Sign in Register

Alverca vs GIL Vicente – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sun 20 Dec 2026

16:00

Venue

FC Alverca Sports Complex

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Alverca at 40%, yet in-form GIL Vicente provide a compelling counter-argument — this Alverca vs GIL Vicente fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

FC Alverca Sports Complex plays host to Alverca versus GIL Vicente in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off: Sunday 20 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Current Form

Alverca's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L L D L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Alverca have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Alverca have posted 3W 6D 1L at FC Alverca Sports Complex — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Alverca are significantly better at FC Alverca Sports Complex than their overall form suggests.

GIL Vicente (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: L L W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. GIL Vicente have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

GIL Vicente's away record: 1W 5D 4L from 10 road trips in Primeira Liga this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

GIL Vicente arrive in superior form — a 0.60 PPG advantage (1.50 vs 0.90) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Alverca 0W, GIL Vicente 1W, 1D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Alverca half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).

GIL Vicente half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Alverca 57% versus GIL Vicente 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Alverca 49% | GIL Vicente 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Alverca 1.20 xG and GIL Vicente 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Alverca attack 1.015 / defence 1.044 | GIL Vicente attack 0.790 / defence 0.886. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 38 Alverca games / 37 GIL Vicente games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Alverca 40% | Draw 29% | GIL Vicente 32%. Fair-value odds: Alverca 2.50 | Draw 3.45 | GIL Vicente 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.24. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.24 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Alverca at 40% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form GIL Vicente (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Alverca if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.24 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 39% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 45% on No. This conflicts with form data: Alverca 90% | GIL Vicente 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form GIL Vicente lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form (PPG) favours GIL Vicente but Poisson leans Alverca (40%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 39% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Alverca vs GIL Vicente | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: FC Alverca Sports Complex • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Alverca 40% | Draw 29% | GIL Vicente 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 45% | xG Alverca 1.20 / GIL Vicente 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Alverca attack 1.015 / def 1.044 | GIL Vicente attack 0.790 / def 0.886 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Alverca (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.20

Alverca xG

Expected Goals

1.04

GIL Vicente xG

40%
29%
32%
Alverca Draw GIL Vicente

45%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

39%

Over 2.5

19%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Alverca vs GIL Vicente kick off?

Alverca vs GIL Vicente is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 20 December 2026 at FC Alverca Sports Complex.

Where is Alverca vs GIL Vicente being played?

The match is being played at FC Alverca Sports Complex.

What competition is Alverca vs GIL Vicente part of?

Alverca vs GIL Vicente is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Alverca vs GIL Vicente?

Our statistical model gives Alverca a 40% chance of winning, GIL Vicente a 32% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Alverca the favourite.

Will both teams score in Alverca vs GIL Vicente?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Alverca and GIL Vicente will score (BTTS).

Will Alverca vs GIL Vicente have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.

What is the head-to-head record between Alverca and GIL Vicente?

Record (2 meetings): Alverca 0W | Draws 1 | GIL Vicente 1W.

What form are Alverca and GIL Vicente in?

Alverca (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-D-L-D. GIL Vicente (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Alverca's attack at 1.01x the league average against GIL Vicente's defence at 0.89x — combine the two and it projects 1.20 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — GIL Vicente's attack (0.79x) against Alverca's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 1.04.

These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.4%), 1-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Alverca Win

40%

Alverca

2.52

29%

Draw

3.49

32%

GIL Vicente

3.17

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.8%

Home win

0 – 1

11.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.20

Alverca xG

Total xG

2.24

1.04

GIL Vicente xG

40%
29%
32%
AlvercaDrawGIL Vicente

2.52

40%

Home win

3.49

29%

Draw

3.17

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

66%

Over 1.5

1.52

34%

Under 1.5

2.94

39%

Over 2.5

2.56

61%

Under 2.5

1.64

19%

Over 3.5

5.26

81%

Under 3.5

1.23

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.21

55%

BTTS No

1.83

Clean Sheet

35%

Alverca

2.83

30%

GIL Vicente

3.33

Win to Nil

14%

Alverca

7.11

9%

GIL Vicente

10.54

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.6 11.0 5.7 2.0 0.5 0.1
1 12.8 13.3 6.9 2.4 0.6 0.1
2 7.7 8.0 4.1 1.4 0.4 0.1
3 3.1 3.2 1.7 0.6 0.1
4 0.9 1.0 0.5 0.2
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.203
λ Away (xG) 1.039
Total xG 2.242
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Alverca attack strength 1.015
Alverca defence strength 1.044
GIL Vicente attack strength 0.790
GIL Vicente defence strength 0.886
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Alverca vs GIL Vicente?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.

How many goals are Alverca and GIL Vicente expected to score?

The model projects 1.20 expected goals for Alverca and 1.04 for GIL Vicente, a combined total of 2.24.

How confident is the prediction model for Alverca vs GIL Vicente?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Alverca come into this having played 37 games, going 10W 11D 16L for 1.11 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-L-D. It's still early in the season for Alverca, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, GIL Vicente sit at 1.54 PPG from 37 outings (15W 12D 10L), a run that reads L-L-W-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for GIL Vicente, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

GIL Vicente carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.43 PPG clear of Alverca — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Alverca's home form reads 7W 7D 4L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.56 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.11 PPG overall — Alverca are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, GIL Vicente have taken 1.17 points per game from 18 outings (4W 9D 5L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Alverca are averaging 1.03 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; GIL Vicente are on 1.35 scored and 1.03 conceded.

Defensively: GIL Vicente in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 37 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Alverca

Alverca

Early Season
L L D L D
GIL Vicente

GIL Vicente

Early Season
L L W W D
37 Played 37
10/11/16 W / D / L 15/12/10
1.11 Points Per Game 1.54
1.03 Avg Goals Scored 1.35
1.57 Avg Goals Conceded 1.03
2.59 Avg Goals / Game 2.38
6 Clean Sheets 15
21 BTTS 16
18 Over 2.5 Games 18
Alverca

Alverca

D
H Santa Clara
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
H Estrela
2–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
A Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
D
H Estoril
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Arouca
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Nacional
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Casa Pia
3–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Rio Ave
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
H Sporting CP
1–4 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Vitória SC
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Santa Clara
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Tondela
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A SC Braga
0–5 HT 0–4
25 Jan
W
H Moreirense
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Estoril
1–4 HT 0–2
27 Dec
L
H FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Dec
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Sporting CP
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H GIL Vicente
0–4 HT 0–2
24 Oct
W
A AVS
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Santa Clara
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H Tondela
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–2
31 Aug
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 2–1
25 Aug
L
H SC Braga
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Aug
GIL Vicente

GIL Vicente

D
A Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Casa Pia
2–0 HT 2–0
24 Aug
W
H Rio Ave
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–2
16 May
L
H Arouca
1–3 HT 0–0
11 May
D
A Rio Ave
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
W
H Casa Pia
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Apr
L
H Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Tondela
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Apr
W
H AVS
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Apr
L
A Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Alverca
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Mar
L
A Estoril
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
H SC Braga
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
A Moreirense
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Famalicao
5–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Jan
W
H Nacional
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
H Sporting CP
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Jan
D
A Arouca
2–2 HT 1–2
28 Dec
D
H Rio Ave
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
A Vitória SC
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
H Tondela
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
A AVS
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
A Alverca
4–0 HT 2–0
24 Oct
W
H Estrela
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 1–2
26 Sep
W
H Estoril
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
A SC Braga
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Moreirense
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Aug
W
A Nacional
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Alverca and GIL Vicente in coming into this match?

Alverca have gone 10W 11D 16L in their last 37 games (1.11 PPG), while GIL Vicente have gone 15W 12D 10L in their last 37 (1.54 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Alverca at home or GIL Vicente away?

Alverca's home record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Alverca at home: 1.56 PPG; GIL Vicente away: 1.17 PPG.

Have Alverca or GIL Vicente been keeping clean sheets recently?

Alverca have kept a clean sheet in 16% of their recent games, GIL Vicente in 41%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since October 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Alverca

0

Alverca

1

Draws

GIL Vicente

1

GIL Vicente

Recent Meetings

GIL Vicente
2–2
14 Mar 26
Alverca
Alverca
0–4
24 Oct 25
GIL Vicente

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Alverca and GIL Vicente?

From 2 meetings on record, Alverca have won 0, GIL Vicente have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Alverca and GIL Vicente last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when GIL Vicente 2-2 Alverca.

Who has won more matches between Alverca and GIL Vicente?

GIL Vicente have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Alverca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

GIL Vicente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Alverca 61%, GIL Vicente 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Alverca) and 50% (GIL Vicente).

On the defensive side: GIL Vicente in 39%; GIL Vicente in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Alverca home games / GIL Vicente away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Alverca Alverca Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/37
(64.9%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/37
(29.7%)
2/18
(11.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 8/37
(21.6%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/37
(56.8%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/37
(48.6%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/37
(27%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 6/37
(16.2%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 11/37
(29.7%)
3/18
(16.7%)
GIL Vicente GIL Vicente Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/37
(75.7%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/9
(22.2%)
0/5
(0%)
Winning at HT 14/37
(37.8%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/37
(43.2%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/37
(48.6%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/37
(24.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 15/37
(40.5%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Failed to Score 10/37
(27%)
7/18
(38.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Alverca play GIL Vicente?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 61% of Alverca's recent matches and 44% of GIL Vicente's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Alverca vs GIL Vicente usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Alverca's recent games and 50% of GIL Vicente's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Alverca and GIL Vicente tend to score early?

Alverca have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, GIL Vicente in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.