Sign in Register

Maritimo vs SC Braga – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sun 27 Dec 2026

16:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates SC Braga at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Maritimo vs SC Braga encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Maritimo host SC Braga at in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 27 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Maritimo — All Games: 2W 1D 1L from 4 Primeira Liga outings this season, averaging 1.75 points per game. Last five: W W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.25 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Maritimo have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, SC Braga stand at 4W 5D 1L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D D D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. SC Braga have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, SC Braga have posted 5W 3D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.80 PPG. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Maritimo 1.75 PPG, SC Braga 1.70 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Maritimo register both teams scoring in 75% of relevant matches, SC Braga in 60% (using overall form) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Maritimo have won 1, SC Braga 3, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Feb 2023, ended 1–2 with SC Braga winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Maritimo trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games.

SC Braga trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 75%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Maritimo 75% and SC Braga 75% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Maritimo 75% | SC Braga 75%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Maritimo 1.24 xG and SC Braga 1.55 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Maritimo attack 0.901 / defence 1.099 | SC Braga attack 1.122 / defence 1.028. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 4 Maritimo games / 36 SC Braga games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Maritimo 30% | Draw 25% | SC Braga 45%. Fair-value odds: Maritimo 3.33 | Draw 4.00 | SC Braga 2.22. SC Braga hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.79. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.79 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates SC Braga as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on SC Braga offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.79 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Maritimo 75% | SC Braga 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to SC Braga — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 45%.
Form Maritimo Poisson xG (1.24) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Maritimo 3/4, SC Braga 6/10) and Poisson model (56%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Maritimo vs SC Braga | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 27 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Maritimo 30% | Draw 25% | SC Braga 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 56% | xG Maritimo 1.24 / SC Braga 1.55 • Poisson strength factors: Maritimo attack 0.901 / def 1.099 | SC Braga attack 1.122 / def 1.028 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: SC Braga (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.24

Maritimo xG

Expected Goals

1.55

SC Braga xG

30%
25%
45%
Maritimo Draw SC Braga

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Maritimo vs SC Braga kick off?

Maritimo vs SC Braga is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 27 December 2026.

What competition is Maritimo vs SC Braga part of?

Maritimo vs SC Braga is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Maritimo vs SC Braga?

Our statistical model gives Maritimo a 30% chance of winning, SC Braga a 45% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making SC Braga the favourite.

Will both teams score in Maritimo vs SC Braga?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Maritimo and SC Braga will score (BTTS).

Will Maritimo vs SC Braga have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Maritimo and SC Braga?

Record (4 meetings): Maritimo 1W | Draws 0 | SC Braga 3W.

What form are Maritimo and SC Braga in?

Maritimo (all comps): 2W-1D-1L in 4 | 1.75 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.25 | L5 W-W-D-L. SC Braga (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Maritimo's attack rating (0.90) and SC Braga's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 1.24 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, SC Braga's attack versus Maritimo's defence, projects 1.55 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.2%), 0-1 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

SC Braga Win

30%

Maritimo

3.29

25%

Draw

4.00

45%

SC Braga

2.24

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.5%

Away win

1 – 2

9.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.24

Maritimo xG

Total xG

2.79

1.55

SC Braga xG

30%
25%
45%
MaritimoDrawSC Braga

3.29

30%

Home win

4.00

25%

Draw

2.24

45%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.79

44%

BTTS No

2.27

Clean Sheet

21%

Maritimo

4.73

29%

SC Braga

3.45

Win to Nil

6%

Maritimo

15.56

13%

SC Braga

7.73

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.1 9.5 7.4 3.8 1.5 0.5
1 7.6 11.8 9.2 4.7 1.8 0.6
2 4.7 7.3 5.7 2.9 1.1 0.4
3 1.9 3.0 2.3 1.2 0.5 0.1
4 0.6 0.9 0.7 0.4 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.239
λ Away (xG) 1.554
Total xG 2.793
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Maritimo attack strength 0.901
Maritimo defence strength 1.099
SC Braga attack strength 1.122
SC Braga defence strength 1.028
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Maritimo vs SC Braga?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are Maritimo and SC Braga expected to score?

The model projects 1.24 expected goals for Maritimo and 1.55 for SC Braga, a combined total of 2.79.

How confident is the prediction model for Maritimo vs SC Braga?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Maritimo come into this having played 4 games, going 2W 1D 1L for 1.75 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Maritimo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, SC Braga sit at 1.50 PPG from 4 outings (1W 3D 0L), a run that reads D-D-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for SC Braga, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Maritimo on 1.75 PPG, SC Braga on 1.50. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Goals in Recent Form

Maritimo are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; SC Braga are on 1.75 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Maritimo have seen both teams score in 75% of their recent games; SC Braga in 75%.

Last 4 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Maritimo

Maritimo

Early Season
W W D L
SC Braga

SC Braga

Early Season
D D D W
4 Played 4
2/1/1 W / D / L 1/3/0
1.75 Points Per Game 1.50
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.75
1.25 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
2.75 Avg Goals / Game 3.25
1 Clean Sheets 1
3 BTTS 3
3 Over 2.5 Games 3
Maritimo

Maritimo

L
A Arouca
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
H Academico Viseu
2–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Casa Pia
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
SC Braga

SC Braga

W
H Vitória SC
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Moreirense
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H Estrela
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
D
A Benfica
2–2 HT 0–0
11 May

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Maritimo and SC Braga in coming into this match?

Maritimo have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 games (1.75 PPG), while SC Braga have gone 1W 3D 0L in their last 4 (1.50 PPG).

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 12 February 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Streaks & Records

SC Braga go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Aug 2022, when SC Braga won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Maritimo's record when hosting SC Braga specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Maritimo

1

Maritimo

0

Draws

SC Braga

3

SC Braga

Recent Meetings

Maritimo
1–2
12 Feb 23
SC Braga
SC Braga
5–0
21 Aug 22
Maritimo
SC Braga
0–1
15 Jan 22
Maritimo
Maritimo
0–2
07 Aug 21
SC Braga

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Maritimo and SC Braga?

From 4 meetings on record, Maritimo have won 1, SC Braga have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Maritimo and SC Braga last play each other?

They last met on 12 February 2023, when Maritimo 1-2 SC Braga.

Who has won more matches between Maritimo and SC Braga?

SC Braga have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Maritimo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

SC Braga see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Maritimo at 75%, SC Braga at 75%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Maritimo and 75% for SC Braga. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 75% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Maritimo home games / SC Braga away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Maritimo Maritimo Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Failed to Score 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
SC Braga SC Braga Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Maritimo play SC Braga?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of Maritimo's games and 75% of SC Braga's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Maritimo vs SC Braga usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Maritimo's matches and 75% of SC Braga's.

Do Maritimo and SC Braga tend to score early?

Maritimo have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, SC Braga in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.