Sign in Register

Alverca 1-1 Santa Clara – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Sat 29 Aug 2026

14:30

Venue

FC Alverca Sports Complex

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Alverca at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Alverca vs Santa Clara fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Alverca host Santa Clara at FC Alverca Sports Complex in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 4. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 29 August 2026 at 14:30 UTC.

Form Guide

Alverca — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Primeira Liga outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: D L L D L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Alverca have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at FC Alverca Sports Complex, Alverca have gone 4W 5D 1L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Alverca are significantly better at FC Alverca Sports Complex than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Santa Clara stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Santa Clara have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Santa Clara's form when playing away from home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.10 PPG (Alverca) versus 1.50 (Santa Clara). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Alverca, 1 for Santa Clara and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Alverca in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

Santa Clara in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Alverca 57% versus Santa Clara 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Alverca 51% | Santa Clara 35%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Alverca 1.27 xG and Santa Clara 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Alverca attack 1.027 / defence 1.095 | Santa Clara attack 0.905 / defence 0.870. League average goals — home 1.419 / away 1.262. Data: 37 Alverca games / 37 Santa Clara games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Alverca 37% | Draw 27% | Santa Clara 36%. Fair-value odds: Alverca 2.70 | Draw 3.70 | Santa Clara 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.52. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.52 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Alverca are the pick at 37% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Alverca offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.52 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 46% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Alverca 80% | Santa Clara 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (37 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 51% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Santa Clara Poisson xG (1.25) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Alverca vs Santa Clara | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: FC Alverca Sports Complex • Kick-off: Saturday 29 Aug 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Alverca 37% | Draw 27% | Santa Clara 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 51% | xG Alverca 1.27 / Santa Clara 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Alverca attack 1.027 / def 1.095 | Santa Clara attack 0.905 / def 0.870 | league avg home 1.419 / away 1.262 • Poisson stance: Alverca (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.27

Alverca xG

Expected Goals

1.25

Santa Clara xG

37%
27%
36%
Alverca Draw Santa Clara

51%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Alverca vs Santa Clara kick off?

Alverca vs Santa Clara kicked off at 14:30 on Saturday 29 August 2026 at FC Alverca Sports Complex.

What was the final score in Alverca vs Santa Clara?

Alverca 1 - 1 Santa Clara.

Where is Alverca vs Santa Clara being played?

The match is being played at FC Alverca Sports Complex.

What competition is Alverca vs Santa Clara part of?

Alverca vs Santa Clara is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Alverca vs Santa Clara?

Our statistical model gives Alverca a 37% chance of winning, Santa Clara a 36% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Alverca the favourite.

Will both teams score in Alverca vs Santa Clara?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Alverca and Santa Clara will score (BTTS).

Will Alverca vs Santa Clara have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Alverca and Santa Clara?

Record (2 meetings): Alverca 0W | Draws 1 | Santa Clara 1W.

What form are Alverca and Santa Clara in?

Alverca (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-L-D-L. Santa Clara (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Alverca's attacking strength (1.03x league average) is weighed against Santa Clara's defensive record (0.87x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.27. The same calculation in reverse, Santa Clara's attack versus Alverca's defence, projects 1.25 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (37/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.7%), 1-0 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Alverca Win

37%

Alverca

2.70

27%

Draw

3.72

36%

Santa Clara

2.77

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.2%

Home win

0 – 1

10.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.27

Alverca xG

Total xG

2.52

1.25

Santa Clara xG

37%
27%
36%
AlvercaDrawSanta Clara

2.70

37%

Home win

3.72

27%

Draw

2.77

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.95

49%

BTTS No

2.05

Clean Sheet

29%

Alverca

3.49

28%

Santa Clara

3.55

Win to Nil

11%

Alverca

9.45

10%

Santa Clara

9.83

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.1 10.1 6.3 2.6 0.8 0.2
1 10.2 12.8 8.0 3.3 1.0 0.3
2 6.5 8.1 5.1 2.1 0.7 0.2
3 2.7 3.4 2.1 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 0.9 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.268
λ Away (xG) 1.251
Total xG 2.519
League avg home goals 1.419
League avg away goals 1.262
Alverca attack strength 1.027
Alverca defence strength 1.095
Santa Clara attack strength 0.905
Santa Clara defence strength 0.870
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Alverca vs Santa Clara?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.

How many goals are Alverca and Santa Clara expected to score?

The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Alverca and 1.25 for Santa Clara, a combined total of 2.52.

How confident is the prediction model for Alverca vs Santa Clara?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 37 outings, Alverca have picked up 1.08 PPG on a 10W 10D 17L record — D-L-L-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Alverca, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Santa Clara's form line: 11W 10D 16L from 37 games, 1.16 PPG, last five W-L-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for Santa Clara, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Alverca on 1.08 PPG, Santa Clara on 1.16. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Alverca have posted 1.50 PPG from 18 outings (7W 6D 5L). That's noticeably better than their 1.08 PPG overall — Alverca are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Santa Clara have gone 3W 7D 8L from 18 away games — 0.89 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Alverca come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Alverca are averaging 1.03 goals scored and 1.59 conceded per game recently; Santa Clara are on 0.97 scored and 1.16 conceded.

Last 37 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Alverca

Alverca

Early Season
D L L D L
Santa Clara

Santa Clara

Early Season
W L D W W
37 Played 37
10/10/17 W / D / L 11/10/16
1.08 Points Per Game 1.16
1.03 Avg Goals Scored 0.97
1.59 Avg Goals Conceded 1.16
2.62 Avg Goals / Game 2.14
6 Clean Sheets 12
21 BTTS 15
19 Over 2.5 Games 13
Alverca

Alverca

L
A Sporting CP
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
H Estrela
2–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
A Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
D
H Estoril
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Arouca
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Nacional
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Casa Pia
3–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Rio Ave
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
H Sporting CP
1–4 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Vitória SC
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Santa Clara
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Tondela
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A SC Braga
0–5 HT 0–4
25 Jan
W
H Moreirense
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Estoril
1–4 HT 0–2
27 Dec
L
H FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Dec
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Sporting CP
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H GIL Vicente
0–4 HT 0–2
24 Oct
W
A AVS
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Santa Clara
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H Tondela
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–2
31 Aug
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 2–1
25 Aug
L
H SC Braga
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Aug
L
A Moreirense
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug
Santa Clara

Santa Clara

W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
A Academico Viseu
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Nacional
2–2 HT 2–2
10 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
H Nacional
2–0 HT 1–0
11 May
D
A Arouca
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H SC Braga
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H Rio Ave
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Sporting CP
2–4 HT 1–3
03 Apr
W
H GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
D
A Tondela
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Feb
L
A Estrela
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Estoril
2–4 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
A Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Nacional
3–3 HT 2–2
11 Jan
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Arouca
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Casa Pia
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A Rio Ave
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
A GIL Vicente
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H AVS
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Tondela
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Alverca
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
H Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
A Famalicao
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Alverca and Santa Clara in coming into this match?

Alverca have gone 10W 10D 17L in their last 37 games (1.08 PPG), while Santa Clara have gone 11W 10D 16L in their last 37 (1.16 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Alverca at home or Santa Clara away?

Alverca's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Alverca at home: 1.50 PPG; Santa Clara away: 0.89 PPG.

Have Alverca or Santa Clara been keeping clean sheets recently?

Alverca have kept a clean sheet in 16% of their recent games, Santa Clara in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Alverca's record when hosting Santa Clara specifically: 0W 2D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 3 Meetings

Alverca

0

Alverca

2

Draws

Santa Clara

1

Santa Clara

Recent Meetings

Alverca
1–1
29 Aug 26
Santa Clara
Alverca
1–1
21 Feb 26
Santa Clara
Santa Clara
2–1
20 Sep 25
Alverca

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Alverca and Santa Clara?

From 3 meetings on record, Alverca have won 0, Santa Clara have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Alverca and Santa Clara last play each other?

They last met on 29 August 2026, when Alverca 1-1 Santa Clara.

Who has won more matches between Alverca and Santa Clara?

Santa Clara have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Alverca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Santa Clara are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Alverca 56%, Santa Clara 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Alverca) and 33% (Santa Clara).

On the defensive side: Santa Clara in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Alverca home games / Santa Clara away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Alverca Alverca Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/37
(67.6%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/37
(32.4%)
3/18
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 8/37
(21.6%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/37
(56.8%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/37
(51.4%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/37
(27%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 6/37
(16.2%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 11/37
(29.7%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Santa Clara Santa Clara Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/37
(59.5%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/37
(32.4%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/15
(26.7%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Winning at HT 6/37
(16.2%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/37
(40.5%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/37
(16.2%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 12/37
(32.4%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 13/37
(35.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Alverca play Santa Clara?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Alverca's recent matches and 44% of Santa Clara's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Alverca vs Santa Clara usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Alverca's recent games and 33% of Santa Clara's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Alverca and Santa Clara tend to score early?

Alverca have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Santa Clara in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Alverca and Santa Clara share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Alverca and Santa Clara finished level at 1-1 at FC Alverca Sports Complex, Regular Season - 4, in the Primeira Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Alverca 1.27 xG and Santa Clara 1.25 xG, a combined 2.52. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Alverca attack 1.03 / defence 1.09 against Santa Clara attack 0.91 / defence 0.87, drawn from 37/37 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Alverca 37% | Draw 27% | Santa Clara 36%, with Alverca to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 46%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Alverca 51%, Santa Clara 35%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Alverca's trading profile (37 games, 18 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.

Santa Clara's trading profile (37 games, 18 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 40% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Alverca 1.08 PPG, Santa Clara 1.16 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 46% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 51% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 43% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.