Sign in Register

Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ekstraklasa · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sat 20 Mar 2027

17:00

Venue

Tarczynski Arena

Competition

Ekstraklasa

Poland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Slask Wroclaw at 46%, yet in-form Wisla Krakow provide a compelling counter-argument — this Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Ekstraklasa clash, Regular Season - 26 as Slask Wroclaw welcome Wisla Krakow to Tarczynski Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 20 March 2027 at 17:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Slask Wroclaw — All Games: 1W 3D 2L from 6 Ekstraklasa outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: W D L D D. They are averaging 1.33 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 6 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 83% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Slask Wroclaw have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Slask Wroclaw at Tarczynski Arena this season: 1W 2D 0L from 3 home games — 1.67 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.67 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Slask Wroclaw are significantly better at Tarczynski Arena than their overall form suggests.

Across all Ekstraklasa games this season, Wisla Krakow have recorded 3W 1D 2L from 6 outings — 1.67 PPG. Last five: L W L D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 6 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 83% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Wisla Krakow have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Wisla Krakow's form when playing away from home: 0W 1D 2L across 3 road games this term (0.33 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.33 is notably below their overall 1.67 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Wisla Krakow's 1.67 PPG return is 0.67 points per game ahead of Slask Wroclaw's 1.00 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Slask Wroclaw register both teams scoring in 67% of relevant matches, Wisla Krakow in 100% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Slask Wroclaw, 0 for Wisla Krakow and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 3.5 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2022, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Slask Wroclaw in-play and half-time data (6 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; they lead at the break 50% of the time; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games.

Wisla Krakow in-play and half-time data (6 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Slask Wroclaw 83% and Wisla Krakow 83% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Slask Wroclaw 67% | Wisla Krakow 83%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Slask Wroclaw 2.04 xG and Wisla Krakow 1.59 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Slask Wroclaw attack 0.999 / defence 1.167 | Wisla Krakow attack 1.046 / defence 1.324. League average goals — home 1.543 / away 1.303. Wisla Krakow bring a strong defensive rating of 1.324 — this is suppressing Slask Wroclaw's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 6 Slask Wroclaw games / 6 Wisla Krakow games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Slask Wroclaw 46% | Draw 26% | Wisla Krakow 28%. Fair-value odds: Slask Wroclaw 2.17 | Draw 3.85 | Wisla Krakow 3.57. Slask Wroclaw hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.63. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.63 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (2.04 / 1.59) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Slask Wroclaw at 46% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Wisla Krakow (1.67 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Slask Wroclaw offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.63 combined xG gives a 70% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 71% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Slask Wroclaw 67% | Wisla Krakow 100% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.50 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.63) both back Over 2.5 goals (70% Poisson probability).
Form Wisla Krakow lead on PPG: 1.67 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Slask Wroclaw Poisson xG (2.04) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.67) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Wisla Krakow Poisson xG (1.59) is below their form scoring rate (2.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.8 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.63) both support Over 2.5 goals at 70%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Slask Wroclaw 2/3, Wisla Krakow 3/3) and Poisson model (71%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Wisla Krakow but Poisson leans Slask Wroclaw (46%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 70% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 71% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Tarczynski Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Mar 2027, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Slask Wroclaw 46% | Draw 26% | Wisla Krakow 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 71% | xG Slask Wroclaw 2.04 / Wisla Krakow 1.59 • Poisson strength factors: Slask Wroclaw attack 0.999 / def 1.167 | Wisla Krakow attack 1.046 / def 1.324 | league avg home 1.543 / away 1.303 • Poisson stance: Slask Wroclaw (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.04

Slask Wroclaw xG

Expected Goals

1.59

Wisla Krakow xG

46%
26%
28%
Slask Wroclaw Draw Wisla Krakow

71%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

70%

Over 2.5

49%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow kick off?

Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 20 March 2027 at Tarczynski Arena.

Where is Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow being played?

The match is being played at Tarczynski Arena.

What competition is Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow part of?

Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).

Who is favourite to win Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow?

Our statistical model gives Slask Wroclaw a 46% chance of winning, Wisla Krakow a 28% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Slask Wroclaw the favourite.

Will both teams score in Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow?

Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Krakow will score (BTTS).

Will Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.

What is the head-to-head record between Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Krakow?

Record (2 meetings): Slask Wroclaw 1W | Draws 1 | Wisla Krakow 0W.

What form are Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Krakow in?

Slask Wroclaw (all comps): 1W-3D-2L in 6 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-D. Wisla Krakow (all comps): 3W-1D-2L in 6 | 1.67 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.67 | L5 L-W-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Slask Wroclaw's attack at 1.00x the league average against Wisla Krakow's defence at 1.32x — combine the two and it projects 2.04 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Wisla Krakow's attack versus Slask Wroclaw's defence, projects 1.59 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 6/6 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 2-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Slask Wroclaw Win

46%

Slask Wroclaw

2.16

26%

Draw

3.90

28%

Wisla Krakow

3.55

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.6%

Draw

2 – 2

7.0%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.04

Slask Wroclaw xG

Total xG

3.63

1.59

Wisla Krakow xG

46%
26%
28%
Slask WroclawDrawWisla Krakow

2.16

46%

Home win

3.90

26%

Draw

3.55

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

70%

Over 2.5

1.43

30%

Under 2.5

3.33

49%

Over 3.5

2.04

51%

Under 3.5

1.96

30%

Over 4.5

3.33

70%

Under 4.5

1.43

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

71%

BTTS Yes

1.40

29%

BTTS No

3.50

Clean Sheet

20%

Slask Wroclaw

4.90

13%

Wisla Krakow

7.70

Win to Nil

9%

Slask Wroclaw

10.61

4%

Wisla Krakow

27.33

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.6 4.2 3.3 1.8 0.7 0.2
1 5.4 8.6 6.8 3.6 1.4 0.5
2 5.5 8.8 7.0 3.7 1.5 0.5
3 3.8 6.0 4.7 2.5 1.0 0.3
4 1.9 3.0 2.4 1.3 0.5 0.2
5 0.8 1.2 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.041
λ Away (xG) 1.590
Total xG 3.631
League avg home goals 1.543
League avg away goals 1.303
Slask Wroclaw attack strength 0.999
Slask Wroclaw defence strength 1.167
Wisla Krakow attack strength 1.046
Wisla Krakow defence strength 1.324
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 6 / 6

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.7%.

How many goals are Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Krakow expected to score?

The model projects 2.04 expected goals for Slask Wroclaw and 1.59 for Wisla Krakow, a combined total of 3.63.

How confident is the prediction model for Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 6 outings, Slask Wroclaw have picked up 1.00 PPG on a 1W 3D 2L record — W-D-L-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Slask Wroclaw, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Wisla Krakow's form line: 3W 1D 2L from 6 games, 1.67 PPG, last five L-W-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Wisla Krakow, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Wisla Krakow are the form team by 0.67 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Slask Wroclaw.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Slask Wroclaw have posted 1.67 PPG from 3 outings (1W 2D 0L). That's noticeably better than their 1.00 PPG overall — Slask Wroclaw are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Wisla Krakow have gone 0W 1D 2L from 3 away games — 0.33 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.67 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Wisla Krakow's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Slask Wroclaw come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Slask Wroclaw are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Wisla Krakow are on 2.00 scored and 1.67 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Slask Wroclaw have seen both teams score in 83% of their recent games; Wisla Krakow in 83%.

Last 6 Results — Ekstraklasa

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Slask Wroclaw

Slask Wroclaw

Early Season
W D L D D
Wisla Krakow

Wisla Krakow

Early Season
L W L D W
6 Played 6
1/3/2 W / D / L 3/1/2
1.00 Points Per Game 1.67
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 2.00
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.67
2.83 Avg Goals / Game 3.67
1 Clean Sheets 1
5 BTTS 5
4 Over 2.5 Games 5
Slask Wroclaw

Slask Wroclaw

D
A Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Aug
D
H Widzew Łódź
3–3 HT 0–2
22 Aug
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Cracovia Krakow
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Raków Częstochowa
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Gornik Zabrze
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Jul
Wisla Krakow

Wisla Krakow

W
H Wieczysta Kraków
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Pogon Szczecin
2–2 HT 2–2
23 Aug
L
A Gornik Zabrze
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
H Wisla Plock
2–1 HT 2–1
07 Aug
L
A Piast Gliwice
3–4 HT 1–2
01 Aug
W
H GKS Katowice
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Krakow in coming into this match?

Slask Wroclaw have gone 1W 3D 2L in their last 6 games (1.00 PPG), while Wisla Krakow have gone 3W 1D 2L in their last 6 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Slask Wroclaw at home or Wisla Krakow away?

Slask Wroclaw's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Slask Wroclaw at home: 1.67 PPG; Wisla Krakow away: 0.33 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Krakow runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. It has been a while since the last meeting — 18 April 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Slask Wroclaw

1

Slask Wroclaw

1

Draws

Wisla Krakow

0

Wisla Krakow

Recent Meetings

Slask Wroclaw
1–1
18 Apr 22
Wisla Krakow
Wisla Krakow
0–5
23 Oct 21
Slask Wroclaw

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Krakow?

From 2 meetings on record, Slask Wroclaw have won 1, Wisla Krakow have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Krakow last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2022, when Slask Wroclaw 1-1 Wisla Krakow.

Who has won more matches between Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Krakow?

Slask Wroclaw have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Slask Wroclaw see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.

Wisla Krakow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Slask Wroclaw at 67%, Wisla Krakow at 100%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Slask Wroclaw and 100% for Wisla Krakow. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Slask Wroclaw keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Slask Wroclaw have failed to score in 33% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Slask Wroclaw home games / Wisla Krakow away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Slask Wroclaw Slask Wroclaw Early Season
Metric All
(6 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/6
(66.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 3/6
(50%)
0/3
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/6
(50%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/6
(83.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/6
(66.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Wisla Krakow Wisla Krakow Early Season
Metric All
(6 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/6
(66.7%)
3/3
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/6
(50%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/6
(83.3%)
3/3
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/6
(83.3%)
3/3
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/6
(33.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Clean Sheet 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Slask Wroclaw play Wisla Krakow?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Slask Wroclaw's games and 100% of Wisla Krakow's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Krakow usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Slask Wroclaw's matches and 100% of Wisla Krakow's.

Do Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Krakow tend to score early?

Slask Wroclaw have had a goal before half-time in 33% of their recent matches, Wisla Krakow in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.