Sign in Register

Academico Viseu vs Estrela – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Sun 28 Feb 2027

16:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Estrela at 38%, yet in-form Academico Viseu provide a compelling counter-argument — this Academico Viseu vs Estrela fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Academico Viseu and Estrela meet at in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 24. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 28 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Academico Viseu have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: W W W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Academico Viseu, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at , Academico Viseu have gone 3W 0D 2L this season (5 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Estrela (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: D L L L L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.90. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Estrela, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Estrela's away record: 1W 3D 6L from 10 road trips in Primeira Liga this season (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The points-per-game gap of 1.00 in Academico Viseu's favour (2.00 vs 1.00) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Academico Viseu have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Estrela in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 1 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Academico Viseu, 0 for Estrela and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 1 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Sep 2026, ended 2–0 with Academico Viseu winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Academico Viseu — key trading statistics (10 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (home games).

Estrela — key trading statistics (10 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 100% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%; they fail to score in 30% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Academico Viseu 60% and Estrela 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Academico Viseu 70% | Estrela 70%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Academico Viseu 1.52 xG and Estrela 1.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Academico Viseu attack 0.945 / defence 1.165 | Estrela attack 1.035 / defence 1.275. League average goals — home 1.265 / away 1.281. Estrela bring a strong defensive rating of 1.275 — this is suppressing Academico Viseu's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 10 Academico Viseu games / 44 Estrela games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Academico Viseu 38% | Draw 24% | Estrela 38%. Fair-value odds: Academico Viseu 2.63 | Draw 4.17 | Estrela 2.63. The draw (24%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.07. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.07 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.52 / 1.54) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 24% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 38% and away win at 38% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.07 combined xG gives a 59% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 62%. Form rates corroborate: Academico Viseu 60% | Estrela 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Academico Viseu lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Academico Viseu Poisson xG (1.52) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Academico Viseu 3/5, Estrela 7/10) and Poisson model (62%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Academico Viseu but Poisson leans Estrela (38%) — divergence worth monitoring.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Academico Viseu vs Estrela | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 28 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Academico Viseu 38% | Draw 24% | Estrela 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 62% | xG Academico Viseu 1.52 / Estrela 1.54 • Poisson strength factors: Academico Viseu attack 0.945 / def 1.165 | Estrela attack 1.035 / def 1.275 | league avg home 1.265 / away 1.281 • Poisson stance: Draw (24%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.52

Academico Viseu xG

Expected Goals

1.54

Estrela xG

38%
24%
38%
Academico Viseu Draw Estrela

62%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Academico Viseu vs Estrela kick off?

Academico Viseu vs Estrela is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 28 February 2027.

What competition is Academico Viseu vs Estrela part of?

Academico Viseu vs Estrela is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Academico Viseu vs Estrela?

Our statistical model gives Academico Viseu a 38% chance of winning, Estrela a 38% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in Academico Viseu vs Estrela?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Academico Viseu and Estrela will score (BTTS).

Will Academico Viseu vs Estrela have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Academico Viseu and Estrela?

Record (1 meetings): Academico Viseu 1W | Draws 0 | Estrela 0W.

What form are Academico Viseu and Estrela in?

Academico Viseu (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Estrela (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Academico Viseu's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Estrela's defensive record (1.27x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.52. Flip it around — Estrela's attack (1.03x) against Academico Viseu's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 1.54.

These ratings are built from 10/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.4%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.5%), 2-1 (8.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Estrela Win

38%

Academico Viseu

2.66

24%

Draw

4.17

38%

Estrela

2.60

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.5%

Away win

2 – 1

8.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.52

Academico Viseu xG

Total xG

3.07

1.54

Estrela xG

38%
24%
38%
Academico ViseuDrawEstrela

2.66

38%

Home win

4.17

24%

Draw

2.60

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.63

38%

BTTS No

2.60

Clean Sheet

21%

Academico Viseu

4.69

22%

Estrela

4.59

Win to Nil

8%

Academico Viseu

12.49

8%

Estrela

11.93

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 7.2 5.5 2.9 1.1 0.3
1 7.1 10.9 8.5 4.4 1.7 0.5
2 5.4 8.3 6.4 3.3 1.3 0.4
3 2.7 4.2 3.3 1.7 0.7 0.2
4 1.0 1.6 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.524
λ Away (xG) 1.545
Total xG 3.069
League avg home goals 1.265
League avg away goals 1.281
Academico Viseu attack strength 0.945
Academico Viseu defence strength 1.165
Estrela attack strength 1.035
Estrela defence strength 1.275
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 10 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Academico Viseu vs Estrela?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.

How many goals are Academico Viseu and Estrela expected to score?

The model projects 1.52 expected goals for Academico Viseu and 1.54 for Estrela, a combined total of 3.07.

How confident is the prediction model for Academico Viseu vs Estrela?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 10 outings, Academico Viseu have picked up 2.00 PPG on a 6W 2D 2L record — W-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Academico Viseu is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Estrela's form line: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games, 1.00 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-L. The sample for Estrela is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Academico Viseu are the form team by 1.00 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Estrela.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Academico Viseu have posted 1.80 PPG from 5 outings (3W 0D 2L).

On the road, Estrela have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Academico Viseu come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Academico Viseu are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Estrela are on 1.50 scored and 1.90 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Academico Viseu have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Estrela in 70%.

Last 10 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Academico Viseu

Academico Viseu

Blended
W W W W W
Estrela

Estrela

Blended
D L L L L
10 Played 10
6/2/2 W / D / L 2/4/4
2.00 Points Per Game 1.00
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.50
1.20 Avg Goals Conceded 1.90
2.70 Avg Goals / Game 3.40
2 Clean Sheets 0
6 BTTS 7
7 Over 2.5 Games 7
Academico Viseu

Academico Viseu

W
H Rio Ave
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
A Sporting CP
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Estoril
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
A Estrela
2–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
H Vitória SC
2–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
H FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–3
29 Aug
D
A Maritimo
2–2 HT 2–0
22 Aug
L
H Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
D
A Benfica
2–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Estrela

Estrela

L
A Moreirense
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H Casa Pia
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
H Academico Viseu
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
D
A Rio Ave
3–3 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
H SC Braga
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Sep
D
H Famalicao
2–2 HT 0–1
05 Sep
W
A Nacional
3–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
A Alverca
2–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Sporting CP
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Academico Viseu and Estrela in coming into this match?

Academico Viseu have gone 6W 2D 2L in their last 10 games (2.00 PPG), while Estrela have gone 2W 4D 4L in their last 10 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Academico Viseu at home or Estrela away?

Academico Viseu's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Academico Viseu at home: 1.80 PPG; Estrela away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 1 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2026 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 20 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

Academico Viseu

1

Academico Viseu

0

Draws

Estrela

0

Estrela

Recent Meetings

Estrela
0–2
20 Sep 26
Academico Viseu

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Academico Viseu and Estrela?

From 1 meetings on record, Academico Viseu have won 1, Estrela have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Academico Viseu and Estrela last play each other?

They last met on 20 September 2026, when Estrela 0-2 Academico Viseu.

Who has won more matches between Academico Viseu and Estrela?

Academico Viseu have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Academico Viseu are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.

Estrela are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 60% for Academico Viseu, 80% for Estrela — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 80% for Academico Viseu and 80% for Estrela. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 0% and 60% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Academico Viseu have failed to score in 40% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Academico Viseu home games / Estrela away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Academico Viseu Academico Viseu Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 9/10
(90%)
4/5
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/10
(30%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 5/10
(50%)
1/5
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 6/10
(60%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7/10
(70%)
4/5
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/10
(20%)
0/5
(0%)
Clean Sheet 2/10
(20%)
0/5
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/10
(20%)
2/5
(40%)
Estrela Estrela Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/10
(70%)
3/5
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/10
(40%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 7/10
(70%)
4/5
(80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7/10
(70%)
4/5
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5/10
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
Clean Sheet 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Failed to Score 3/10
(30%)
1/5
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Academico Viseu play Estrela?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Academico Viseu's games and 80% of Estrela's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Academico Viseu vs Estrela usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Academico Viseu's matches and 80% of Estrela's.

Do Academico Viseu and Estrela tend to score early?

Academico Viseu have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Estrela in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More Portuguese football predictions →