Estrela vs Moreirense – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Moreirense at 43% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Estrela vs Moreirense encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Primeira Liga clash, Regular Season - 27 as Estrela welcome Moreirense to . Kick-off is set for Sunday 21 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Estrela have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: D L L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Estrela, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Estrela have posted 2W 4D 4L at — 1.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Moreirense stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Moreirense, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Moreirense away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Estrela at 1.00 PPG versus Moreirense's 1.40. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 7 previous meetings, Estrela have won 1, Moreirense 3, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Oct 2026, ended 1–2 with Moreirense winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Estrela trading profile (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%; they fail to score in 41% of games.
Moreirense trading profile (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estrela 52% versus Moreirense 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Estrela 57% | Moreirense 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Estrela 1.33 xG and Moreirense 1.56 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estrela attack 0.960 / defence 1.119 | Moreirense attack 1.012 / defence 1.076. League average goals — home 1.286 / away 1.375. Data: 44 Estrela games / 44 Moreirense games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Estrela 33% | Draw 25% | Moreirense 43%. Fair-value odds: Estrela 3.03 | Draw 4.00 | Moreirense 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.88. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.88 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Moreirense at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Moreirense offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.88 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 55% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates corroborate: Estrela 50% | Moreirense 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Estrela vs Moreirense | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Estrela 33% | Draw 25% | Moreirense 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 58% | xG Estrela 1.33 / Moreirense 1.56 • Poisson strength factors: Estrela attack 0.960 / def 1.119 | Moreirense attack 1.012 / def 1.076 | league avg home 1.286 / away 1.375 • Poisson stance: Moreirense (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.33
Estrela xG
Expected Goals
1.56
Moreirense xG
58%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Estrela vs Moreirense kick off?
Estrela vs Moreirense is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 21 March 2027.
What competition is Estrela vs Moreirense part of?
Estrela vs Moreirense is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Estrela vs Moreirense?
Our statistical model gives Estrela a 33% chance of winning, Moreirense a 43% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Moreirense the favourite.
Will both teams score in Estrela vs Moreirense?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Estrela and Moreirense will score (BTTS).
Will Estrela vs Moreirense have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between Estrela and Moreirense?
Record (7 meetings): Estrela 1W | Draws 3 | Moreirense 3W.
What form are Estrela and Moreirense in?
Estrela (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-L-L-L-L. Moreirense (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Estrela's attack at 0.96x the league average against Moreirense's defence at 1.08x — combine the two and it projects 1.33 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Moreirense's attack versus Estrela's defence, projects 1.56 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.0%), 2-1 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Moreirense Win
33%
3.07
25%
4.05
43%
2.34
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.0%
Away win
0 β 1
8.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.33
Estrela xG
Total xG
2.88
1.56
Moreirense xG
3.07
33%
Home win
4.05
25%
Draw
2.34
43%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.72
42%
BTTS No
2.38
Clean Sheet
21%
4.74
27%
3.77
Win to Nil
7%
14.57
11%
8.82
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.6 | 8.7 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 7.4 | 11.5 | 9.0 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.9 | 7.7 | 6.0 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Estrela vs Moreirense?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Estrela and Moreirense expected to score?
The model projects 1.33 expected goals for Estrela and 1.56 for Moreirense, a combined total of 2.88.
How confident is the prediction model for Estrela vs Moreirense?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 44 outings, Estrela have picked up 0.91 PPG on a 8W 16D 20L record — D-L-L-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for Estrela is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Moreirense's form line: 16W 9D 19L from 44 games, 1.30 PPG, last five W-D-L-W-W. The sample for Moreirense is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Estrela on 0.91 PPG, Moreirense on 1.30. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Estrela have posted 1.05 PPG from 22 outings (5W 8D 9L).
On the road, Moreirense have gone 6W 5D 11L from 22 away games — 1.05 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Estrela are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; Moreirense are on 1.14 scored and 1.50 conceded.
Last 44 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Estrela
Blended
Moreirense
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Estrela and Moreirense in coming into this match?
Estrela have gone 8W 16D 20L in their last 44 games (0.91 PPG), while Moreirense have gone 16W 9D 19L in their last 44 (1.30 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Estrela at home or Moreirense away?
Estrela's home record (1.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estrela at home: 1.05 PPG; Moreirense away: 1.05 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Estrela and Moreirense runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 31 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Moreirense have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
Estrela's record when hosting Moreirense specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
1
Estrela
3
Draws
3
Moreirense
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Estrela and Moreirense?
From 7 meetings on record, Estrela have won 1, Moreirense have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Estrela and Moreirense last play each other?
They last met on 31 October 2026, when Moreirense 2-1 Estrela.
Who has won more matches between Estrela and Moreirense?
Moreirense have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Estrela are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Moreirense are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estrela 46%, Moreirense 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Estrela) and 50% (Moreirense).
On the defensive side: Estrela have failed to score in 41% of games; Moreirense in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Estrela home games / Moreirense away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Estrela play Moreirense?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of Estrela's recent matches and 50% of Moreirense's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Estrela vs Moreirense usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Estrela's recent games and 50% of Moreirense's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Estrela and Moreirense tend to score early?
Estrela have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Moreirense in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.