Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Sarpsborg 08 FF at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Eliteserien encounter, Regular Season - 28 sees Sarpsborg 08 FF travel to to take on Start. The game is scheduled for Sunday 29 November 2026, 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Eliteserien games this season, Start have gone 3W 0D 7L from 10 outings — a 0.90 PPG return. Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Start, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Start's home record at : 4W 0D 6L from 10 Eliteserien appearances (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Sarpsborg 08 FF — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Eliteserien fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L W L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Sarpsborg 08 FF, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Sarpsborg 08 FF away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Start 0.90 PPG, Sarpsborg 08 FF 0.90 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 3 previous meetings, Start have won 1, Sarpsborg 08 FF 1, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Start in-play tendencies (25 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 92% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Sarpsborg 08 FF in-play tendencies (25 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 33% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Start 56% and Sarpsborg 08 FF 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Start 56% | Sarpsborg 08 FF 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Start 1.15 xG and Sarpsborg 08 FF 1.59 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Start attack 0.728 / defence 1.041 | Sarpsborg 08 FF attack 0.977 / defence 0.877. League average goals — home 1.802 / away 1.567. Start's attack strength of 0.728 is below the league average — the 1.15 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 25 Start games / 55 Sarpsborg 08 FF games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Start 27% | Draw 25% | Sarpsborg 08 FF 48%. Fair-value odds: Start 3.70 | Draw 4.00 | Sarpsborg 08 FF 2.08. Sarpsborg 08 FF hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Sarpsborg 08 FF are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Sarpsborg 08 FF offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Start 30% | Sarpsborg 08 FF 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF | Competition: Eliteserien, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Start 27% | Draw 25% | Sarpsborg 08 FF 48% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 54% | xG Start 1.15 / Sarpsborg 08 FF 1.59 • Poisson strength factors: Start attack 0.728 / def 1.041 | Sarpsborg 08 FF attack 0.977 / def 0.877 | league avg home 1.802 / away 1.567 • Poisson stance: Sarpsborg 08 FF (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.15
Start xG
Expected Goals
1.59
Sarpsborg 08 FF xG
54%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF kick off?
Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026.
What competition is Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF part of?
Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Eliteserien (Norway).
Who is favourite to win Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF?
Our statistical model gives Start a 27% chance of winning, Sarpsborg 08 FF a 48% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Sarpsborg 08 FF the favourite.
Will both teams score in Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Start and Sarpsborg 08 FF will score (BTTS).
Will Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Start and Sarpsborg 08 FF?
Record (3 meetings): Start 1W | Draws 1 | Sarpsborg 08 FF 1W.
What form are Start and Sarpsborg 08 FF in?
Start (all comps): 3W-0D-7L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Sarpsborg 08 FF (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Start's attack rating (0.73) and Sarpsborg 08 FF's defence rating (0.88), the model arrives at 1.15 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Sarpsborg 08 FF's attack versus Start's defence, projects 1.59 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 25/55 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-1 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sarpsborg 08 FF Win
27%
3.64
25%
4.02
48%
2.10
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.2%
Away win
1 β 2
9.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.15
Start xG
Total xG
2.75
1.59
Sarpsborg 08 FF xG
3.64
27%
Home win
4.02
25%
Draw
2.10
48%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.84
46%
BTTS No
2.20
Clean Sheet
20%
4.93
32%
3.16
Win to Nil
6%
17.93
15%
6.63
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 10.2 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 7.4 | 11.8 | 9.4 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.2 | 6.8 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Start and Sarpsborg 08 FF expected to score?
The model projects 1.15 expected goals for Start and 1.59 for Sarpsborg 08 FF, a combined total of 2.75.
How confident is the prediction model for Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 25 outings, Start have picked up 0.76 PPG on a 5W 4D 16L record — L-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Start is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Sarpsborg 08 FF's form line: 8W 7D 10L from 25 games, 1.24 PPG, last five L-W-L-W-L. The sample for Sarpsborg 08 FF is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Sarpsborg 08 FF are the form team by 0.48 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Start.
Venue Form
On home soil, Start have posted 1.17 PPG from 12 outings (4W 2D 6L). That's noticeably better than their 0.76 PPG overall — Start are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Sarpsborg 08 FF have gone 3W 4D 5L from 12 away games — 1.08 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Start are averaging 1.04 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game recently; Sarpsborg 08 FF are on 1.28 scored and 1.56 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Sarpsborg 08 FF in 64%.
Last 25 Results — Eliteserien
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Start
Blended
Sarpsborg 08 FF
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Start and Sarpsborg 08 FF in coming into this match?
Start have gone 5W 4D 16L in their last 25 games (0.76 PPG), while Sarpsborg 08 FF have gone 8W 7D 10L in their last 25 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Start at home or Sarpsborg 08 FF away?
Start's home record (1.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Start at home: 1.17 PPG; Sarpsborg 08 FF away: 1.08 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to July 2020. Every recorded meeting has come in Eliteserien. They last met on 6 April 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Last 3 Meetings
1
Start
1
Draws
1
Sarpsborg 08 FF
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Start and Sarpsborg 08 FF?
From 3 meetings on record, Start have won 1, Sarpsborg 08 FF have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Start and Sarpsborg 08 FF last play each other?
They last met on 6 April 2026, when Sarpsborg 08 FF 1-1 Start.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Start are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 92% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Sarpsborg 08 FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Start 42%, Sarpsborg 08 FF 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Start) and 58% (Sarpsborg 08 FF).
On the defensive side: Start have failed to score in 33% of games; Sarpsborg 08 FF in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Start home games / Sarpsborg 08 FF away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Start play Sarpsborg 08 FF?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of Start's recent matches and 58% of Sarpsborg 08 FF's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Start vs Sarpsborg 08 FF usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Start's recent games and 58% of Sarpsborg 08 FF's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Start and Sarpsborg 08 FF tend to score early?
Start have had a goal before half-time in 92% of their recent matches, Sarpsborg 08 FF in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.