PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Utrecht (44%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as PEC Zwolle face Utrecht.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
PEC Zwolle and Utrecht meet at in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 18. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 9 January 2027 at 17:45 UTC.
Current Form
PEC Zwolle's overall Eredivisie record this term: 2W 1D 7L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.60 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. PEC Zwolle have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
PEC Zwolle's home record at : 3W 3D 4L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — PEC Zwolle are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Utrecht have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: D L L D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 2.30. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Utrecht have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Utrecht's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Utrecht are 0.70 PPG clear of PEC Zwolle in recent Eredivisie fixtures (1.40 vs 0.70). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — PEC Zwolle have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Utrecht in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
Across the last 8 meetings, Utrecht have the stronger historical record — 4 wins to PEC Zwolle's 1, with 3 draws in the mix.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.2 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 22 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Utrecht have won 4 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.2 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
PEC Zwolle half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 88% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 45%.
Utrecht half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — PEC Zwolle 66% and Utrecht 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (PEC Zwolle 60% | Utrecht 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects PEC Zwolle 1.58 xG and Utrecht 1.87 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PEC Zwolle attack 0.813 / defence 0.972 | Utrecht attack 1.022 / defence 1.162. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Data: 38 PEC Zwolle games / 38 Utrecht games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: PEC Zwolle 32% | Draw 23% | Utrecht 44%. Fair-value odds: PEC Zwolle 3.12 | Draw 4.35 | Utrecht 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.45. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.45 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.58 / 1.87) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Utrecht at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Utrecht if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.45 combined xG gives a 67% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 68%. Form rates corroborate: PEC Zwolle 60% | Utrecht 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 9 Jan 2027, 17:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: PEC Zwolle 32% | Draw 23% | Utrecht 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 68% | xG PEC Zwolle 1.58 / Utrecht 1.87 • Poisson strength factors: PEC Zwolle attack 0.813 / def 0.972 | Utrecht attack 1.022 / def 1.162 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Utrecht (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.58
PEC Zwolle xG
Expected Goals
1.87
Utrecht xG
68%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht kick off?
PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht is scheduled to kick off at 17:45 on Saturday 9 January 2027.
What competition is PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht part of?
PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht?
Our statistical model gives PEC Zwolle a 32% chance of winning, Utrecht a 44% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Utrecht the favourite.
Will both teams score in PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both PEC Zwolle and Utrecht will score (BTTS).
Will PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between PEC Zwolle and Utrecht?
Record (8 meetings): PEC Zwolle 1W | Draws 3 | Utrecht 4W.
What form are PEC Zwolle and Utrecht in?
PEC Zwolle (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.60 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Utrecht (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-L-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates PEC Zwolle's attack at 0.81x the league average against Utrecht's defence at 1.16x — combine the two and it projects 1.58 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Utrecht's attack (1.02x) against PEC Zwolle's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 1.87.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-1 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Utrecht Win
32%
3.08
23%
4.30
44%
2.26
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.8%
Away win
2 β 1
7.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.58
PEC Zwolle xG
Total xG
3.45
1.87
Utrecht xG
3.08
32%
Home win
4.30
23%
Draw
2.26
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
45%
Over 3.5
2.22
55%
Under 3.5
1.82
26%
Over 4.5
3.85
74%
Under 4.5
1.35
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.48
32%
BTTS No
3.09
Clean Sheet
15%
6.47
21%
4.86
Win to Nil
5%
19.92
9%
10.98
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.2 | 5.9 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 5.0 | 9.4 | 8.8 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 4.0 | 7.4 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 0.8 |
| 3 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.6%.
How many goals are PEC Zwolle and Utrecht expected to score?
The model projects 1.58 expected goals for PEC Zwolle and 1.87 for Utrecht, a combined total of 3.45.
How confident is the prediction model for PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
PEC Zwolle's recent record stands at 10W 10D 18L from 38 games, a 1.05 PPG return, with L-L-L-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for PEC Zwolle, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Utrecht, meanwhile, have gone 15W 10D 13L across 38 games — 1.45 PPG, with D-L-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Utrecht, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.05 PPG for PEC Zwolle against 1.45 for Utrecht. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, PEC Zwolle have managed 8W 4D 7L from 19 games — 1.47 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.05 PPG overall — PEC Zwolle are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Utrecht's away record stands at 5W 7D 7L across 19 trips, a 1.16 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
PEC Zwolle are averaging 1.26 goals scored and 2.08 conceded per game recently; Utrecht are on 1.55 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: PEC Zwolle have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; Utrecht in 63%.
Last 38 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
PEC Zwolle
Early Season
Utrecht
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are PEC Zwolle and Utrecht in coming into this match?
PEC Zwolle have gone 10W 10D 18L in their last 38 games (1.05 PPG), while Utrecht have gone 15W 10D 13L in their last 38 (1.45 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — PEC Zwolle at home or Utrecht away?
PEC Zwolle's home record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — PEC Zwolle at home: 1.47 PPG; Utrecht away: 1.16 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 22 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Utrecht won 5-1 on 25 Sep 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, PEC Zwolle have gone 1W 2D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Utrecht — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
1
PEC Zwolle
3
Draws
4
Utrecht
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between PEC Zwolle and Utrecht?
From 8 meetings on record, PEC Zwolle have won 1, Utrecht have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did PEC Zwolle and Utrecht last play each other?
They last met on 22 February 2026, when Utrecht 1-1 PEC Zwolle.
Who has won more matches between PEC Zwolle and Utrecht?
Utrecht have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
PEC Zwolle are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — PEC Zwolle 47%, Utrecht 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (PEC Zwolle) and 58% (Utrecht).
On the defensive side: PEC Zwolle have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = PEC Zwolle home games / Utrecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when PEC Zwolle play Utrecht?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 47% of PEC Zwolle's games and 68% of Utrecht's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is PEC Zwolle vs Utrecht usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of PEC Zwolle's recent games and 58% of Utrecht's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do PEC Zwolle and Utrecht tend to score early?
PEC Zwolle have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Utrecht in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.