Twente 2-1 FC Volendam – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Twente (68%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Twente face FC Volendam.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Eredivisie clash, Regular Season - 30 as Twente welcome FC Volendam to De Grolsch Veste. Kick-off is set for Friday 10 April 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Twente stand at 6W 3D 1L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W W L W W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
In front of their own supporters this season, Twente have posted 5W 3D 2L at De Grolsch Veste — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at De Grolsch Veste. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
FC Volendam — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L L L D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.
FC Volendam away from home this season: 1W 0D 9L from 10 away games — 0.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.40 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.30 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Twente carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.00 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.10 vs 1.10. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
On the goals front, neither side scores or concedes freely enough to make BTTS Yes the call. Twente's 30% rate and FC Volendam's 30% (using home/away splits) both sit well below average — BTTS No is the form-backed angle.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 5 previous meetings, Twente have won 3, FC Volendam 1, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 5 meetings have averaged 3.4 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 22 Nov 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Twente trading profile (65 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).
FC Volendam trading profile (65 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 66% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Twente 63% and FC Volendam 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Twente 51% | FC Volendam 71%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Twente 1.87 xG and FC Volendam 0.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Twente attack 0.955 / defence 0.801 | FC Volendam attack 0.523 / defence 1.149. League average goals — home 1.707 / away 1.292. Data: 63 Twente games / 29 FC Volendam games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Twente 68% | Draw 24% | FC Volendam 8%. Fair-value odds: Twente 1.47 | Draw 4.17 | FC Volendam 12.50. The model has a clear lean to Twente (68%) — a 60pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 37% | Total xG 2.41. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.41 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 37% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Twente at 68% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.41 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 43% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.4 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 37%. Form rates corroborate: Twente 30% | FC Volendam 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Twente vs FC Volendam | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: De Grolsch Veste • Kick-off: Friday 10 Apr 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Twente 68% | Draw 24% | FC Volendam 8% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 37% | xG Twente 1.87 / FC Volendam 0.54 • Poisson strength factors: Twente attack 0.955 / def 0.801 | FC Volendam attack 0.523 / def 1.149 | league avg home 1.707 / away 1.292 • Poisson stance: Twente (68%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.87
Twente xG
Expected Goals
0.54
FC Volendam xG
37%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Twente vs FC Volendam kick off?
Twente vs FC Volendam kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 10 April 2026 at De Grolsch Veste.
What was the final score in Twente vs FC Volendam?
Twente 2 - 1 FC Volendam.
Where is Twente vs FC Volendam being played?
The match is being played at De Grolsch Veste.
What competition is Twente vs FC Volendam part of?
Twente vs FC Volendam is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Twente vs FC Volendam?
Our statistical model gives Twente a 68% chance of winning, FC Volendam a 8% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Twente the favourite.
Will both teams score in Twente vs FC Volendam?
Our model estimates a 37% probability that both Twente and FC Volendam will score (BTTS).
Will Twente vs FC Volendam have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Twente and FC Volendam?
Record (5 meetings): Twente 3W | Draws 1 | FC Volendam 1W.
What form are Twente and FC Volendam in?
Twente (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-L-W-W. FC Volendam (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Twente's attack rating (0.95) and FC Volendam's defence rating (1.15), the model arrives at 1.87 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FC Volendam's attack versus Twente's defence, projects 0.54 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 63/29 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.7%. Close behind: 1-0 (15.6%), 1-1 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Twente Win
68%
1.48
24%
4.10
8%
12.52
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
16.8%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
15.7%
Home win
3 β 0
9.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.87
Twente xG
Total xG
2.41
0.54
FC Volendam xG
1.48
68%
Home win
4.10
24%
Draw
12.52
8%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
37%
BTTS Yes
2.68
63%
BTTS No
1.59
Clean Sheet
58%
1.72
15%
6.51
Win to Nil
39%
2.54
1%
81.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.9 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 1 | 16.8 | 9.1 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 2 | 15.7 | 8.5 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 9.8 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | – | – |
| 4 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Twente vs FC Volendam?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.7%.
How many goals are Twente and FC Volendam expected to score?
The model projects 1.87 expected goals for Twente and 0.54 for FC Volendam, a combined total of 2.41.
How confident is the prediction model for Twente vs FC Volendam?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 68%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Twente's recent record stands at 29W 20D 16L from 65 games, a 1.65 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-W in the last five.
FC Volendam, meanwhile, have gone 33W 11D 21L across 65 games — 1.69 PPG, with W-L-L-L-D in their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Twente on 1.65 PPG, FC Volendam on 1.69. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Twente have managed 18W 8D 6L from 32 games — 1.94 PPG in front of their own supporters.
FC Volendam's away record stands at 12W 6D 14L across 32 trips, a 1.31 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Twente come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Twente are averaging 1.78 goals scored and 1.31 conceded per game recently; FC Volendam are on 1.75 scored and 1.40 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Twente have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; FC Volendam in 62%.
Last 65 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Twente
Current Season
FC Volendam
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Twente and FC Volendam in coming into this match?
Twente have gone 29W 20D 16L in their last 65 games (1.65 PPG), while FC Volendam have gone 33W 11D 21L in their last 65 (1.69 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Twente at home or FC Volendam away?
Twente's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Twente at home: 1.94 PPG; FC Volendam away: 1.31 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Twente and FC Volendam runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 10 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 May 2024, when Twente won 7-2 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Twente's record when hosting FC Volendam specifically: 3W 0D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
4
Twente
1
Draws
1
FC Volendam
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Twente and FC Volendam?
From 6 meetings on record, Twente have won 4, FC Volendam have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Twente and FC Volendam last play each other?
They last met on 10 April 2026, when Twente 2-1 FC Volendam.
Who has won more matches between Twente and FC Volendam?
Twente have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Twente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
FC Volendam are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Twente 50%, FC Volendam 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Twente) and 66% (FC Volendam).
On the defensive side: Twente keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; FC Volendam in 34%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Twente home games / FC Volendam away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Twente play FC Volendam?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Twente's recent matches and 56% of FC Volendam's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Twente vs FC Volendam usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Twente's recent games and 66% of FC Volendam's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Twente and FC Volendam tend to score early?
Twente have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, FC Volendam in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Twente edge out FC Volendam 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Twente beat FC Volendam 2-1 at De Grolsch Veste, Regular Season - 30, in the Eredivisie. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Twente 1.87 xG and FC Volendam 0.54 xG, a combined 2.41. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Twente attack 0.95 / defence 0.80 against FC Volendam attack 0.52 / defence 1.15, drawn from 63/29 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Twente 68% | Draw 24% | FC Volendam 8%, with Twente to win its most likely call at 68%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 43%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 37% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Twente 51%, FC Volendam 71%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Twente's trading profile (65 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did.
FC Volendam's trading profile (65 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Twente 1.65 PPG, FC Volendam 1.69 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Twente win broke the near-deadlock.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.