GIL Vicente vs SC Braga – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates GIL Vicente at 35%, yet other data sources diverge — this GIL Vicente vs SC Braga fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Primeira Liga encounter, Regular Season - 19 sees SC Braga travel to to take on GIL Vicente. The game is scheduled for Sunday 24 January 2027, 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Primeira Liga games this season, GIL Vicente have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: D W W L D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 0.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for GIL Vicente, so this record blends games from this season and last.
GIL Vicente's form when playing at home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 games at this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
SC Braga — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for SC Braga, so this record blends games from this season and last.
SC Braga's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Primeira Liga this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: GIL Vicente 1.50 PPG, SC Braga 1.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, GIL Vicente have won 4, SC Braga 4, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Oct 2026, ended 2–1 with GIL Vicente winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
GIL Vicente trading profile (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games).
SC Braga trading profile (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — GIL Vicente 43% versus SC Braga 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (GIL Vicente 46% | SC Braga 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects GIL Vicente 0.89 xG and SC Braga 0.83 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: GIL Vicente attack 0.730 / defence 0.742 | SC Braga attack 0.847 / defence 0.957. League average goals — home 1.274 / away 1.315. GIL Vicente's attack strength of 0.730 is below the league average — the 0.89 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. GIL Vicente's defence rating of 0.742 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 44 GIL Vicente games / 44 SC Braga games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: GIL Vicente 35% | Draw 34% | SC Braga 31%. Fair-value odds: GIL Vicente 2.86 | Draw 2.94 | SC Braga 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 25% | BTTS probability 33% | Total xG 1.72. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 75% probability — total xG of 1.72 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS No has firm model support at 67% — SC Braga's lower xG of 0.83 creates a meaningful probability of a scoring blank, which suppresses the BTTS Yes probability to 33%.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, GIL Vicente are the pick at 35% — marginal model lean. With a 34% draw probability, Draw No Bet on GIL Vicente offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 1.72 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 25% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 33% on No. Form rates corroborate: GIL Vicente 30% | SC Braga 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: GIL Vicente vs SC Braga | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 24 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: GIL Vicente 35% | Draw 34% | SC Braga 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 25% | BTTS 33% | xG GIL Vicente 0.89 / SC Braga 0.83 • Poisson strength factors: GIL Vicente attack 0.730 / def 0.742 | SC Braga attack 0.847 / def 0.957 | league avg home 1.274 / away 1.315 • Poisson stance: GIL Vicente (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.89
GIL Vicente xG
Expected Goals
0.83
SC Braga xG
33%
BTTS
51%
Over 1.5
25%
Over 2.5
10%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does GIL Vicente vs SC Braga kick off?
GIL Vicente vs SC Braga is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 24 January 2027.
What competition is GIL Vicente vs SC Braga part of?
GIL Vicente vs SC Braga is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win GIL Vicente vs SC Braga?
Our statistical model gives GIL Vicente a 35% chance of winning, SC Braga a 31% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making GIL Vicente the favourite.
Will both teams score in GIL Vicente vs SC Braga?
Our model estimates a 33% probability that both GIL Vicente and SC Braga will score (BTTS).
Will GIL Vicente vs SC Braga have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 25%.
What is the head-to-head record between GIL Vicente and SC Braga?
Record (10 meetings): GIL Vicente 4W | Draws 2 | SC Braga 4W.
What form are GIL Vicente and SC Braga in?
GIL Vicente (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.70 | L5 D-W-W-L-D. SC Braga (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
GIL Vicente's attacking strength (0.73x league average) is weighed against SC Braga's defensive record (0.96x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.89. The same calculation in reverse, SC Braga's attack versus GIL Vicente's defence, projects 0.83 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 19.7%. Close behind: 1-1 (14.9%), 1-0 (14.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 49% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
GIL Vicente Win
35%
2.87
34%
2.96
31%
3.19
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 0
18.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
16.0%
Home win
0 β 1
14.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.89
GIL Vicente xG
Total xG
1.72
0.83
SC Braga xG
2.87
35%
Home win
2.96
34%
Draw
3.19
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
51%
Over 1.5
1.96
49%
Under 1.5
2.04
25%
Over 2.5
4.00
75%
Under 2.5
1.33
10%
Over 3.5
10.00
90%
Under 3.5
1.11
3%
Over 4.5
33.33
97%
Under 4.5
1.03
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
33%
BTTS Yes
3.02
67%
BTTS No
1.50
Clean Sheet
44%
2.29
41%
2.43
Win to Nil
15%
6.56
13%
7.76
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 18.0 | 14.9 | 6.1 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 16.0 | 13.2 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.1 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for GIL Vicente vs SC Braga?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 19.7%.
How many goals are GIL Vicente and SC Braga expected to score?
The model projects 0.89 expected goals for GIL Vicente and 0.83 for SC Braga, a combined total of 1.72.
How confident is the prediction model for GIL Vicente vs SC Braga?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
GIL Vicente come into this having played 44 games, going 17W 14D 13L for 1.48 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-L-D. The sample for GIL Vicente is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, SC Braga sit at 1.66 PPG from 44 outings (20W 13D 11L), a run that reads D-L-L-L-W across their last five. The sample for SC Braga is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: GIL Vicente on 1.48 PPG, SC Braga on 1.66. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
GIL Vicente's home form reads 11W 5D 6L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.73 PPG return.
Away from home, SC Braga have taken 1.55 points per game from 22 outings (9W 7D 6L).
Goals in Recent Form
GIL Vicente are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.02 conceded per game recently; SC Braga are on 1.73 scored and 1.07 conceded.
Defensively: GIL Vicente have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games; SC Braga in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 44 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
GIL Vicente
Blended
SC Braga
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are GIL Vicente and SC Braga in coming into this match?
GIL Vicente have gone 17W 14D 13L in their last 44 games (1.48 PPG), while SC Braga have gone 20W 13D 11L in their last 44 (1.66 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — GIL Vicente at home or SC Braga away?
GIL Vicente's home record (1.73 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — GIL Vicente at home: 1.73 PPG; SC Braga away: 1.55 PPG.
Have GIL Vicente or SC Braga been keeping clean sheets recently?
GIL Vicente have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, SC Braga in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to March 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 19 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
GIL Vicente have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
GIL Vicente's record when hosting SC Braga specifically: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
GIL Vicente
2
Draws
4
SC Braga
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between GIL Vicente and SC Braga?
From 10 meetings on record, GIL Vicente have won 4, SC Braga have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did GIL Vicente and SC Braga last play each other?
They last met on 19 October 2026, when SC Braga 1-2 GIL Vicente.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
GIL Vicente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
SC Braga are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — GIL Vicente 41%, SC Braga 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (GIL Vicente) and 64% (SC Braga).
On the defensive side: GIL Vicente keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches; SC Braga in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = GIL Vicente home games / SC Braga away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when GIL Vicente play SC Braga?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of GIL Vicente's recent matches and 59% of SC Braga's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is GIL Vicente vs SC Braga usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of GIL Vicente's recent games and 64% of SC Braga's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do GIL Vicente and SC Braga tend to score early?
GIL Vicente have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, SC Braga in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.