Sign in Register

SC Braga 3-0 Famalicao – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sun 1 Nov 2026

20:30

Venue

Estádio Municipal de Braga

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Famalicao at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this SC Braga vs Famalicao fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Primeira Liga clash, Regular Season - 10 as SC Braga welcome Famalicao to Estádio Municipal de Braga. Kick-off is set for Sunday 1 November 2026 at 20:30 UTC.

Form Guide

SC Braga — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Primeira Liga outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: W D L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for SC Braga, so this record blends games from this season and last.

SC Braga's form when playing at home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 games at Estádio Municipal de Braga this term (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Famalicao have recorded 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D D W L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.10. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Famalicao, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Famalicao's form when playing away from home: 4W 5D 1L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — SC Braga at 1.20 PPG versus Famalicao's 1.30. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 9 previous meetings, SC Braga have won 4, Famalicao 2, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 3.8 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 19 Apr 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

SC Braga trading profile (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games).

Famalicao trading profile (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — SC Braga 56% versus Famalicao 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SC Braga 65% | Famalicao 42%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects SC Braga 0.97 xG and Famalicao 1.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SC Braga attack 0.951 / defence 1.049 | Famalicao attack 1.235 / defence 0.797. League average goals — home 1.286 / away 1.375. Famalicao's defence strength of 0.797 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Famalicao have an above-average attack strength of 1.235 — the away xG of 1.78 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 43 SC Braga games / 43 Famalicao games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: SC Braga 20% | Draw 23% | Famalicao 56%. Fair-value odds: SC Braga 5.00 | Draw 4.35 | Famalicao 1.79. The model has a clear lean to Famalicao (56%) — a 36pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.76. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.76 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Famalicao at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.76 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: SC Braga 70% | Famalicao 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–3D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours SC Braga but Poisson model leans Famalicao — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.78 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.76) both back Over 2.5 goals (52% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 89% and Poisson BTTS 52% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form SC Braga Poisson xG (0.97) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.30) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Famalicao at 56% away win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: SC Braga vs Famalicao | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Estádio Municipal de Braga • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Nov 2026, 20:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: SC Braga 20% | Draw 23% | Famalicao 56% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 52% | xG SC Braga 0.97 / Famalicao 1.78 • Poisson strength factors: SC Braga attack 0.951 / def 1.049 | Famalicao attack 1.235 / def 0.797 | league avg home 1.286 / away 1.375 • Poisson stance: Famalicao (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.97

SC Braga xG

Expected Goals

1.78

Famalicao xG

20%
23%
56%
SC Braga Draw Famalicao

52%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does SC Braga vs Famalicao kick off?

SC Braga vs Famalicao kicked off at 20:30 on Sunday 1 November 2026 at Estádio Municipal de Braga.

What was the final score in SC Braga vs Famalicao?

SC Braga 3 - 0 Famalicao.

Where is SC Braga vs Famalicao being played?

The match is being played at Estádio Municipal de Braga.

What competition is SC Braga vs Famalicao part of?

SC Braga vs Famalicao is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win SC Braga vs Famalicao?

Our statistical model gives SC Braga a 20% chance of winning, Famalicao a 56% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Famalicao the favourite.

Will both teams score in SC Braga vs Famalicao?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both SC Braga and Famalicao will score (BTTS).

Will SC Braga vs Famalicao have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between SC Braga and Famalicao?

Record (9 meetings): SC Braga 4W | Draws 3 | Famalicao 2W.

What form are SC Braga and Famalicao in?

SC Braga (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-L-L-L. Famalicao (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates SC Braga's attack at 0.95x the league average against Famalicao's defence at 0.80x — combine the two and it projects 0.97 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Famalicao's attack versus SC Braga's defence, projects 1.78 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-2 (10.1%), 0-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Famalicao Win

20%

SC Braga

4.89

23%

Draw

4.31

56%

Famalicao

1.77

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

11.3%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.0%

Draw

0 – 2

10.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.97

SC Braga xG

Total xG

2.76

1.78

Famalicao xG

20%
23%
56%
SC BragaDrawFamalicao

4.89

20%

Home win

4.31

23%

Draw

1.77

56%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.93

48%

BTTS No

2.08

Clean Sheet

17%

SC Braga

5.94

38%

Famalicao

2.65

Win to Nil

3%

SC Braga

29.04

21%

Famalicao

4.70

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.3 11.3 10.1 6.0 2.7 1.0
1 6.2 11.0 9.8 5.8 2.6 0.9
2 3.0 5.4 4.8 2.8 1.3 0.5
3 1.0 1.7 1.6 0.9 0.4 0.1
4 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1 –
5 – 0.1 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.975
λ Away (xG) 1.782
Total xG 2.757
League avg home goals 1.286
League avg away goals 1.375
SC Braga attack strength 0.951
SC Braga defence strength 1.049
Famalicao attack strength 1.235
Famalicao defence strength 0.797
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for SC Braga vs Famalicao?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.5%.

How many goals are SC Braga and Famalicao expected to score?

The model projects 0.97 expected goals for SC Braga and 1.78 for Famalicao, a combined total of 2.76.

How confident is the prediction model for SC Braga vs Famalicao?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

SC Braga come into this having played 43 games, going 19W 13D 11L for 1.63 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-L-L. The sample for SC Braga is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Famalicao sit at 1.53 PPG from 43 outings (17W 15D 11L), a run that reads D-D-W-L-W across their last five. The sample for Famalicao is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: SC Braga on 1.63 PPG, Famalicao on 1.53. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

SC Braga's home form reads 10W 6D 5L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.71 PPG return.

Away from home, Famalicao have taken 1.43 points per game from 21 outings (7W 9D 5L).

The Goals Picture

SC Braga are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.09 conceded per game recently; Famalicao are on 1.30 scored and 0.93 conceded.

Defensively: Famalicao in 47% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 43 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

SC Braga

SC Braga

Blended
W D L L L
Famalicao

Famalicao

Blended
D D W L W
43 Played 43
19/13/11 W / D / L 17/15/11
1.63 Points Per Game 1.53
1.70 Avg Goals Scored 1.30
1.09 Avg Goals Conceded 0.93
2.79 Avg Goals / Game 2.23
15 Clean Sheets 20
24 BTTS 17
28 Over 2.5 Games 18
SC Braga

SC Braga

L
A Nacional
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H GIL Vicente
1–2 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
H Sporting CP
1–3 HT 1–0
09 Oct
D
A Santa Clara
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Estoril
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Estrela
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Sep
W
A Alverca
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Sep
W
H Vitória SC
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Moreirense
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H Estrela
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
D
A Benfica
2–2 HT 0–0
11 May
D
H Estoril
1–1 HT 1–0
03 May
L
A Santa Clara
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
A Casa Pia
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Apr
D
H Famalicao
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
W
H Arouca
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Moreirense
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
H Sporting CP
2–2 HT 1–2
07 Mar
W
A Nacional
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Vitória SC
3–2 HT 2–1
21 Feb
L
A GIL Vicente
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
H Rio Ave
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
A AVS
4–0 HT 2–0
02 Feb
W
H Alverca
5–0 HT 4–0
25 Jan
W
A Tondela
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Estrela
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
D
H Benfica
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Dec
L
A Estoril
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Dec
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Dec
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
A Arouca
4–0 HT 3–0
01 Dec
W
H Moreirense
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
H Casa Pia
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
D
A Sporting CP
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Nacional
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Vitória SC
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H GIL Vicente
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Rio Ave
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Aug
D
H AVS
2–2 HT 1–2
24 Aug
W
A Alverca
3–0 HT 3–0
17 Aug
W
H Tondela
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Aug
Famalicao

Famalicao

W
A Rio Ave
4–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Alverca
1–4 HT 1–1
12 Oct
W
A Nacional
4–0 HT 3–0
19 Sep
D
H Sporting CP
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 1–0
05 Sep
D
H GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Maritimo
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
D
A Estoril
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Aug
W
H Alverca
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
D
A Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
11 May
D
H Benfica
2–2 HT 0–2
02 May
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
D
H Moreirense
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Apr
D
A FC Porto
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Vitória SC
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
H Arouca
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
D
A Rio Ave
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Casa Pia
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A GIL Vicente
0–5 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
H Tondela
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
A Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A Alverca
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
H Estrela
2–3 HT 2–2
27 Dec
L
A Benfica
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Dec
W
H Estoril
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
L
H SC Braga
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
D
A Moreirense
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A Arouca
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Rio Ave
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Tondela
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Santa Clara
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are SC Braga and Famalicao in coming into this match?

SC Braga have gone 19W 13D 11L in their last 43 games (1.63 PPG), while Famalicao have gone 17W 15D 11L in their last 43 (1.53 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — SC Braga at home or Famalicao away?

SC Braga's home record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SC Braga at home: 1.71 PPG; Famalicao away: 1.43 PPG.

Have SC Braga or Famalicao been keeping clean sheets recently?

SC Braga have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Famalicao in 47%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between SC Braga and Famalicao runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to May 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 1 November 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 Aug 2022, when SC Braga won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

SC Braga's record when hosting Famalicao specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

SC Braga

5

SC Braga

3

Draws

Famalicao

2

Famalicao

Recent Meetings

SC Braga
3–0
01 Nov 26
Famalicao
SC Braga
2–2
19 Apr 26
Famalicao
Famalicao
1–2
06 Dec 25
SC Braga
Famalicao
1–1
25 Apr 25
SC Braga
SC Braga
3–3
16 Dec 24
Famalicao
Famalicao
1–2
18 Jan 24
SC Braga
SC Braga
1–2
11 Aug 23
Famalicao
SC Braga
4–1
05 Feb 23
Famalicao
Famalicao
0–3
12 Aug 22
SC Braga
Famalicao
3–2
15 May 22
SC Braga

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between SC Braga and Famalicao?

From 10 meetings on record, SC Braga have won 5, Famalicao have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did SC Braga and Famalicao last play each other?

They last met on 1 November 2026, when SC Braga 3-0 Famalicao.

Who has won more matches between SC Braga and Famalicao?

SC Braga have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

SC Braga are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Famalicao see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SC Braga 52%, Famalicao 38% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (SC Braga) and 38% (Famalicao).

On the defensive side: SC Braga keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Famalicao in 38%; Famalicao in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = SC Braga home games / Famalicao away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

SC Braga SC Braga Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/43
(83.7%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/43
(41.9%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/7
(28.6%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 19/43
(44.2%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
4/21
(19%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/43
(11.6%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/43
(55.8%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/43
(65.1%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/43
(34.9%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 15/43
(34.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Failed to Score 5/43
(11.6%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Famalicao Famalicao Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/43
(55.8%)
11/21
(52.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/43
(25.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/19
(73.7%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/19
(26.3%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 10/43
(23.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/43
(39.5%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/43
(41.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/43
(27.9%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 20/43
(46.5%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Failed to Score 11/43
(25.6%)
7/21
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when SC Braga play Famalicao?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of SC Braga's recent matches and 38% of Famalicao's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is SC Braga vs Famalicao usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of SC Braga's recent games and 38% of Famalicao's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do SC Braga and Famalicao tend to score early?

SC Braga have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Famalicao in 52% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant SC Braga run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Famalicao.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

SC Braga beat Famalicao 3-0 at Estádio Municipal de Braga, Regular Season - 10, in the Primeira Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting SC Braga 0.97 xG and Famalicao 1.78 xG, a combined 2.76. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. SC Braga beat their projection by 2.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Famalicao landed 1.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of SC Braga attack 0.95 / defence 1.05 against Famalicao attack 1.24 / defence 0.80, drawn from 43/43 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it SC Braga 20% | Draw 23% | Famalicao 56%, with Famalicao to win its most likely call at 56%. Instead the game produced a SC Braga win, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (SC Braga 65%, Famalicao 42%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

SC Braga's trading profile (43 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and duly kept one.

Famalicao's trading profile (43 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 40% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 26% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — SC Braga 1.63 PPG, Famalicao 1.53 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the SC Braga win broke the near-deadlock. SC Braga (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.81 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.10 average — tighter than their form line. Famalicao (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.19 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 52% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 52% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 54% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.