Maritimo vs SC Braga – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates SC Braga at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Maritimo vs SC Braga encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Maritimo host SC Braga at in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 27 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Maritimo — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Primeira Liga outings this season, averaging 0.80 points per game. Last five: L D L L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Maritimo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Maritimo's home record at : 1W 1D 3L from 5 Primeira Liga appearances (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, SC Braga stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for SC Braga, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, SC Braga have posted 4W 3D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. SC Braga are 0.60 PPG ahead (1.40 vs 0.80), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Maritimo have won 1, SC Braga 3, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Feb 2023, ended 1–2 with SC Braga winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Maritimo trading profile (10 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
SC Braga trading profile (10 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Maritimo 60% versus SC Braga 50%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Maritimo 70% | SC Braga 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Maritimo 0.94 xG and SC Braga 1.34 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Maritimo attack 0.771 / defence 1.202 | SC Braga attack 0.846 / defence 0.957. League average goals — home 1.274 / away 1.315. Maritimo's attack strength of 0.771 is below the league average — the 0.94 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 10 Maritimo games / 44 SC Braga games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Maritimo 26% | Draw 28% | SC Braga 46%. Fair-value odds: Maritimo 3.85 | Draw 3.57 | SC Braga 2.17. SC Braga hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.28. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.28 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates SC Braga as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on SC Braga offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.28 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 45% on No. Form rates are neutral: Maritimo 40% | SC Braga 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Maritimo vs SC Braga | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 27 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Maritimo 26% | Draw 28% | SC Braga 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 45% | xG Maritimo 0.94 / SC Braga 1.34 • Poisson strength factors: Maritimo attack 0.771 / def 1.202 | SC Braga attack 0.846 / def 0.957 | league avg home 1.274 / away 1.315 • Poisson stance: SC Braga (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.94
Maritimo xG
Expected Goals
1.34
SC Braga xG
45%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Maritimo vs SC Braga kick off?
Maritimo vs SC Braga is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 27 December 2026.
What competition is Maritimo vs SC Braga part of?
Maritimo vs SC Braga is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Maritimo vs SC Braga?
Our statistical model gives Maritimo a 26% chance of winning, SC Braga a 46% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making SC Braga the favourite.
Will both teams score in Maritimo vs SC Braga?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Maritimo and SC Braga will score (BTTS).
Will Maritimo vs SC Braga have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Maritimo and SC Braga?
Record (4 meetings): Maritimo 1W | Draws 0 | SC Braga 3W.
What form are Maritimo and SC Braga in?
Maritimo (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-D-L-L-L. SC Braga (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Maritimo's attack rating (0.77) and SC Braga's defence rating (0.96), the model arrives at 0.94 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, SC Braga's attack versus Maritimo's defence, projects 1.34 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 10/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-1 (12.0%), 0-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
SC Braga Win
26%
3.80
28%
3.60
46%
2.18
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.7%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
0 β 0
10.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.94
Maritimo xG
Total xG
2.28
1.34
SC Braga xG
3.80
26%
Home win
3.60
28%
Draw
2.18
46%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.22
55%
BTTS No
1.82
Clean Sheet
26%
3.81
39%
2.56
Win to Nil
7%
14.46
18%
5.58
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.3 | 13.7 | 9.2 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 9.6 | 12.9 | 8.6 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 4.5 | 6.1 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Maritimo vs SC Braga?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Maritimo and SC Braga expected to score?
The model projects 0.94 expected goals for Maritimo and 1.34 for SC Braga, a combined total of 2.28.
How confident is the prediction model for Maritimo vs SC Braga?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Maritimo come into this having played 10 games, going 2W 2D 6L for 0.80 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-L-L. The sample for Maritimo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, SC Braga sit at 1.40 PPG from 10 outings (4W 2D 4L), a run that reads D-L-L-L-W across their last five. The sample for SC Braga is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
SC Braga carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.60 PPG clear of Maritimo — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Maritimo's home form reads 1W 1D 3L across 5 games on their own ground, a 0.80 PPG return.
Away from home, SC Braga have taken 1.00 points per game from 5 outings (1W 2D 2L).
Goals in Recent Form
Maritimo are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game recently; SC Braga are on 1.20 scored and 1.10 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Maritimo have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Defensively: SC Braga in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 10 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Maritimo
Blended
SC Braga
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Maritimo and SC Braga in coming into this match?
Maritimo have gone 2W 2D 6L in their last 10 games (0.80 PPG), while SC Braga have gone 4W 2D 4L in their last 10 (1.40 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Maritimo at home or SC Braga away?
SC Braga's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Maritimo at home: 0.80 PPG; SC Braga away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Maritimo or SC Braga been keeping clean sheets recently?
Maritimo have kept a clean sheet in 10% of their recent games, SC Braga in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 12 February 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
SC Braga go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Aug 2022, when SC Braga won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Maritimo's record when hosting SC Braga specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Maritimo
0
Draws
3
SC Braga
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Maritimo and SC Braga?
From 4 meetings on record, Maritimo have won 1, SC Braga have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Maritimo and SC Braga last play each other?
They last met on 12 February 2023, when Maritimo 1-2 SC Braga.
Who has won more matches between Maritimo and SC Braga?
SC Braga have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Maritimo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
SC Braga are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Maritimo 40%, SC Braga 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Maritimo and 60% for SC Braga. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 20% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Maritimo have failed to score in 40% of games; SC Braga in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Maritimo home games / SC Braga away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Maritimo play SC Braga?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Maritimo's recent matches and 60% of SC Braga's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Maritimo vs SC Braga usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Maritimo's matches and 60% of SC Braga's.
Do Maritimo and SC Braga tend to score early?
Maritimo have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, SC Braga in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.