Fortuna Sittard 2-0 Heerenveen – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Fortuna Sittard at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Fortuna Sittard host Heerenveen at Fortuna Sittard Stadion in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 8 November 2025 at 19:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Eredivisie games this season, Fortuna Sittard have gone 4W 0D 6L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: L W L L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Fortuna Sittard, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Fortuna Sittard's home record at Fortuna Sittard Stadion: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Fortuna Sittard Stadion. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Fortuna Sittard are significantly better at Fortuna Sittard Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Heerenveen stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D W W D D. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.80. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Heerenveen, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Heerenveen's form when playing away from home: 1W 2D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Fortuna Sittard at 1.20 PPG versus Heerenveen's 1.30. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 8 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Fortuna Sittard, 3 for Heerenveen and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 1 Feb 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Fortuna Sittard in-play and half-time data (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).
Heerenveen in-play and half-time data (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Fortuna Sittard 49% versus Heerenveen 64%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Fortuna Sittard 53% | Heerenveen 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Fortuna Sittard 1.42 xG and Heerenveen 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fortuna Sittard attack 0.831 / defence 0.906 | Heerenveen attack 0.963 / defence 0.978. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.514. Data: 45 Fortuna Sittard games / 45 Heerenveen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Fortuna Sittard 39% | Draw 26% | Heerenveen 35%. Fair-value odds: Fortuna Sittard 2.56 | Draw 3.85 | Heerenveen 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.74. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.74 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Fortuna Sittard at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Fortuna Sittard offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.74 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. Form rates are neutral: Fortuna Sittard 30% | Heerenveen 70%.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Fortuna Sittard Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 8 Nov 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Fortuna Sittard 39% | Draw 26% | Heerenveen 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 56% | xG Fortuna Sittard 1.42 / Heerenveen 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: Fortuna Sittard attack 0.831 / def 0.906 | Heerenveen attack 0.963 / def 0.978 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.514 • Poisson stance: Fortuna Sittard (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.42
Fortuna Sittard xG
Expected Goals
1.32
Heerenveen xG
56%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen kick off?
Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 8 November 2025 at Fortuna Sittard Stadion.
What was the final score in Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen?
Fortuna Sittard 2 - 0 Heerenveen.
Where is Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen being played?
The match is being played at Fortuna Sittard Stadion.
What competition is Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen part of?
Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen?
Our statistical model gives Fortuna Sittard a 39% chance of winning, Heerenveen a 35% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Fortuna Sittard the favourite.
Will both teams score in Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Fortuna Sittard and Heerenveen will score (BTTS).
Will Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Fortuna Sittard and Heerenveen?
Record (8 meetings): Fortuna Sittard 3W | Draws 2 | Heerenveen 3W.
What form are Fortuna Sittard and Heerenveen in?
Fortuna Sittard (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-L-L-L. Heerenveen (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-W-W-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Fortuna Sittard's attacking strength (0.83x league average) is weighed against Heerenveen's defensive record (0.98x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.42. The same calculation in reverse, Heerenveen's attack versus Fortuna Sittard's defence, projects 1.32 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.6%), 0-0 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Fortuna Sittard Win
39%
2.54
26%
3.91
35%
2.85
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.2%
Home win
0 β 1
8.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.42
Fortuna Sittard xG
Total xG
2.74
1.32
Heerenveen xG
2.54
39%
Home win
3.91
26%
Draw
2.85
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.80
44%
BTTS No
2.25
Clean Sheet
27%
3.75
24%
4.12
Win to Nil
11%
9.52
9%
11.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.5 | 8.6 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.2 | 12.1 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 8.6 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Fortuna Sittard and Heerenveen expected to score?
The model projects 1.42 expected goals for Fortuna Sittard and 1.32 for Heerenveen, a combined total of 2.74.
How confident is the prediction model for Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 45 outings, Fortuna Sittard have picked up 1.20 PPG on a 15W 9D 21L record — L-W-L-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for Fortuna Sittard is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Heerenveen's form line: 15W 12D 18L from 45 games, 1.27 PPG, last five D-W-W-D-D. The sample for Heerenveen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Fortuna Sittard on 1.20 PPG, Heerenveen on 1.27. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Fortuna Sittard have posted 1.59 PPG from 22 outings (11W 2D 9L).
On the road, Heerenveen have gone 3W 3D 16L from 22 away games — 0.55 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.27 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Heerenveen's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Fortuna Sittard come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Fortuna Sittard are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; Heerenveen are on 1.38 scored and 1.76 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Heerenveen in 64%.
Last 45 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Fortuna Sittard
Blended
Heerenveen
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Fortuna Sittard and Heerenveen in coming into this match?
Fortuna Sittard have gone 15W 9D 21L in their last 45 games (1.20 PPG), while Heerenveen have gone 15W 12D 18L in their last 45 (1.27 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Fortuna Sittard at home or Heerenveen away?
Fortuna Sittard's home record (1.59 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Fortuna Sittard at home: 1.59 PPG; Heerenveen away: 0.55 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Fortuna Sittard and Heerenveen runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 25 Nov 2023, when Heerenveen won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Fortuna Sittard's record when hosting Heerenveen specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Fortuna Sittard
2
Draws
4
Heerenveen
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Fortuna Sittard and Heerenveen?
From 10 meetings on record, Fortuna Sittard have won 4, Heerenveen have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Fortuna Sittard and Heerenveen last play each other?
They last met on 25 April 2026, when Heerenveen 2-1 Fortuna Sittard.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Fortuna Sittard are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Heerenveen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Fortuna Sittard 32%, Heerenveen 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 54% for Fortuna Sittard and 68% for Heerenveen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 23% and 32% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Fortuna Sittard keep a clean sheet in 46% of their matches; Fortuna Sittard have failed to score in 27% of games; Heerenveen in 41%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Fortuna Sittard home games / Heerenveen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Fortuna Sittard play Heerenveen?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 32% of Fortuna Sittard's recent matches and 59% of Heerenveen's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Fortuna Sittard vs Heerenveen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of Fortuna Sittard's matches and 68% of Heerenveen's.
Do Fortuna Sittard and Heerenveen tend to score early?
Fortuna Sittard have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Heerenveen in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Fortuna Sittard cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Heerenveen.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Fortuna Sittard beat Heerenveen 2-0 at Fortuna Sittard Stadion, Regular Season - 12, in the Eredivisie. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Fortuna Sittard 1.42 xG and Heerenveen 1.32 xG, a combined 2.74. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Heerenveen landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Fortuna Sittard attack 0.83 / defence 0.91 against Heerenveen attack 0.96 / defence 0.98, drawn from 45/45 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Fortuna Sittard 39% | Draw 26% | Heerenveen 35%, with Fortuna Sittard to win its most likely call at 39%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Fortuna Sittard 53%, Heerenveen 60%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Fortuna Sittard's trading profile (45 games, 22 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not.
Heerenveen's trading profile (45 games, 22 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Fortuna Sittard 1.20 PPG, Heerenveen 1.27 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Fortuna Sittard win broke the near-deadlock. Fortuna Sittard (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.14 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.36 average — tighter than their form line. Heerenveen (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.91 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.