Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Pogon Szczecin at 47% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Pogon Szczecin host Slask Wroclaw at Stadion Miejski im. Floriana Krygiera in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 21 November 2026 at 17:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Pogon Szczecin stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Ekstraklasa matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W W D D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Pogon Szczecin have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Pogon Szczecin's home record at Stadion Miejski im. Floriana Krygiera: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Ekstraklasa appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
Slask Wroclaw — All Games: 1W 3D 2L from 6 Ekstraklasa fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W D L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.33 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 6 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 83% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Slask Wroclaw have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Slask Wroclaw's away record: 0W 1D 2L from 3 road trips in Ekstraklasa this season (0.33 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.33 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Pogon Szczecin are in the better shape of the two on current Ekstraklasa data — 0.60 PPG ahead (1.60 vs 1.00). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 8 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Pogon Szczecin, 3 for Slask Wroclaw and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 2.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 7 Mar 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Pogon Szczecin in-play tendencies (6 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Slask Wroclaw in-play tendencies (6 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; they lead at the break 50% of the time; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Pogon Szczecin 50% and Slask Wroclaw 83% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Pogon Szczecin 33% | Slask Wroclaw 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Pogon Szczecin 1.65 xG and Slask Wroclaw 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Pogon Szczecin attack 1.012 / defence 0.996 | Slask Wroclaw attack 0.866 / defence 1.057. League average goals — home 1.543 / away 1.303. Data: 39 Pogon Szczecin games / 6 Slask Wroclaw games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Pogon Szczecin 47% | Draw 30% | Slask Wroclaw 23%. Fair-value odds: Pogon Szczecin 2.13 | Draw 3.33 | Slask Wroclaw 4.35. Pogon Szczecin hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Pogon Szczecin as the most likely outcome at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Pogon Szczecin offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.77 combined xG gives a 52% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Pogon Szczecin 50% | Slask Wroclaw 100% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Stadion Miejski im. Floriana Krygiera • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Pogon Szczecin 47% | Draw 30% | Slask Wroclaw 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 57% | xG Pogon Szczecin 1.65 / Slask Wroclaw 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Pogon Szczecin attack 1.012 / def 0.996 | Slask Wroclaw attack 0.866 / def 1.057 | league avg home 1.543 / away 1.303 • Poisson stance: Pogon Szczecin (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.65
Pogon Szczecin xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Slask Wroclaw xG
57%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw kick off?
Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at Stadion Miejski im. Floriana Krygiera.
Where is Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Miejski im. Floriana Krygiera.
What competition is Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw part of?
Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw?
Our statistical model gives Pogon Szczecin a 47% chance of winning, Slask Wroclaw a 23% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Pogon Szczecin the favourite.
Will both teams score in Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Pogon Szczecin and Slask Wroclaw will score (BTTS).
Will Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Pogon Szczecin and Slask Wroclaw?
Record (8 meetings): Pogon Szczecin 3W | Draws 2 | Slask Wroclaw 3W.
What form are Pogon Szczecin and Slask Wroclaw in?
Pogon Szczecin (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-W-W-D-D. Slask Wroclaw (all comps): 1W-3D-2L in 6 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Pogon Szczecin's attack at 1.01x the league average against Slask Wroclaw's defence at 1.06x — combine the two and it projects 1.65 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Slask Wroclaw's attack versus Pogon Szczecin's defence, projects 1.12 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 39/6 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 1-0 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Pogon Szczecin Win
47%
2.14
30%
3.31
23%
4.34
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.3%
Home win
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.65
Pogon Szczecin xG
Total xG
2.77
1.12
Slask Wroclaw xG
2.14
47%
Home win
3.31
30%
Draw
4.34
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.74
43%
BTTS No
2.35
Clean Sheet
32%
3.08
19%
5.21
Win to Nil
15%
6.59
4%
22.58
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.2 | 7.0 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.3 | 11.6 | 6.5 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Pogon Szczecin and Slask Wroclaw expected to score?
The model projects 1.65 expected goals for Pogon Szczecin and 1.12 for Slask Wroclaw, a combined total of 2.77.
How confident is the prediction model for Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Pogon Szczecin's recent record stands at 2W 3D 1L from 6 games, a 1.50 PPG return, with L-W-W-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Pogon Szczecin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Slask Wroclaw, meanwhile, have gone 1W 3D 2L across 6 games — 1.00 PPG, with W-D-L-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Slask Wroclaw, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Pogon Szczecin by 0.50 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Slask Wroclaw heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Pogon Szczecin have managed 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — 1.33 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Slask Wroclaw's away record stands at 0W 1D 2L across 3 trips, a 0.33 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.00 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Slask Wroclaw's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Pogon Szczecin come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Pogon Szczecin are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 0.83 conceded per game recently; Slask Wroclaw are on 1.33 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Slask Wroclaw in 83%.
Last 6 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Pogon Szczecin
Early Season
Slask Wroclaw
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Pogon Szczecin and Slask Wroclaw in coming into this match?
Pogon Szczecin have gone 2W 3D 1L in their last 6 games (1.50 PPG), while Slask Wroclaw have gone 1W 3D 2L in their last 6 (1.00 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Pogon Szczecin at home or Slask Wroclaw away?
Pogon Szczecin's home record (1.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Pogon Szczecin at home: 1.33 PPG; Slask Wroclaw away: 0.33 PPG.
Have Pogon Szczecin or Slask Wroclaw been keeping clean sheets recently?
Pogon Szczecin have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Slask Wroclaw in 17%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Pogon Szczecin and Slask Wroclaw runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. It has been a while since the last meeting — 7 March 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Digging Into the Numbers
Pogon Szczecin's record when hosting Slask Wroclaw specifically: 2W 0D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
3
Pogon Szczecin
2
Draws
3
Slask Wroclaw
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Pogon Szczecin and Slask Wroclaw?
From 8 meetings on record, Pogon Szczecin have won 3, Slask Wroclaw have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Pogon Szczecin and Slask Wroclaw last play each other?
They last met on 7 March 2025, when Slask Wroclaw 1-1 Pogon Szczecin.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Pogon Szczecin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Slask Wroclaw are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 100% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 100% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Pogon Szczecin at 67%, Slask Wroclaw at 100%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Pogon Szczecin and 67% for Slask Wroclaw. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 67% and 0% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Pogon Szczecin have failed to score in 33% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Pogon Szczecin home games / Slask Wroclaw away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Pogon Szczecin play Slask Wroclaw?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Pogon Szczecin's games and 100% of Slask Wroclaw's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Pogon Szczecin vs Slask Wroclaw usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Pogon Szczecin's matches and 67% of Slask Wroclaw's.
Do Pogon Szczecin and Slask Wroclaw tend to score early?
Pogon Szczecin have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Slask Wroclaw in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.