Sarpsborg 08 FF 2-1 Aalesund – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Aalesund at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Sarpsborg Stadion plays host to Sarpsborg 08 FF versus Aalesund in Eliteserien, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off: Sunday 25 October 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Sarpsborg 08 FF have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Eliteserien outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: D D L W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Sarpsborg 08 FF, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Sarpsborg 08 FF have posted 4W 2D 4L at Sarpsborg Stadion — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Aalesund's overall Eliteserien record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: W L W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Aalesund, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Aalesund's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in Eliteserien this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.00 for Sarpsborg 08 FF, 1.20 for Aalesund — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Sarpsborg 08 FF have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Aalesund in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Across 7 previous meetings, Sarpsborg 08 FF are the stronger side on paper — 5 victories to 2, with 0 draws in between.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.9 goals per game across 7 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Oct 2026, ended 4–2 with Sarpsborg 08 FF winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Sarpsborg 08 FF and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 7 meetings, combined with an average of 3.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Data
Sarpsborg 08 FF goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (25 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 92% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 33% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Aalesund goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (25 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 92% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Sarpsborg 08 FF 56% and Aalesund 80% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sarpsborg 08 FF 56% | Aalesund 68%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sarpsborg 08 FF 1.34 xG and Aalesund 1.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sarpsborg 08 FF attack 0.748 / defence 1.098 | Aalesund attack 1.027 / defence 1.043. League average goals — home 1.723 / away 1.534. Sarpsborg 08 FF's attack strength of 0.748 is below the league average — the 1.34 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 53 Sarpsborg 08 FF games / 23 Aalesund games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sarpsborg 08 FF 29% | Draw 25% | Aalesund 46%. Fair-value odds: Sarpsborg 08 FF 3.45 | Draw 4.00 | Aalesund 2.17. Aalesund hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.07. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.07 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.34 / 1.73) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Aalesund as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Aalesund if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.07 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 59% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.9 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sarpsborg 08 FF 60% | Aalesund 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund | Competition: Eliteserien, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Sarpsborg Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Oct 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sarpsborg 08 FF 29% | Draw 25% | Aalesund 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 62% | xG Sarpsborg 08 FF 1.34 / Aalesund 1.73 • Poisson strength factors: Sarpsborg 08 FF attack 0.748 / def 1.098 | Aalesund attack 1.027 / def 1.043 | league avg home 1.723 / away 1.534 • Poisson stance: Aalesund (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.34
Sarpsborg 08 FF xG
Expected Goals
1.73
Aalesund xG
62%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund kick off?
Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund kicked off at 16:00 on Sunday 25 October 2026 at Sarpsborg Stadion.
What was the final score in Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund?
Sarpsborg 08 FF 2 - 1 Aalesund.
Where is Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund being played?
The match is being played at Sarpsborg Stadion.
What competition is Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund part of?
Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Eliteserien (Norway).
Who is favourite to win Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund?
Our statistical model gives Sarpsborg 08 FF a 29% chance of winning, Aalesund a 46% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Aalesund the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Sarpsborg 08 FF and Aalesund will score (BTTS).
Will Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sarpsborg 08 FF and Aalesund?
Record (7 meetings): Sarpsborg 08 FF 5W | Draws 0 | Aalesund 2W.
What form are Sarpsborg 08 FF and Aalesund in?
Sarpsborg 08 FF (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-L-W-L. Aalesund (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Sarpsborg 08 FF's attacking strength (0.75x league average) is weighed against Aalesund's defensive record (1.04x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.34. Flip it around — Aalesund's attack (1.03x) against Sarpsborg 08 FF's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.73.
These ratings are built from 53/23 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.3%), 2-1 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Aalesund Win
29%
3.44
25%
3.97
46%
2.19
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.3%
Away win
0 β 1
8.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.34
Sarpsborg 08 FF xG
Total xG
3.07
1.73
Aalesund xG
3.44
29%
Home win
3.97
25%
Draw
2.19
46%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.62
38%
BTTS No
2.61
Clean Sheet
18%
5.64
26%
3.84
Win to Nil
5%
19.38
12%
8.40
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.6 | 8.0 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 6.2 | 10.8 | 9.3 | 5.4 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.2 | 7.2 | 6.3 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.
How many goals are Sarpsborg 08 FF and Aalesund expected to score?
The model projects 1.34 expected goals for Sarpsborg 08 FF and 1.73 for Aalesund, a combined total of 3.07.
How confident is the prediction model for Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Sarpsborg 08 FF come into this having played 25 games, going 9W 7D 9L for 1.36 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-L-W-L. The sample for Sarpsborg 08 FF is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Aalesund sit at 1.08 PPG from 25 outings (6W 9D 10L), a run that reads W-L-W-L-W across their last five. The sample for Aalesund is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.36 PPG for Sarpsborg 08 FF against 1.08 for Aalesund. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Sarpsborg 08 FF's home form reads 5W 3D 4L across 12 games on their own ground, a 1.50 PPG return.
Away from home, Aalesund have taken 1.25 points per game from 12 outings (4W 3D 5L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Sarpsborg 08 FF are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.36 conceded per game recently; Aalesund are on 1.72 scored and 2.08 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Aalesund in 80%.
Last 25 Results — Eliteserien
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sarpsborg 08 FF
Blended
Aalesund
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sarpsborg 08 FF and Aalesund in coming into this match?
Sarpsborg 08 FF have gone 9W 7D 9L in their last 25 games (1.36 PPG), while Aalesund have gone 6W 9D 10L in their last 25 (1.08 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Sarpsborg 08 FF at home or Aalesund away?
Sarpsborg 08 FF's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sarpsborg 08 FF at home: 1.50 PPG; Aalesund away: 1.25 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since August 2020 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eliteserien. The two were last together as recently as 25 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Sarpsborg 08 FF go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Sarpsborg 08 FF won 4-0 on 2 Aug 2020, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sarpsborg 08 FF have gone 3W 0D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Aalesund — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
6
Sarpsborg 08 FF
0
Draws
2
Aalesund
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Sarpsborg 08 FF and Aalesund?
From 8 meetings on record, Sarpsborg 08 FF have won 6, Aalesund have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Sarpsborg 08 FF and Aalesund last play each other?
They last met on 25 October 2026, when Sarpsborg 08 FF 2-1 Aalesund.
Who has won more matches between Sarpsborg 08 FF and Aalesund?
Sarpsborg 08 FF have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Sarpsborg 08 FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 92% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Aalesund are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 92% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 58% for Sarpsborg 08 FF, 75% for Aalesund — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Sarpsborg 08 FF) and 67% (Aalesund). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 17% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sarpsborg 08 FF home games / Aalesund away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sarpsborg 08 FF play Aalesund?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Sarpsborg 08 FF's games and 75% of Aalesund's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Aalesund usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Sarpsborg 08 FF's matches and 67% of Aalesund's.
Do Sarpsborg 08 FF and Aalesund tend to score early?
Sarpsborg 08 FF have had a goal before half-time in 92% of their recent matches, Aalesund in 92% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Sarpsborg 08 FF defy the odds to beat Aalesund 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Sarpsborg 08 FF beat Aalesund 2-1 at Sarpsborg Stadion, Regular Season - 12, in the Eliteserien. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Sarpsborg 08 FF 1.34 xG and Aalesund 1.73 xG, a combined 3.07. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Sarpsborg 08 FF attack 0.75 / defence 1.10 against Aalesund attack 1.03 / defence 1.04, drawn from 53/23 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Sarpsborg 08 FF 29% | Draw 25% | Aalesund 46%, with Aalesund to win its most likely call at 46%. The actual Sarpsborg 08 FF win had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 59%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Sarpsborg 08 FF 56%, Aalesund 68%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 68%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Sarpsborg 08 FF's trading profile (25 games, 12 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.
Aalesund's trading profile (25 games, 12 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 80% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Sarpsborg 08 FF 1.36 PPG, Aalesund 1.08 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Sarpsborg 08 FF win broke the near-deadlock. Sarpsborg 08 FF (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.08 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.