 β 1
10.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.28
Tondela xG
Total xG
2.33
1.05
Rio Ave xG
2.48
40%
Home win
3.29
30%
Draw
3.42
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.07
52%
BTTS No
1.93
Clean Sheet
35%
2.87
28%
3.59
Win to Nil
14%
7.10
8%
12.28
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.7 | 10.2 | 5.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.4 | 13.1 | 6.9 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.9 | 8.4 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Tondela vs Rio Ave?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are Tondela and Rio Ave expected to score?
The model projects 1.28 expected goals for Tondela and 1.05 for Rio Ave, a combined total of 2.33.
How confident is the prediction model for Tondela vs Rio Ave?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Tondela's recent record stands at 4W 7D 13L from 24 games, a 0.79 PPG return, with D-D-D-W-D in the last five. The sample for Tondela is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Rio Ave, meanwhile, have gone 4W 9D 11L across 24 games — 0.88 PPG, with L-L-L-L-D in their last five. The sample for Rio Ave is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.79 PPG for Tondela against 0.88 for Rio Ave. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Tondela have managed 1W 5D 6L from 12 games — 0.67 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Rio Ave's away record stands at 2W 5D 5L across 12 trips, a 0.92 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Tondela are averaging 0.79 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Rio Ave are on 0.96 scored and 1.83 conceded.
Last 24 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Tondela
Blended
Rio Ave
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Tondela and Rio Ave in coming into this match?
Tondela have gone 4W 7D 13L in their last 24 games (0.79 PPG), while Rio Ave have gone 4W 9D 11L in their last 24 (0.88 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Tondela at home or Rio Ave away?
Rio Ave's away record (0.92 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Tondela at home: 0.67 PPG; Rio Ave away: 0.92 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 9 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Tondela
0
Draws
2
Rio Ave
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Tondela and Rio Ave?
From 2 meetings on record, Tondela have won 0, Rio Ave have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Tondela and Rio Ave last play each other?
They last met on 9 March 2026, when Tondela 0-1 Rio Ave.
Who has won more matches between Tondela and Rio Ave?
Rio Ave have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Tondela see a goal before the break in 42% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Rio Ave are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Tondela 42%, Rio Ave 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Tondela) and 67% (Rio Ave).
On the defensive side: Tondela have failed to score in 58% of games; Rio Ave in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Tondela home games / Rio Ave away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Tondela play Rio Ave?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of Tondela's recent matches and 58% of Rio Ave's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Tondela vs Rio Ave usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Tondela's recent games and 67% of Rio Ave's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Tondela and Rio Ave tend to score early?
Tondela have had a goal before half-time in 42% of their recent matches, Rio Ave in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Rio Ave defy the odds to beat Tondela 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Rio Ave beat Tondela 0-1 at Estádio João Cardoso, Regular Season - 25, in the Primeira Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Tondela 1.28 xG and Rio Ave 1.05 xG, a combined 2.33. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Tondela fell 1.3 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Tondela attack 0.71 / defence 1.10 against Rio Ave attack 0.82 / defence 1.19, drawn from 24/58 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Tondela 40% | Draw 30% | Rio Ave 29%, with Tondela to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual Rio Ave win had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 41%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 69% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Tondela 54%, Rio Ave 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 44%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Tondela's trading profile (24 games, 12 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 38% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 54% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Rio Ave's trading profile (24 games, 12 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Tondela 0.79 PPG, Rio Ave 0.88 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Rio Ave win broke the near-deadlock. Rio Ave (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 2.00 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.