Rio Ave vs Vitória SC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Vitória SC at 40% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rio Ave vs Vitória SC encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
plays host to Rio Ave versus Vitória SC in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 33. Kick-off: Sunday 9 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Rio Ave's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 2W 1D 7L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: D L W L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Rio Ave, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Rio Ave at this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Vitória SC (all games): 2W 3D 5L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 0.90 points per game. Last five: L D L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Vitória SC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Vitória SC have posted 1W 2D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.50 PPG. Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.
A near-identical PPG reading — 0.70 for Rio Ave, 0.90 for Vitória SC — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
Across the last 8 meetings, Vitória SC have the stronger historical record — 5 wins to Rio Ave's 1, with 2 draws in the mix.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 1.9 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Apr 2026, ended 0–2 with Vitória SC winning.
It is worth noting that Vitória SC have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading Data
Rio Ave goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); they fail to score in 43% of games.
Vitória SC goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (away games); they fail to score in 39% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rio Ave 48% versus Vitória SC 39%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rio Ave 59% | Vitória SC 41%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rio Ave 1.34 xG and Vitória SC 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rio Ave attack 0.982 / defence 1.538 | Vitória SC attack 0.716 / defence 1.075. League average goals — home 1.274 / away 1.315. Data: 44 Rio Ave games / 44 Vitória SC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Rio Ave 35% | Draw 25% | Vitória SC 40%. Fair-value odds: Rio Ave 2.86 | Draw 4.00 | Vitória SC 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.79. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.79 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Vitória SC as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Vitória SC if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.79 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates are neutral: Rio Ave 60% | Vitória SC 40%.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rio Ave vs Vitória SC | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 9 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rio Ave 35% | Draw 25% | Vitória SC 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 57% | xG Rio Ave 1.34 / Vitória SC 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Rio Ave attack 0.982 / def 1.538 | Vitória SC attack 0.716 / def 1.075 | league avg home 1.274 / away 1.315 • Poisson stance: Vitória SC (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.34
Rio Ave xG
Expected Goals
1.45
Vitória SC xG
57%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rio Ave vs Vitória SC kick off?
Rio Ave vs Vitória SC is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 9 May 2027.
What competition is Rio Ave vs Vitória SC part of?
Rio Ave vs Vitória SC is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Rio Ave vs Vitória SC?
Our statistical model gives Rio Ave a 35% chance of winning, Vitória SC a 40% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Vitória SC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rio Ave vs Vitória SC?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Rio Ave and Vitória SC will score (BTTS).
Will Rio Ave vs Vitória SC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rio Ave and Vitória SC?
Record (8 meetings): Rio Ave 1W | Draws 2 | Vitória SC 5W.
What form are Rio Ave and Vitória SC in?
Rio Ave (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-L-W-L-L. Vitória SC (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Rio Ave's attack at 0.98x the league average against Vitória SC's defence at 1.07x — combine the two and it projects 1.34 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Vitória SC's attack (0.72x) against Rio Ave's defence (1.54x) — and the away total comes out at 1.45.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.6%), 2-1 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Vitória SC Win
35%
2.86
25%
3.96
40%
2.52
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
8.9%
Away win
1 β 2
8.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.34
Rio Ave xG
Total xG
2.79
1.45
Vitória SC xG
2.86
35%
Home win
3.96
25%
Draw
2.52
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.77
43%
BTTS No
2.30
Clean Sheet
23%
4.26
26%
3.84
Win to Nil
8%
12.17
10%
9.66
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.1 | 8.9 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.2 | 11.9 | 8.6 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.5 | 8.0 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rio Ave vs Vitória SC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are Rio Ave and Vitória SC expected to score?
The model projects 1.34 expected goals for Rio Ave and 1.45 for Vitória SC, a combined total of 2.79.
How confident is the prediction model for Rio Ave vs Vitória SC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Rio Ave's recent record stands at 10W 13D 21L from 44 games, a 0.98 PPG return, with D-L-W-L-L in the last five. The sample for Rio Ave is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Vitória SC, meanwhile, have gone 14W 9D 21L across 44 games — 1.16 PPG, with L-D-L-W-D in their last five. The sample for Vitória SC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.98 PPG for Rio Ave against 1.16 for Vitória SC. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Rio Ave have managed 4W 7D 11L from 22 games — 0.86 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Vitória SC's away record stands at 4W 3D 15L across 22 trips, a 0.68 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.16 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Vitória SC's season.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Rio Ave are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.82 conceded per game recently; Vitória SC are on 1.11 scored and 1.39 conceded.
Last 44 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rio Ave
Blended
Vitória SC
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rio Ave and Vitória SC in coming into this match?
Rio Ave have gone 10W 13D 21L in their last 44 games (0.98 PPG), while Vitória SC have gone 14W 9D 21L in their last 44 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rio Ave at home or Vitória SC away?
Rio Ave's home record (0.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rio Ave at home: 0.86 PPG; Vitória SC away: 0.68 PPG.
Have Rio Ave or Vitória SC been keeping clean sheets recently?
Rio Ave have kept a clean sheet in 16% of their recent games, Vitória SC in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since January 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Vitória SC go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Vitória SC won 3-0 on 27 Apr 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Rio Ave have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Vitória SC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
1
Rio Ave
2
Draws
5
Vitória SC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rio Ave and Vitória SC?
From 8 meetings on record, Rio Ave have won 1, Vitória SC have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Rio Ave and Vitória SC last play each other?
They last met on 25 April 2026, when Vitória SC 2-0 Rio Ave.
Who has won more matches between Rio Ave and Vitória SC?
Vitória SC have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Rio Ave are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches.
Vitória SC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rio Ave 50%, Vitória SC 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 68% (Rio Ave) and 36% (Vitória SC).
On the defensive side: Rio Ave have failed to score in 46% of games; Vitória SC in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rio Ave home games / Vitória SC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rio Ave play Vitória SC?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Rio Ave's recent matches and 32% of Vitória SC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Rio Ave vs Vitória SC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 68% of Rio Ave's recent games and 36% of Vitória SC's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Rio Ave and Vitória SC tend to score early?
Rio Ave have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Vitória SC in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.