Alverca vs Maritimo – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Alverca at 42%, yet in-form Maritimo provide a compelling counter-argument — this Alverca vs Maritimo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
FC Alverca Sports Complex plays host to Alverca versus Maritimo in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 17. Kick-off: Sunday 10 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Alverca have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 2W 3D 5L. Last five: L L D L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Alverca have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at FC Alverca Sports Complex, Alverca have gone 3W 6D 1L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Alverca are significantly better at FC Alverca Sports Complex than their overall form suggests.
Maritimo's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games (1.75 PPG). Last five: W W D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.25. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Maritimo have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On a straight form reading, Maritimo are the stronger side — 0.85 PPG clear of the hosts (1.75 vs 0.90). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using overall form) — Alverca register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant games, Maritimo in 75%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Trading
Alverca half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.
Maritimo half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Alverca 75% and Maritimo 75% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Alverca 50% | Maritimo 75%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Alverca 1.50 xG and Maritimo 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Alverca attack 1.015 / defence 1.044 | Maritimo attack 0.981 / defence 1.106. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 38 Alverca games / 4 Maritimo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Alverca 42% | Draw 25% | Maritimo 33%. Fair-value odds: Alverca 2.38 | Draw 4.00 | Maritimo 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.79. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.79 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Alverca as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Maritimo (1.75 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Alverca if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.79 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Alverca 90% | Maritimo 75% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Alverca vs Maritimo | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: FC Alverca Sports Complex • Kick-off: Sunday 10 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Alverca 42% | Draw 25% | Maritimo 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 56% | xG Alverca 1.50 / Maritimo 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Alverca attack 1.015 / def 1.044 | Maritimo attack 0.981 / def 1.106 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Alverca (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.50
Alverca xG
Expected Goals
1.29
Maritimo xG
56%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Alverca vs Maritimo kick off?
Alverca vs Maritimo is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 10 January 2027 at FC Alverca Sports Complex.
Where is Alverca vs Maritimo being played?
The match is being played at FC Alverca Sports Complex.
What competition is Alverca vs Maritimo part of?
Alverca vs Maritimo is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Alverca vs Maritimo?
Our statistical model gives Alverca a 42% chance of winning, Maritimo a 33% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Alverca the favourite.
Will both teams score in Alverca vs Maritimo?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Alverca and Maritimo will score (BTTS).
Will Alverca vs Maritimo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Alverca and Maritimo?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Alverca and Maritimo in?
Alverca (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-D-L-D. Maritimo (all comps): 2W-1D-1L in 4 | 1.75 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.25 | L5 W-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Alverca's attacking strength (1.01x league average) is weighed against Maritimo's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.50. Flip it around — Maritimo's attack (0.98x) against Alverca's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 1.29.
These ratings are built from 38/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 0-0 (7.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Alverca Win
42%
2.37
25%
3.97
33%
3.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.2%
Home win
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.50
Alverca xG
Total xG
2.79
1.29
Maritimo xG
2.37
42%
Home win
3.97
25%
Draw
3.06
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.77
44%
BTTS No
2.29
Clean Sheet
27%
3.64
22%
4.49
Win to Nil
12%
8.62
7%
13.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.1 | 7.9 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.2 | 11.9 | 7.7 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.9 | 8.9 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Alverca vs Maritimo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Alverca and Maritimo expected to score?
The model projects 1.50 expected goals for Alverca and 1.29 for Maritimo, a combined total of 2.79.
How confident is the prediction model for Alverca vs Maritimo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Alverca come into this having played 4 games, going 0W 2D 2L for 0.50 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-D. It's still early in the season for Alverca, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Maritimo sit at 1.75 PPG from 4 outings (2W 1D 1L), a run that reads W-W-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Maritimo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Maritimo carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.25 PPG clear of Alverca — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Alverca are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Maritimo are on 1.50 scored and 1.25 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Alverca have seen both teams score in 75% of their recent games; Maritimo in 75%.
Last 4 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Alverca
Early Season
Maritimo
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Alverca and Maritimo in coming into this match?
Alverca have gone 0W 2D 2L in their last 4 games (0.50 PPG), while Maritimo have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 (1.75 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Alverca see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Maritimo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 75% for Alverca, 75% for Maritimo — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Alverca and 75% for Maritimo. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Alverca home games / Maritimo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Alverca play Maritimo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of Alverca's games and 75% of Maritimo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Alverca vs Maritimo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Alverca's matches and 75% of Maritimo's.
Do Alverca and Maritimo tend to score early?
Alverca have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Maritimo in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.