Nieciecza 2-0 Arka Gdynia – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Nieciecza at 51%, yet in-form Arka Gdynia provide a compelling counter-argument — this Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Nieciecza host Arka Gdynia at Termalica Bruk-Bet Nieciecza in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 21 November 2025 at 17:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Nieciecza — All Games: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Ekstraklasa outings this season, averaging 0.60 points per game. Last five: L L D L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Nieciecza, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Nieciecza have posted 0W 2D 5L at Termalica Bruk-Bet Nieciecza — 0.29 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 2.43 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 71% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Ekstraklasa games this season, Arka Gdynia have recorded 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L W L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Arka Gdynia, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Arka Gdynia's form when playing away from home: 0W 1D 7L across 8 road games this term (0.12 PPG). Away from home they average 0.25 goals scored and 2.62 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 25% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.12 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Arka Gdynia — 0.70 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.30 vs 0.60). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
Trading Patterns
Nieciecza in-play and half-time data (15 games, 7 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
Arka Gdynia in-play and half-time data (15 games, 7 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 29% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); they fail to score in 47% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nieciecza 67% versus Arka Gdynia 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nieciecza 53% | Arka Gdynia 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nieciecza 1.70 xG and Arka Gdynia 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nieciecza attack 0.694 / defence 1.583 | Arka Gdynia attack 0.547 / defence 1.511. League average goals — home 1.619 / away 1.212. Nieciecza's attack strength of 0.694 is below the league average — the 1.70 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Arka Gdynia bring a strong defensive rating of 1.511 — this is suppressing Nieciecza's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 15 Nieciecza games / 15 Arka Gdynia games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Nieciecza 51% | Draw 28% | Arka Gdynia 22%. Fair-value odds: Nieciecza 1.96 | Draw 3.57 | Arka Gdynia 4.55. Nieciecza hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Nieciecza at 51% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Arka Gdynia (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Nieciecza offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Nieciecza 71% | Arka Gdynia 25%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Termalica Bruk-Bet Nieciecza • Kick-off: Friday 21 Nov 2025, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nieciecza 51% | Draw 28% | Arka Gdynia 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 55% | xG Nieciecza 1.70 / Arka Gdynia 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Nieciecza attack 0.694 / def 1.583 | Arka Gdynia attack 0.547 / def 1.511 | league avg home 1.619 / away 1.212 • Poisson stance: Nieciecza (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.70
Nieciecza xG
Expected Goals
1.05
Arka Gdynia xG
55%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia kick off?
Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia kicked off at 17:00 on Friday 21 November 2025 at Termalica Bruk-Bet Nieciecza.
What was the final score in Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia?
Nieciecza 2 - 0 Arka Gdynia.
Where is Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia being played?
The match is being played at Termalica Bruk-Bet Nieciecza.
What competition is Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia part of?
Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia?
Our statistical model gives Nieciecza a 51% chance of winning, Arka Gdynia a 22% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Nieciecza the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Nieciecza and Arka Gdynia will score (BTTS).
Will Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nieciecza and Arka Gdynia?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Nieciecza and Arka Gdynia in?
Nieciecza (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-D-L-W. Arka Gdynia (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Nieciecza's attack rating (0.69) and Arka Gdynia's defence rating (1.51), the model arrives at 1.70 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Arka Gdynia's attack versus Nieciecza's defence, projects 1.05 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 15/15 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 1-0 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Nieciecza Win
51%
1.97
28%
3.62
22%
4.62
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.9%
Home win
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.70
Nieciecza xG
Total xG
2.75
1.05
Arka Gdynia xG
1.97
51%
Home win
3.62
28%
Draw
4.62
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.82
45%
BTTS No
2.22
Clean Sheet
35%
2.86
18%
5.46
Win to Nil
18%
5.64
4%
25.22
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 6.7 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.9 | 11.4 | 6.0 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.2 | 9.7 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.
How many goals are Nieciecza and Arka Gdynia expected to score?
The model projects 1.70 expected goals for Nieciecza and 1.05 for Arka Gdynia, a combined total of 2.75.
How confident is the prediction model for Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 15 outings, Nieciecza have picked up 0.87 PPG on a 3W 4D 8L record — L-L-D-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Nieciecza is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Arka Gdynia's form line: 5W 3D 7L from 15 games, 1.20 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-W. The sample for Arka Gdynia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Nieciecza on 0.87 PPG, Arka Gdynia on 1.20. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Nieciecza have posted 0.29 PPG from 7 outings (0W 2D 5L). That actually lags their 0.87 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.
On the road, Arka Gdynia have gone 0W 1D 6L from 7 away games — 0.14 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.20 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Arka Gdynia's season.
The Goals Picture
Nieciecza are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 1.93 conceded per game recently; Arka Gdynia are on 0.87 scored and 1.73 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Nieciecza have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.
Last 15 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nieciecza
Blended
Arka Gdynia
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nieciecza and Arka Gdynia in coming into this match?
Nieciecza have gone 3W 4D 8L in their last 15 games (0.87 PPG), while Arka Gdynia have gone 5W 3D 7L in their last 15 (1.20 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nieciecza at home or Arka Gdynia away?
Nieciecza's home record (0.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nieciecza at home: 0.29 PPG; Arka Gdynia away: 0.14 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Nieciecza and Arka Gdynia runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. They last met on 18 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Nieciecza
0
Draws
0
Arka Gdynia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Nieciecza and Arka Gdynia?
From 2 meetings on record, Nieciecza have won 2, Arka Gdynia have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Nieciecza and Arka Gdynia last play each other?
They last met on 18 May 2026, when Arka Gdynia 2-3 Nieciecza.
Who has won more matches between Nieciecza and Arka Gdynia?
Nieciecza have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Nieciecza are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 29% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Arka Gdynia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nieciecza 71%, Arka Gdynia 29% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Nieciecza) and 57% (Arka Gdynia). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 57% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Nieciecza have failed to score in 29% of games; Arka Gdynia in 71%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nieciecza home games / Arka Gdynia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nieciecza play Arka Gdynia?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 71% of Nieciecza's recent matches and 29% of Arka Gdynia's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Nieciecza's matches and 57% of Arka Gdynia's.
Do Nieciecza and Arka Gdynia tend to score early?
Nieciecza have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Arka Gdynia in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Nieciecza cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Arka Gdynia.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Nieciecza beat Arka Gdynia 2-0 at Termalica Bruk-Bet Nieciecza, Regular Season - 16, in the Ekstraklasa. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Nieciecza 1.70 xG and Arka Gdynia 1.05 xG, a combined 2.75. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Arka Gdynia landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Nieciecza attack 0.69 / defence 1.58 against Arka Gdynia attack 0.55 / defence 1.51, drawn from 15/15 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Nieciecza 51% | Draw 28% | Arka Gdynia 22%, with Nieciecza to win its most likely call at 51%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Nieciecza 53%, Arka Gdynia 53%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Nieciecza's trading profile (15 games, 7 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did not.
Arka Gdynia's trading profile (15 games, 7 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 47% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Nieciecza 0.87 PPG, Arka Gdynia 1.20 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Nieciecza win broke the near-deadlock. Nieciecza (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.00 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 2.43 average — tighter than their form line. Arka Gdynia (home/away splits) conceded 2 against a 2.86 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.