Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Zaglebie Lubin at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ekstraklasa encounter, Regular Season - 13 sees Korona Kielce travel to Stadion Zagłębia Lubin to take on Zaglebie Lubin. The game is scheduled for Monday 2 November 2026, 17:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ekstraklasa games this season, Zaglebie Lubin have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: W L L W D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Zaglebie Lubin, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Zaglebie Lubin's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Stadion Zagłębia Lubin this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadion Zagłębia Lubin. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Korona Kielce stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Ekstraklasa matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Korona Kielce, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Ekstraklasa this season, Korona Kielce have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Zaglebie Lubin 1.60 PPG, Korona Kielce 1.70 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 8 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Zaglebie Lubin, 2 for Korona Kielce and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Feb 2026, ended 2–1 with Zaglebie Lubin winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Zaglebie Lubin trading profile (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
Korona Kielce trading profile (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Zaglebie Lubin 50% versus Korona Kielce 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Zaglebie Lubin 46% | Korona Kielce 37%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Zaglebie Lubin 1.52 xG and Korona Kielce 0.90 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Zaglebie Lubin attack 0.819 / defence 0.761 | Korona Kielce attack 0.904 / defence 1.179. League average goals — home 1.576 / away 1.316. Zaglebie Lubin's defence rating of 0.761 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 46 Zaglebie Lubin games / 46 Korona Kielce games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Zaglebie Lubin 49% | Draw 31% | Korona Kielce 20%. Fair-value odds: Zaglebie Lubin 2.04 | Draw 3.23 | Korona Kielce 5.00. Zaglebie Lubin hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (31%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.43. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.43 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Zaglebie Lubin as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Zaglebie Lubin offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.43 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 44% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 49%. Form rates corroborate: Zaglebie Lubin 30% | Korona Kielce 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stadion Zagłębia Lubin • Kick-off: Monday 2 Nov 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Zaglebie Lubin 49% | Draw 31% | Korona Kielce 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 49% | xG Zaglebie Lubin 1.52 / Korona Kielce 0.90 • Poisson strength factors: Zaglebie Lubin attack 0.819 / def 0.761 | Korona Kielce attack 0.904 / def 1.179 | league avg home 1.576 / away 1.316 • Poisson stance: Zaglebie Lubin (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.52
Zaglebie Lubin xG
Expected Goals
0.90
Korona Kielce xG
49%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce kick off?
Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Monday 2 November 2026 at Stadion Zagłębia Lubin.
Where is Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Zagłębia Lubin.
What competition is Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce part of?
Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce?
Our statistical model gives Zaglebie Lubin a 49% chance of winning, Korona Kielce a 20% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Zaglebie Lubin the favourite.
Will both teams score in Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Zaglebie Lubin and Korona Kielce will score (BTTS).
Will Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Zaglebie Lubin and Korona Kielce?
Record (8 meetings): Zaglebie Lubin 2W | Draws 4 | Korona Kielce 2W.
What form are Zaglebie Lubin and Korona Kielce in?
Zaglebie Lubin (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-L-W-D. Korona Kielce (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Zaglebie Lubin's attack rating (0.82) and Korona Kielce's defence rating (1.18), the model arrives at 1.52 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Korona Kielce's attack versus Zaglebie Lubin's defence, projects 0.90 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 46/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.9%), 0-0 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Zaglebie Lubin Win
49%
2.04
31%
3.21
20%
5.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.5%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
2 β 0
10.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.52
Zaglebie Lubin xG
Total xG
2.43
0.90
Korona Kielce xG
2.04
49%
Home win
3.21
31%
Draw
5.06
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.04
51%
BTTS No
1.97
Clean Sheet
40%
2.47
22%
4.58
Win to Nil
20%
5.03
4%
23.16
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.8 | 8.0 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 13.5 | 12.2 | 5.5 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.2 | 9.3 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Zaglebie Lubin and Korona Kielce expected to score?
The model projects 1.52 expected goals for Zaglebie Lubin and 0.90 for Korona Kielce, a combined total of 2.43.
How confident is the prediction model for Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Zaglebie Lubin come into this having played 46 games, going 18W 13D 15L for 1.46 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-W-D. The sample for Zaglebie Lubin is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Korona Kielce sit at 1.33 PPG from 46 outings (16W 13D 17L), a run that reads L-W-L-L-W across their last five. The sample for Korona Kielce is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Zaglebie Lubin on 1.46 PPG, Korona Kielce on 1.33. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Zaglebie Lubin's home form reads 11W 7D 5L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.74 PPG return.
Away from home, Korona Kielce have taken 1.13 points per game from 23 outings (7W 5D 11L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Zaglebie Lubin come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Zaglebie Lubin are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Korona Kielce are on 1.17 scored and 1.26 conceded.
Last 46 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Zaglebie Lubin
Blended
Korona Kielce
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Zaglebie Lubin and Korona Kielce in coming into this match?
Zaglebie Lubin have gone 18W 13D 15L in their last 46 games (1.46 PPG), while Korona Kielce have gone 16W 13D 17L in their last 46 (1.33 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Zaglebie Lubin at home or Korona Kielce away?
Zaglebie Lubin's home record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Zaglebie Lubin at home: 1.74 PPG; Korona Kielce away: 1.13 PPG.
Have Zaglebie Lubin or Korona Kielce been keeping clean sheets recently?
Zaglebie Lubin have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Korona Kielce in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Zaglebie Lubin and Korona Kielce runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. They last met on 6 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Zaglebie Lubin's record when hosting Korona Kielce specifically: 1W 3D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Zaglebie Lubin
4
Draws
2
Korona Kielce
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Zaglebie Lubin and Korona Kielce?
From 8 meetings on record, Zaglebie Lubin have won 2, Korona Kielce have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Zaglebie Lubin and Korona Kielce last play each other?
They last met on 6 February 2026, when Korona Kielce 1-2 Zaglebie Lubin.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Zaglebie Lubin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Korona Kielce are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Zaglebie Lubin 39%, Korona Kielce 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 39% (Zaglebie Lubin) and 39% (Korona Kielce).
On the defensive side: Zaglebie Lubin keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Zaglebie Lubin have failed to score in 35% of games; Korona Kielce in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Zaglebie Lubin home games / Korona Kielce away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Zaglebie Lubin play Korona Kielce?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of Zaglebie Lubin's recent matches and 52% of Korona Kielce's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Zaglebie Lubin vs Korona Kielce usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 39% of Zaglebie Lubin's recent games and 39% of Korona Kielce's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Zaglebie Lubin and Korona Kielce tend to score early?
Zaglebie Lubin have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Korona Kielce in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.