Sign in Register

Alverca vs Nacional – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 23

Kick-off

Sun 21 Feb 2027

16:00

Venue

FC Alverca Sports Complex

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Alverca at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Alverca vs Nacional fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Primeira Liga encounter, Regular Season - 23 sees Nacional travel to FC Alverca Sports Complex to take on Alverca. The game is scheduled for Sunday 21 February 2027, 16:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Alverca stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L D L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Alverca have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Alverca have posted 3W 6D 1L at FC Alverca Sports Complex — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Alverca are significantly better at FC Alverca Sports Complex than their overall form suggests.

Nacional — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W D W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Nacional have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Nacional's away record: 1W 2D 7L from 10 road trips in Primeira Liga this season (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Alverca at 0.90 PPG versus Nacional's 1.30. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Alverca, 1 for Nacional and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The last 2 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.0 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 0–1 with Nacional winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Data

Alverca trading profile (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).

Nacional trading profile (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Alverca 58% versus Nacional 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Alverca 50% | Nacional 42%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Alverca 1.42 xG and Nacional 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Alverca attack 1.015 / defence 1.044 | Nacional attack 0.894 / defence 1.045. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 38 Alverca games / 38 Nacional games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Alverca 43% | Draw 26% | Nacional 31%. Fair-value odds: Alverca 2.33 | Draw 3.85 | Nacional 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.59. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.59 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Alverca at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Alverca offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.59 combined xG gives a 48% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Alverca 90% | Nacional 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.59 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Nacional Poisson xG (1.18) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.70) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Alverca vs Nacional | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: FC Alverca Sports Complex • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Alverca 43% | Draw 26% | Nacional 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 52% | xG Alverca 1.42 / Nacional 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Alverca attack 1.015 / def 1.044 | Nacional attack 0.894 / def 1.045 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Alverca (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.42

Alverca xG

Expected Goals

1.18

Nacional xG

43%
26%
31%
Alverca Draw Nacional

52%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Alverca vs Nacional kick off?

Alverca vs Nacional is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 21 February 2027 at FC Alverca Sports Complex.

Where is Alverca vs Nacional being played?

The match is being played at FC Alverca Sports Complex.

What competition is Alverca vs Nacional part of?

Alverca vs Nacional is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Alverca vs Nacional?

Our statistical model gives Alverca a 43% chance of winning, Nacional a 31% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Alverca the favourite.

Will both teams score in Alverca vs Nacional?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Alverca and Nacional will score (BTTS).

Will Alverca vs Nacional have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Alverca and Nacional?

Record (2 meetings): Alverca 1W | Draws 0 | Nacional 1W.

What form are Alverca and Nacional in?

Alverca (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-D-L-D. Nacional (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Alverca's attack rating (1.01) and Nacional's defence rating (1.04), the model arrives at 1.42 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Nacional's attack versus Alverca's defence, projects 1.18 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.1%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Alverca Win

43%

Alverca

2.35

26%

Draw

3.82

31%

Nacional

3.20

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.6%

Home win

0 – 1

8.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.42

Alverca xG

Total xG

2.59

1.18

Nacional xG

43%
26%
31%
AlvercaDrawNacional

2.35

43%

Home win

3.82

26%

Draw

3.20

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.91

48%

BTTS No

2.10

Clean Sheet

31%

Alverca

3.24

24%

Nacional

4.13

Win to Nil

13%

Alverca

7.61

8%

Nacional

13.24

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.5 8.8 5.2 2.0 0.6 0.1
1 10.6 12.5 7.3 2.9 0.8 0.2
2 7.5 8.8 5.2 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 3.6 4.2 2.5 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.3 1.5 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.419
λ Away (xG) 1.176
Total xG 2.595
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Alverca attack strength 1.015
Alverca defence strength 1.044
Nacional attack strength 0.894
Nacional defence strength 1.045
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Alverca vs Nacional?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.

How many goals are Alverca and Nacional expected to score?

The model projects 1.42 expected goals for Alverca and 1.18 for Nacional, a combined total of 2.59.

How confident is the prediction model for Alverca vs Nacional?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Alverca come into this having played 38 games, going 10W 11D 17L for 1.08 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-L-D. It's still early in the season for Alverca, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Nacional sit at 1.00 PPG from 38 outings (10W 8D 20L), a run that reads W-D-W-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Nacional, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Alverca on 1.08 PPG, Nacional on 1.00. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Alverca's home form reads 7W 7D 5L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.47 PPG return.

Away from home, Nacional have taken 0.79 points per game from 19 outings (3W 6D 10L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Alverca come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Alverca are averaging 1.03 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Nacional are on 1.13 scored and 1.34 conceded.

Last 38 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Alverca

Alverca

Early Season
L L D L D
Nacional

Nacional

Early Season
W D W L L
38 Played 38
10/11/17 W / D / L 10/8/20
1.08 Points Per Game 1.00
1.03 Avg Goals Scored 1.13
1.58 Avg Goals Conceded 1.34
2.61 Avg Goals / Game 2.47
6 Clean Sheets 9
22 BTTS 18
19 Over 2.5 Games 16
Alverca

Alverca

D
H Santa Clara
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
H Estrela
2–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
A Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
D
H Estoril
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Arouca
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Nacional
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Casa Pia
3–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Rio Ave
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
H Sporting CP
1–4 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Vitória SC
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Santa Clara
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Tondela
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A SC Braga
0–5 HT 0–4
25 Jan
W
H Moreirense
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Estoril
1–4 HT 0–2
27 Dec
L
H FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Dec
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Sporting CP
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H GIL Vicente
0–4 HT 0–2
24 Oct
W
A AVS
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Santa Clara
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H Tondela
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–2
31 Aug
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 2–1
25 Aug
L
H SC Braga
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Aug
L
A Moreirense
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug
Nacional

Nacional

L
H Estrela
2–3 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Estoril
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Santa Clara
2–2 HT 2–2
10 Aug
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A Santa Clara
0–2 HT 0–1
11 May
L
H AVS
1–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
A Tondela
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Apr
W
H Alverca
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Benfica
0–2 HT 0–2
12 Apr
W
H Estrela
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
A Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Estoril
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
D
A Moreirense
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H SC Braga
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Arouca
0–3 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Sporting CP
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H Rio Ave
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A GIL Vicente
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
H Santa Clara
3–3 HT 2–2
11 Jan
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Jan
D
A AVS
2–2 HT 0–2
21 Dec
W
H Tondela
3–1 HT 0–0
15 Dec
L
A Alverca
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
A Estrela
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
A Estoril
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H Moreirense
3–2 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
A SC Braga
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H Arouca
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
H Sporting CP
1–4 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
H GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Alverca and Nacional in coming into this match?

Alverca have gone 10W 11D 17L in their last 38 games (1.08 PPG), while Nacional have gone 10W 8D 20L in their last 38 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Alverca at home or Nacional away?

Alverca's home record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Alverca at home: 1.47 PPG; Nacional away: 0.79 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Alverca and Nacional runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Alverca

1

Alverca

0

Draws

Nacional

1

Nacional

Recent Meetings

Nacional
1–0
18 Apr 26
Alverca
Alverca
1–0
07 Dec 25
Nacional

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Alverca and Nacional?

From 2 meetings on record, Alverca have won 1, Nacional have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Alverca and Nacional last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Nacional 1-0 Alverca.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Alverca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Nacional are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Alverca 58%, Nacional 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Alverca) and 32% (Nacional).

On the defensive side: Nacional in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Alverca home games / Nacional away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Alverca Alverca Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/38
(65.8%)
12/19
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/38
(31.6%)
3/19
(15.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 8/38
(21.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/38
(50%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/38
(26.3%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 11/38
(28.9%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Nacional Nacional Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/38
(65.8%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/38
(28.9%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 8/38
(21.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/38
(47.4%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/38
(42.1%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/38
(21.1%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Clean Sheet 9/38
(23.7%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
7/19
(36.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Alverca play Nacional?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Alverca's recent matches and 47% of Nacional's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Alverca vs Nacional usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Alverca's recent games and 32% of Nacional's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Alverca and Nacional tend to score early?

Alverca have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Nacional in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.